32nd Annual Dora Mavor Moore Award Winners

The 2011 Dora Mavor Moore Awards were held last night at the St. Lawrence Centre for the Arts. The Doras are held annually by TAPA to honour excellence in Toronto’s performing arts industry.

I once had a conversation with a theatre producer who had produced shows in New York, L.A. and Chicago as well as Toronto in which he observed, “Toronto is unique in that it’s a city that’s large enough to have a theatre industry but still small enough to have a real theatre community.”

The Doras also provide an opportunity for that theatre community to come together to celebrate the achievements of the Toronto performing arts industry as a whole. In a time when government cutbacks are threatening to stifle the growth of Toronto’s thriving theatre scene, coming together to boldly celebrate their achievements and their collective passion for creating art is almost an act of defiance.

In case you need further proof of the sense of community amongst Toronto theatre folk, several recipients of awards with cash prizes pledged to donate part of their award money to the SummerWorks Festival which learned of a devastating loss of funding from Heritage Canada the very same day the Doras were held.

Craig Lauzon and Micheala Washburn hosted the upbeat, celebratory event. Highlights of the evening include a hilarious dramatic reading of quotes from various theatre reviewers by Gordon Pinsent. Unfortunately, (or maybe mercifully) this publication was not quoted.

Mooney on Theatre would like to congratulate all the nominees and winners of the 2011 Dora Mavor Moore Awards:

 

GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

Blasted (Buddies In Bad Times Theatre)

 

OUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTION

The Andersen Project (Canadian Stage presents Ex Machina)

 

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY

Anusree Roy – Brothel #9 (Factory Theatre)

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY / MUSICAL

Brendan Healy – Blasted (Buddies In Bad Times Theatre)

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE

Joseph Ziegler – Death of a Salesman (Soulpepper Theatre Company)

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE

Yanna McIntosh – Ruined (Obsidian Theatre Company in association with Nightwood Theatre)

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE / ENSEMBLE

Jane Spidell – Doc (Soulpepper Theatre Company)

 

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

Julie Fox – Blasted (Buddies In Bad Times Theatre)

 

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Tim Chappel & Lizzy Gardiner – PRISCILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT The Musical (Mirvish)

 

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Kimberly Purtell – Blasted (Buddies In Bad Times Theatre)

 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION

Richard Feren – Blasted (Buddies In Bad Times Theatre)

 

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

Peter Darling – BILLY ELLIOT The Musical (Mirvish)

 

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION

Harry Bicket – Orfeo ed Euridice (Canadian Opera Company presents Lyric Opera of Chicago)

 

OPERA DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

Orfeo ed Euridice (Canadian Opera Company presents Lyric Opera of Chicago)

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE

Alan Oke – Death in Venice (Canadian Opera Company presents The Aldeburgh Festival, Opéra national de Lyon, Bregenz Opera and Prague State Opera)

 

MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

A Year With Frog and Toad (Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People)

 

OUTSTANDING NEW MUSICAL/OPERA

Rufus Wainwright – Prima Donna (Luminato)

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE

Tony Sheldon – PRISCILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT The Musical (Mirvish)

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE

Kate Hennig – BILLY ELLIOT The Musical (Mirvish)

 

INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

The Company Theatre – Through the Leaves

 

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY OR NEW MUSICAL

Sky Gilbert – The Situationists (Cabaret Company)

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

Nina Lee Aquino – paper SERIES (Cahoots Theatre Company in association with The Young Centre for the Performing Arts)

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE

Gavin Crawford – The Situationists (Cabaret Company)

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE

Sandy Duarte – Blood (Doghouse Riley Productions)

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE / ENSEMBLE

Christopher Stanton – The New Electric Ballroom (MacKenzieRo: The Irish Repertory Theatre Company of Canada)

 

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

John Thompson – Through the Leaves (The Company Theatre)

 

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Melanie McNeill – Madhouse Variations (Eldritch Theatre)

 

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Trevor Schwellnus – Nohayquiensepa (No one knows) (Aluna Theatre)

 

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION

Richard Lee – paper SERIES (Cahoots Theatre Company in association with The Young Centre for the Performing Arts)

 

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

Routes (Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People presents Concrete Theatre)

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE

John Cleland – Edward The “Crazy Man” (Workman Arts Project of Ontario)

 

DANCE DIVISION

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage presents Alain Platel/Les Ballets C. de la B. – Out of Context – for Pina

 

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

Roberto Campanella & Robert Glumbek – …in between… (ProArteDanza)

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE

Juan Ogalla – Espejo de Oro / Mirror of Gold (Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company)

 

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION

Joby Talbot – Chroma (The National Ballet of Canada)

 

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

The Railway Children (Mirvish)

 

PAULINE MCGIBBON AWARD

Ben Chaisson

 

2011 SILVER TICKET AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF CANADIAN THEATRE

Michael Hollingsworth

 

THE BARBARA HAMILTON MEMORIAL AWARD

David Ferry

 

THE LEONARD MCHARDY AND JOHN HARVEY AWARD

Ghislain Caron

 

THE GEORGE LUSCOMBE AWARD

Yvette Nolan