Announcement: 2015 Dora Mavor Moore Award Nominees (With Links to MOT Reviews)

Dora_2015_Slider_Image

Soulpepper, Aluna and the Canadian Opera Company lead noms for the 36th Dora Awards

The Toronto Alliance for the Performing Arts (TAPA) revealed the nominations for the 36th Annual Dora Mavor Moore Awards early this morning, at a press conference at the Sony Centre for the Performing Arts. The Dora Awards seek to recognize excellence in the Toronto performing arts community, and will be hosted this year by award-winning actor and comedian Gavin Crawford.

In total, there were 236 nominations for 212 eligible productions, with 117 producing companies having registered eligible productions. 48 total awards will be given out on Monday, June 22 at Harbourfront Centre’s WestJet Stage.

Some highlights: Soulpepper (13) led in the General Theatre Division, while Aluna Theatre leads in the Indie Theatre Division (9). Spoon River (Soulpepper) and The Wild Party (Acting Up Stage Company) earned 8 nods each in the Musical Theatre Division, followed by Mirvish‘s Once with 7. The Canadian Opera Company led in the opera division with 29 total nominations, including some in the Musical Theatre Division. In Dance, there was a tie for the most nominations with Dance Division, Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage and DanceWorks all grabbing 7. Young People’s Theatre led the pack in the Young Audiences Division with 5 noms.

The 2015 Pauline McGibbon Award for excellence in an early arts career was given to Mumbi TindyebwaThe George Luscombe Award for Mentorship went to Peggy Baker, and Sue Edworthy recieved the Leonard McHardy and John Harvey Award for administrative excellence.

Congratulations to all the nominees! Here’s a full list of all the nominations, with links to our reviews for easy reference:

 

GENERAL THEATRE DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

Accidental Death of an Anarchist; Soulpepper Theatre Company

An Enemy of the People; Tarragon Theatre

Hooked; Theatre Passe Muraille

Tom at the Farm; Buddies In Bad Times Theatre

Twelve Angry Men; Soulpepper Theatre Company

 

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY

Book by Carolyn Smart, Adaptation by Nicky Guadagni; Hooked; Theatre Passe Muraille

Hannah Moscovitch Infinity; Tarragon Theatre, a co-production with Volcano Theatre

Maria Milisavljevic; Abyss; Tarragon Theatre

Michael Hollingsworth; Trudeau and Lévesque; VideoCabaret in association with Soulpepper Theatre Company

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

Alan Dilworth; Twelve Angry Men; Soulpepper Theatre Company

Eda Holmes; Tom at the Farm; Buddies In Bad Times Theatre

Gísli Örn Gardarsson; The Heart of Robin Hood; David Mirvish, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre, Barry and Fran Weissler

Ravi Jain; Accidental Death of an Anarchist; Soulpepper Theatre Company

Richard Rose; An Enemy of the People; Tarragon Theatre

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – MALE

Jeff Irving; Tom at the Farm; Buddies In Bad Times Theatre

Jeff Lillico; Tom at the Farm; Buddies In Bad Times Theatre

Joe Cobden; An Enemy of the People; Tarragon Theatre

Kawa Ada; Accidental Death of an Anarchist; Soulpepper Theatre Company

Kevin Hanchard; The Mountaintop; Obsidian Theatre Company in association with the Shaw Festival

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – FEMALE

Alana Hibbert; The Mountaintop; Obsidian Theatre Company in association with the Shaw Festival

Fiona Reid; Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike; David Mirvish and the Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre

Maev Beaty; The De Chardin Project; Theatre Passe Muraille

Nicky Guadagni; Hooked; Theatre Passe Muraille

Rosemary Dunsmore; Tom at the Farm; Buddies In Bad Times Theatre

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – ENSEMBLE

The Ensemble of Accidental Death of an Anarchist; Soulpepper Theatre Company

The Ensemble of Take Me Back To Jefferson; Theatre Smith-Gilmour in association with Factory Theatre

The Ensemble of The Four Horsemen Project; Volcano, Crooked Figure Dances, and Global Mechanic in partnership with Soulpepper Theatre Co.

The Ensemble of Trudeau and Lévesque; VideoCabaret in association with Soulpepper Theatre Company

The Ensemble of Twelve Angry Men; Soulpepper Theatre Company

 

OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN

Börkur Jónsson; The Heart of Robin Hood; David Mirvish, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre, Barry and Fran Weissler

Camillia Koo; Tom at the Farm; Buddies In Bad Times Theatre

Judith Bowden; The Mountaintop; Obsidian Theatre Company in association with the Shaw Festival

Lorenzo Savoini; Accidental Death of an Anarchist; Soulpepper Theatre Company

Michelle TraceyAn Enemy of the People; Tarragon Theatre

 

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Astrid Jansen; Trudeau and Lévesque; VideoCabaret in association with Soulpepper Theatre Company

Emma Ryott; The Heart of Robin Hood; David Mirvish, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre, Barry and Fran Weissler

Lorenzo Savoini; Accidental Death of an Anarchist; Soulpepper Theatre Company

Sue LePage; Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike; David Mirvish and the Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre

Yannik Larivee; Twelve Angry Men; Soulpepper Theatre Company

 

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

André Du Toit; Take Me Back To Jefferson; Theatre Smith-Gilmour in association with Factory Theatre

Andrew Dollar; Trudeau and Lévesque; VideoCabaret in association with Soulpepper Theatre Company

Jason Hand; An Enemy of the People; Tarragon Theatre

Lorenzo Savoini; The De Chardin Project; Theatre Passe Muraille

Rebecca Picherack; Tom at the Farm; Buddies In Bad Times Theatre

 

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION

John Gzowski; Tom at the Farm; Buddies In Bad Times Theatre

Original sound poetry/composition: Rafael Barreto-Rivera, Paul Dutton, Steve McCaffery & bpNichol. Additional sound design/ creation: Bill Brennan, Graham Hargrove, John Millard and the cast; The Four Horsemen Project; Volcano, Crooked Figure Dances, and Global Mechanic in partnership with Soulpepper Theatre Co.

Paul Humphrey; Glenn; Soulpepper Theatre Company

Sound Design: Jonathan Deans & Garth Helm. Composer/Songs by Parsonsfield; The Heart of Robin Hood; David Mirvish, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre, Barry and Fran Weissler

Thomas Ryder Payne; An Enemy of the People; Tarragon Theatre

 

 

INDEPENDENT THEATRE DIVISION

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

Blood Wedding (Bodas de Sangre) a Modern Times Stage Company/Aluna Theatre co-production

Concord Floral Suburban Beast in association with Why Not Theatre

Moment; Actors Repertory Company

Monday Nights; The Theatre Centre/6th Man Collective

Mouthpiece; Quote Unquote Collective in association with Why Not Theatre

 

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY

Amy Nostbakken, Norah Sadava; Mouthpiece; Quote Unquote Collective in association with Why Not Theatre

Beatriz Pizano, Trevor Schwellnus, Lyon Smith; What I learned from a decade of fear; Aluna Theatre

Florence Gibson MacDonald; How Do I Love Thee?; Canadian Rep Theatre

Jordan Tannahill; Concord Floral; Suburban Beast in association with Why Not Theatre

Judith Thompson; Watching Glory Die; Canadian Rep Theatre

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

Amy Nostbakken; Mouthpiece; Quote Unquote Collective in association with Why Not Theatre

Christopher Stanton; Moment; Actors Repertory Company

Erin Brubacher, Cara Spooner, Jordan Tannahill; Concord Floral; Suburban Beast in association with Why Not Theatre

Ken Gass; How Do I Love Thee?; Canadian Rep Theatre

Soheil Parsa; Blood Wedding (Bodas de Sangre); a Modern Times Stage Company/Aluna Theatre co-production

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – MALE

Jakob Ehman;  Nature of the Beast; safeword/The Lone Wolf Collective

Juan Chioran; The Motherfucker With the Hat; Bob Kills Theatre

Justin Miller; Birth; Pandemic Theatre

Sergio DiZio; The Motherfucker With the Hat; Bob Kills Theatre

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – FEMALE

Aviva Armour-Ostroff;  Moment; Actors Repertory Company

Beatriz Pizano; Blood Wedding (Bodas de Sangre); a Modern Times Stage Company/Aluna Theatre co-production

Deborah Drakeford; Moment; Actors Repertory Company

Irene Poole; How Do I Love Thee?; Canadian Rep Theatre

Rebecca Liddiard; Kate and Sam Are Not Breaking Up; Cue6 Theatre Company

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – ENSEMBLE

The Ensemble of Blood Wedding (Bodas de Sangre); a Modern Times Stage Company/Aluna Theatre co-production

The Ensemble of Concord Floral; Suburban Beast in association with Why Not Theatre

The Ensemble of Moment; Actors Repertory Company

The Ensemble of Monday Nights; The Theatre Centre/ 6th Man Collective

The Ensemble of Mouthpiece; Quote Unquote Collective in association with Why Not Theatre

 

OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN

Astrid Janson; Watching Glory Die; Canadian Rep Theatre

Jackie Chau; Moment; Actors Repertory Company

Ken Mackenzie; Bloody Family; The Theatre Centre and Philip McKee + Tanja Jacobs

Shawn Kerwin; How Do I Love Thee?; Canadian Rep Theatre

Trevor Schwellnus; Blood Wedding (Bodas de Sangre); a Modern Times Stage Company/Aluna Theatre co-production

 

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

6th Man Collective with Consultation by Camellia Koo; Monday Nights; The Theatre Centre/6th Man Collective

Angela Thomas; Blood Wedding (Bodas de Sangre); a Modern Times Stage Company/Aluna Theatre co-production

Dylan Bobier; The Stronger Variations; Theatre Rusticle

Lindsay Junkin; Mr. Burns: a post-electric play; An Outside the March Production in association with Starvox Entertainment and Crow’s Theatre

Michael Gianfrancesco; How Do I Love Thee?; Canadian Rep Theatre

 

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

André Du Toit; Mouthpiece; Quote Unquote Collective in association with Why Not Theatre

David DeGrow; Monday Nights; The Theatre Centre/6th Man Collective

Kimberly Purtell; Concord Floral; Suburban Beast in association with Why Not Theatre

Lighting Design, André du Toit; Projections Design, Cameron Davis; Watching Glory Die; Canadian Rep Theatre

Trevor Schwellnus; Blood Wedding (Bodas de Sangre); a Modern Times Stage Company/Aluna Theatre co-production

 

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION

Christopher Stanton; Monday Nights; The Theatre Centre/6th Man Collective

Christopher Willes; Concord Floral; Suburban Beast in association with Why Not Theatre

Composer: Amy Nostbakken; Sound Designer: James Bunton; Mouthpiece; Quote Unquote Collective in association with Why Not Theatre

John Millard; The Dog & The Angel; Theatre Columbus

Thomas Ryder Payne; Blood Wedding (Bodas de Sangre); a Modern Times Stage Company/Aluna Theatre co-production

 

 

MUSICAL THEATRE DIVISION

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

James and the Giant Peach; Young People’s Theatre

Life, Death and the Blues; A Theatre Passe Muraille production in association with Hope and Hell Theatre Co.

Once; David Mirvish in association with Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo

Spoon River; Soulpepper Theatre Company

The Wild Party; Acting Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company

 

OUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTION (open to General Theatre & Musical Theatre/ Opera)

Kiss & Cry; Charleroi Danses presented by Canadian Stage

Midsummer; Théâtre français de Toronto

Nongogo; Market Theatre presented by Canadian Stage

The Object Lesson; Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage presents Geoff Sobelle

Ubu and the Truth Commission; Handspring Puppet Company presented by Canadian Stage

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – MALE

Dan Chameroy; The Wild Party; Acting Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company

Daren A. Herbert; The Wild Party; Acting Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company

Ian Lake; Once; David Mirvish in association with Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo

Jacob MacInnes; James and the Giant Peach; Young People’s Theatre

Raoul Bhaneja; Life, Death and the Blues; A Theatre Passe Muraille production in association with Hope and Hell Theatre Co.

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – FEMALE

Cara Ricketts; The Wild Party; Acting Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company

Marisa McIntyre; Company; Theatre 20

Saidah Baba Talibah; What Makes A Man; Necessary Angel production presented by Canadian Stage

Susan Gilmour; The Wild Party; Acting Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company

Trish Lindström; Once; David Mirvish in association with Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – ENSEMBLE

The Ensemble of James and the Giant Peach; Young People’s Theatre

The Ensemble of Once; David Mirvish in association with Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo

The Ensemble of Spoon River; Soulpepper Theatre Company

The Ensemble of The Wild Party; Acting Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company

 

 

MUSICAL THEATRE / OPERA DIVISION

 

OUTSTANDING NEW MUSICAL/OPERA

Ivan Barbotin, Nicolas Billon, Dean Burry, Nicole Lizée, Hannah Moscovitch, Morris Panych, Benton Roark, James Rolfe, Donna-Michelle St. Bernard, Chris Thornborrow and David Yee; Tapestry Briefs: Booster Shots; Tapestry Opera

Joel Ivany; #UncleJohn; Against the Grain Theatre

Mike Ross/ Albert Schultz; Spoon River; Soulpepper Theatre Company

Music by Brian Current, Libretto by Anton Piatigorsky; Airline Icarus; Produced by Maniac Star, Presented by Soundstreams

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

Albert Schultz; Spoon River; Soulpepper Theatre Company

Atom Egoyan; Die Walküre; A Canadian Opera Company Production

John Tiffany; Once; David Mirvish in association with Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo

Robert Carsen;  Falstaff; COC co-production with Royal Opera House, Covent Garden; Teatro alla Scala; Metropolitan Opera and Dutch National Opera, Amsterdam

Robert Lepage; Bluebeard’s Castle/ Erwartung; A Canadian Opera Company Production

 

OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN

Ken MacKenzie; Spoon River; Soulpepper Theatre Company

Michael Levine; Die Walküre; A Canadian Opera Company Production

Michael Levine; Bluebeard’s Castle/ Erwartung; A Canadian Opera Company Production

Paul Steinberg; Falstaff; COC co-production with Royal Opera House, Covent Garden; Teatro alla Scala; Metropolitan Opera and Dutch National Opera, Amsterdam

Teresa Przybylski; Airline Icarus; Produced by Maniac Star, Presented by Soundstreams

 

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Alex Amini; The Wild Party; Acting Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company

Brigitte Reiffenstuel; Falstaff; COC co-production with Royal Opera House, Covent Garden; Teatro alla Scala; Metropolitan Opera and Dutch National Opera, Amsterdam

Erika Connor; Spoon River; Soulpepper Theatre Company

Joan Guillén; The Barber of Seville; COC co-production with Houston Grand Opera, Opéra National de Bordeaux and Opera Australia

Michael Levine; Die Walküre; A Canadian Opera Company Production

 

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Bonnie Beecher & Jason Golinsky; Life, Death and the Blues; A Theatre Passe Muraille production in association with Hope and Hell Theatre Co.

David Finn;  Die Walküre; A Canadian Opera Company Production

Ken MacKenzie; Spoon River; Soulpepper Theatre Company

Robert Carsen and Peter van Praet;  Falstaff; COC co-production with Royal Opera House, Covent Garden; Teatro alla Scala; Metropolitan Opera and Dutch National Opera, Amsterdam

Robert Thomson; Bluebeard’s Castle/ Erwartung; A Canadian Opera Company Production

 

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

Jeannette Lajeunesse Zingg; Orpheus and Eurydice; Opera Atelier

Jen Shuber; James and the Giant Peach; Young People’s Theatre

Stephanie Graham; The Wild Party; Acting Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company

Steven Hoggett; Once; David Mirvish in association with Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo

Xevi Dorca; The Barber of Seville; COC co-production with Houston Grand Opera, Opéra National de Bordeaux and Opera Australia

 

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION

Brian Current; Airline Icarus; Produced by Maniac Star, Presented by Soundstreams

Johannes Debus; Die Walküre; A Canadian Opera Company Production

Johannes Debus; Falstaff; COC co-production with Royal Opera House, Covent Garden; Teatro alla Scala; Metropolitan Opera and Dutch National Opera, Amsterdam

Martin Lowe; Once; David Mirvish in association with Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo

Mike Ross; Spoon River; Soulpepper Theatre Company

 

 

OPERA DIVISION

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

Airline Icarus; Produced by Maniac Star, Presented by Soundstreams

Bluebeard’s Castle/ Erwartung; A Canadian Opera Company Production

Die Walküre; A Canadian Opera Company Production

Falstaff; COC co-production with Royal Opera House, Covent Garden; Teatro alla Scala; Metropolitan Opera and Dutch National Opera, Amsterdam

The Barber of Seville; COC co-production with Houston Grand Opera, Opéra National de Bordeaux and Opera Australia

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – MALE

Alek Shrader; The Barber of Seville; COC co-production with Houston Grand Opera, Opéra National de Bordeaux and Opera Australia

Gerald Finley; Falstaff; COC co-production with Royal Opera House, Covent Garden; Teatro alla Scala; Metropolitan Opera and Dutch National Opera, Amsterdam

Johan Reuter; Die Walküre; A Canadian Opera Company Production

Neil Craighead; #UncleJohn; Against the Grain Theatre

Russell Braun; Don Giovanni; COC co-production with Festival d’Aix-en-Provence, Bolshoi Theatre and Teatro Real Madrid

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – FEMALE

Christine Goerke; Die Walküre; A Canadian Opera Company Production

Ekaterina Gubanova; Bluebeard’s Castle/ Erwartung; A Canadian Opera Company Production

Krisztina Szabó; Tapestry Briefs: Booster Shots; Tapestry Opera

Krisztina Szabó; Bluebeard’s Castle/ Erwartung; A Canadian Opera Company Production

Serena Malfi; The Barber of Seville; COC co-production with Houston Grand Opera, Opéra National de Bordeaux and Opera Australia

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – ENSEMBLE

The Ensemble of #UncleJohn; Against the Grain Theatre

The Ensemble of Airline Icarus; Produced by Maniac Star, Presented by Soundstreams

The Ensemble of Die Walküre; A Canadian Opera Company Production

The Ensemble of Falstaff; COC co-production with Royal Opera House, Covent Garden; Teatro alla Scala; Metropolitan Opera and Dutch National Opera, Amsterdam

The Ensemble of Tapestry Briefs: Booster Shots; Tapestry Opera

 

 

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISION

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

Bedtime!; Co-Produced by Bouge de là, Young People’s Theatre and Agora de la danse

Beneath the Banyan Tree; Theatre Direct

Elly’s Emotions; Solar Stage Children’s Theatre

tagged; Produced by Green Thumb Theatre with additional development support provided by Young People’s Theatre

The Velveteen Rabbit; Canada’s Ballet Jorgen

 

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY

Created by Beau Dixon, Lyrics and Music by Susan Newman and Rob Fortin; Beneath Springhill: The Maurice Ruddick Story; Firebrand Theatre

Kathleen Rea; The Velveteen Rabbit; Canada’s Ballet Jorgen

Mary Anne Bakos, Godelive Majamu, Johann Sapim, Kim Letendre, Adtine Monavvari & coached by Sébastien Bertrand, Noa May Dorn, Glen Charles Landry, Patricia Marceau et Pierre Simpson; Les Zinspirés 3D; Théâtre français de Toronto

Paul Dunn; Outside; Roseneath Theatre

Robert Watson; The Money Tree; Roseneath Theatre

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

Allen MacInnis; To Kill A Mockingbird; Young People’s Theatre

Daley Productions; Elly’s Emotions; Solar Stage Children’s Theatre

Kathleen Rea; The Velveteen Rabbit; Canada’s Ballet Jorgen

Linda Kash; Beneath Springhill: The Maurice Ruddick Story; Firebrand Theatre

Lynda Hill;  Beneath the Banyan Tree; Theatre Direct

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – INDIVIDUAL

Beau Dixon; Beneath Springhill: The Maurice Ruddick Story; Firebrand Theatre

Caroline Toal; To Kill A Mockingbird; Young People’s Theatre

Djennie Laguerre; Les Zinspirés 3D; Théâtre français de Toronto

G. Kyle Shields; Outside; Roseneath Theatre

Qasim Khan; Beneath the Banyan Tree; Theatre Direct

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – ENSEMBLE

The Ensemble of Beneath the Banyan Tree; Theatre Direct

The Ensemble of Les Zinspirés 3D; Théâtre français de Toronto

The Ensemble of The Money Tree; Roseneath Theatre

The Ensemble of The Velveteen Rabbit; Canada’s Ballet Jorgen

The Ensemble of To Kill A Mockingbird; Young People’s Theatre

 

 

DANCE DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

Dominion; Vuyani Dance Theatre presented by Canadian Stage

Gudirr Gudirr; Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage presents Marrugeku

Me So You So Me; Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage presents Out Innerspace Dance Theatre

So Blue; Luminato presents So Blue Produced by Fou Glorieux. Co-Produced by the Festival TransAmeriques, Tanzhaus nrw, Theatre de la Ville, Hellerau and National Arts Centre

Stones In Her Mouth; Luminato presents Stones In Her Mouth Produced by MAU, in co-production with Concertgebouw Brugge, Carriageworks Sydney, and Tjibaou Cultural Centre Noumea

 

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

Heidi Strauss;  elsewhere; DanceWorks & adelheid dance projects

James Kudelka; #lovesexbrahms (Intermezzi); Art of Time Ensemble in association with Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie

Juan Ogalla, Esmeralda Enrique; Pueblo (Letters to Spain); Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company

Peter Chin; Returning Empathis (Burpee/ Chin: Two New Works); Toronto Dance Theatre

Susie Burpee; Seven Stages for Transformation (Burpee/ Chin: Two New Works); Toronto Dance Theatre

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – MALE

Anuj Mishra; Damaru Dhamaar (DW211); DanceWorks

Brodie Stevenson; This Is a Costume Drama; Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage presents The Deitrich Group

Daniel Firth; Lewis et Lucie (Older & Reckless: All Duets); MOonhORsE dance theatre

Irvin Chow;  vox:lumen; Zata Omm Dance Projects produced with Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage in association with York University and Aesthetec Studio

Vincent Mansoe; NTU (DW208); DanceWorks

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – FEMALE

Axelle Munezero; Complexe R (TUDS); Gadfly

Caroline Fraser; Skills & Soul Battles (TUDS); Gadfly

Dana Michel; 1976 (In Touch); Dancemakers

Mariana Medellin-Meinke; This Is a Costume Drama; Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage presents The Deitrich Group

Takako Segawa; Moments in Time (new dances Old Stories); Maxine Heppner & DanceWorks

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – ENSEMBLE

The Ensemble of #lovesexbrahms (Intermezzi); Art of Time Ensemble in association with Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie

The Ensemble of elsewhere; DanceWorks & adelheid dance projects

The Ensemble of La Capitana (Letters to Spain); Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company

The Ensemble of This Is a Costume Drama; Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage presents The Deitrich Group

The Ensemble of vox:lumen; Zata Omm Dance Projects produced with Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage in association with York University and Aesthetec Studio

 

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION

John Kameel Farah, Composer/Fides Krucker, Vocalographer; locus plot; Peggy Baker Dance Projects

new arrangement Nicolás Hernádez after Nicolás Hernández and Jose Luis Valle “Chuscales”; La Capitana (Letters to Spain); Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company

new arrangement Nicolás Hernádez after Nicolás Hernández and Jose Luis Valle “Chuscales”; Pueblo (Letters to Spain); Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company

Thom Gill; Martingales (Triple Bill); Toronto Dance Theatre

Vineet Vyas; Damaru Dhamaar (DW211); DanceWorks

 

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Gabriel Cropely; Sirocco; Ritmo Flamenco Dance & Music Ensemble

Marc Parent; locus plot; Peggy Baker Dance Projects

Rebecca Picherack; elsewhere; DanceWorks & adelheid dance projects

Simon Rossiter; #lovesexbrahms (Intermezzi); Art of Time Ensemble in association with Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie

Simon Rossiter; Looking For Elvis (Elvis and the Man In Black); Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie


Photo courtesy of the Toronto Alliance for the Performing Arts (TAPA).

One thought on “Announcement: 2015 Dora Mavor Moore Award Nominees (With Links to MOT Reviews)”

Comments are closed.