Announcement: 2016 Dora Mavor Moore Award Nominees (With Links to MOT Reviews)

2016_Dora Awards Logo-black-smMirvish, Tarragon, Factory and Canadian Opera Company lead noms for the 37th Dora Awards

The Toronto Alliance for the Performing Arts (TAPA) revealed the nominations for the 37th Annual Dora Mavor Moore Awards at a press conference early this morning. The Dora Awards seek to recognize excellence in the Toronto performing arts community. This year’s ceremony will take place on Monday, June 27 at the Harbourfront Centre’s open-air concert stage and will be hosted by award-winning Stratford Festival and Broadway alum Bruce Dow.

In total, there were 236 nominations for 221 eligible productions, with 113 producing companies having registered eligible productions. 48 total awards will be given out at the ceremony on June 27.

Some highlights: Tarragon Theatre and Factory Theatre led in the General Theatre Division with 12 and 11 nominations respectively, while Why Not Theatre leads in the Independent Theatre Division with 8 nominations for their production of Butcher and one for Iceland, both by playwright Nicolas Billon. Mirvish leads the Musical Theatre division with a whopping 13 nominations (10 for Kinky Boots and 3 for Titanic: The Musical) while The Canadian Opera Company dominates in the opera and musical theatre/opera divisions with 24 nods, including 8 each for La Traviata and Siegfried.

The 2016 Pauline McGibbon Award for excellence in an early arts career was given to Stratford Festival cutter and tailorJennifer Wonnacott.  The winner of this year’s Barbara Hamilton Memorial Award is artist and educator George Curtiss Randolph, The recipient of the 2016 Leonard McHardy and John Harvey Award (LMJH Award) is arts manager and theatre champion Nancy J. Webster.

Congratulations to all the nominees! Here’s a full list of all the nominations, with links to our reviews for easy reference:

GENERAL THEATRE DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Bombay Black Factory Theatre
Botticelli in the Fire & Sunday in Sodom A Canadian Stage Production in collaboration with the Department of Theatre in the School of the Arts, Media, Performance & Design at York University
Mustard Tarragon Theatre
Salt-Water Moon Factory Theatre
The Great War VideoCabaret
OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY
Adapted by Severn Thompson (from book by Douglas Glover) Elle Theatre Passe Muraille
Anna Chatterton, Evalyn Parry, with Karin Randoja Gertrude and Alice Buddies in Bad Times Theatre and Independent Aunties Productions
Fabrizio Filippo The Summoned Tarragon Theatre
Jordan Tannahill Botticelli in the Fire & Sunday in Sodom A Canadian Stage Production in collaboration with the Department of Theatre in the School of the Arts, Media, Performance & Design at York University
Kat Sandler Mustard Tarragon Theatre
OUTSTANDING DIRECTION
Ashlie Corcoran Mustard Tarragon Theatre
Matjash Mrozewski, Estelle Shook Botticelli in the Fire & Sunday in Sodom A Canadian Stage Production in collaboration with the Department of Theatre in the School of the Arts, Media, Performance & Design at York University
Peter Hinton Bombay Black Factory Theatre
Ravi Jain Salt-Water Moon Factory Theatre
Ravi Jain (We Are Proud to Present…) The Theatre Centre
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – MALE
Anand Rajaram Mustard Tarragon Theatre
Danny Ghantous A Line in the Sand Factory Theatre
Greg Gale The Crackwalker Factory Theatre
R.H. Thomson You Will Remember Me Tarragon Theatre & Studio 180 Theatre
Sina Gilani The 20th of November Buddies In Bad Times Theatre
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – FEMALE
Anusree Roy Bombay Black Factory Theatre
Mayko Nguyen Salt-Water Moon Factory Theatre
Rebecca Northan Blind Date Tarragon Theatre
Sarah Dodd Mustard Tarragon Theatre
Valerie Buhagiar Botticelli in the Fire & Sunday in Sodom A Canadian Stage Production in collaboration with the Department of Theatre in the School of the Arts, Media, Performance & Design at York University
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – ENSEMBLE
The Ensemble of (We Are Proud to Present…) The Theatre Centre
The Ensemble of Banana Boys Factory Theatre
The Ensemble of Gertrude and Alice Buddies in Bad Times Theatre and Independent Aunties Productions
The Ensemble of Happy Place Soulpepper Theatre Company
The Ensemble of The Great War VideoCabaret
OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN
Judith Bowden Chimerica A Canadian Stage and Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre Production
Julie Fox The Watershed Co-produced by Crow’s Theatre and Porte Parole
Julie Fox Within the Glass Tarragon Theatre
Michael Gianfranscesco Mustard Tarragon Theatre
Teresa Przybylski Hedda Gabler A Necessary Angel Production in association with Canadian Stage
OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Astrid Janson, Melanie McNeill The Great War VideoCabaret
James Lavoie Botticelli in the Fire & Sunday in Sodom A Canadian Stage Production in collaboration with the Department of Theatre in the School of the Arts, Media, Performance & Design at York University
Lorenzo Savoini Eurydice Soulpepper Theatre Company
Michael Gianfranscesco Mustard Tarragon Theatre
Ming Wong Gertrude and Alice Buddies in Bad Times Theatre and Independent Aunties Productions
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
Andrew Dollar The Great War VideoCabaret
Jennifer Lennon Bombay Black Factory Theatre
Kaileigh Krysztofiak Salt-Water Moon Factory Theatre
Michael Walton Chimerica A Canadian Stage and Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre Production
Steve Lucas Botticelli in the Fire & Sunday in Sodom A Canadian Stage Production in collaboration with the Department of Theatre in the School of the Arts, Media, Performance & Design at York University
OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION
Debashis Sinha (We Are Proud to Present…) The Theatre Centre
Jake Blackwood The Great War VideoCabaret
Jamie Northan (Sound Improvisor) Blind Date Tarragon Theatre
Sam Sholdice Botticelli in the Fire & Sunday in Sodom A Canadian Stage Production in collaboration with the Department of Theatre in the School of the Arts, Media, Performance & Design at York University
Tamsir Seck, Paul Beaubrun Espoir / Espwa Théâtre français de Toronto

INDEPENDENT THEATRE DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Butcher Why Not Theatre
CRAWLSPACE Videofag
Huff Native Earth Performing Arts
La Chasse Galerie Red One Theatre Collective
The Winter’s Tale Groundling Theatre Company
OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY
Cliff Cardinal Huff Native Earth Performing Arts
d’bi.young anitafrika She Mami Wata & The Pussy Witchhunt Watah Theatre
Karen Hines CRAWLSPACE Videofag
Nicholas Billon Butcher Why Not Theatre
Rachel Blair A Man Walks Into a Bar Circle Circle
OUTSTANDING DIRECTION
Graham Abbey The Winter’s Tale Groundling Theatre Company
Jennifer Tarver It Comes In Waves Produced by Necessary Angel with bluemouth inc.
Peter Pasyk Killer Joe Coal Mine Theatre
Sandra Balcovske, John Turner CRAWLSPACE Videofag
Weyni Mengesha Butcher Why Not Theatre
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – MALE
Cliff Cardinal Huff Native Earth Performing Arts
Matthew Gouveia Killer Joe Coal Mine Theatre
Omar Hady Red Light Winter Unit 102 Actors Co.
Tom McCamus The Winter’s Tale Groundling Theatre Company
Tony Nappo Butcher Why Not Theatre
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – FEMALE
Claire Armstrong Byhalia, Mississippi Cue6
Claire Calnan Iceland Why Not Theatre
d’bi.young anitafrika She Mami Wata & The Pussy Witchhunt Watah Theatre
Lucy Peacock The Winter’s Tale Groundling Theatre Company
Tara Grammy Mahmoud Pandemic Theatre
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – ENSEMBLE
The Ensemble of La Chasse Galerie Red One Theatre Collective
The Ensemble of Mockingbird timeshare
The Ensemble of The Death of the King Co-produced by Modern Times Stage Company and The Theatre Centre
The Ensemble of The Public Servant Common Boots Theatre
The Ensemble of Three Men in a Boat Pea Green Theatre Group
OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN
Adam Belanger Of Mice and Men Unit 102 Actors Co.
George Quan The Pitchfork Disney Precisely Peter Productions
Patrick Lavender Killer Joe Coal Mine Theatre
Patrick Lavender CRAWLSPACE Videofag
Yannick Larivée Butcher Why Not Theatre
OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Anna Treush Tails from the City Common Boots Theatre
Gillian Gallow The Road to Paradise Human Cargo
Joanna Yu Butcher Why Not Theatre
Michael Gianfrancesco The Winter’s Tale Groundling Theatre Company
Teresa Przybylski The Death of the King Co-produced by Modern Times Stage Company and The Theatre Centre
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
Kimberly Purtell Butcher Why Not Theatre
Michelle Ramsay Huff Native Earth Performing Arts
Patrick Lavender It Comes In Waves Produced by Necessary Angel with bluemouth inc.
Patrick Lavender CRAWLSPACE Videofag
Trevor Schwellnus The Death of the King Co-produced by Modern Times Stage Company and The Theatre Centre
OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION
Andy Moro / Luka Caruso-Moro Stitch Culture Storm/ Native Earth Performing Arts
David Mesiha and DJ L’Oqenz Oraltorio: a Theatrical Mixtape MotionLive Collective in association with IFT Theatre and Newface Entertainment
James Smith La Chasse Galerie Red One Theatre Collective
Thomas Ryder Payne Butcher Why Not Theatre
tuku Esu Crossing The Middle Passage Watah Theatre

MUSICAL THEATRE DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Century Song Volcano Theatre
Grey Gardens Acting Up Stage Company
Kinky Boots Mirvish Productions
One Night Only: The Greatest Musical Never Written Golden Ages Productions
The Wizard of Oz Young People’s Theatre
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – MALE
Alan Mingo Jr. Kinky Boots Mirvish Productions
Diego Matamoros Marat/Sade Soulpepper Theatre Company
Graham Scott Fleming Kinky Boots Mirvish Productions
Jeff Lillico Grey Gardens Acting Up Stage Company
Ron Pederson One Night Only: The Greatest Musical Never Written Golden Ages Productions
 OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – FEMALE
AJ Bridel Kinky Boots Mirvish Productions
Kira Guloien Grey Gardens Acting Up Stage Company
Lisa Horner Grey Gardens Acting Up Stage Company
Neema Bickersteth Century Song Volcano Theatre
 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – ENSEMBLE

The Ensemble of Jacob Two-Two Meets the Hooded Fang Young People’s Theatre
The Ensemble of Kinky Boots Mirvish Productions
The Ensemble of Marat/Sade Soulpepper Theatre Company
The Ensemble of The Wizard of Oz Young People’s Theatre
The Ensemble of Titanic: The Musical David Mirvish in association with Michael Harrison and Paul Elliott

OPERA DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
La Traviata Canadian Opera Company co-production with the Lyric Opera of Chicago, Houston Grand Opera
Lucio Silla Opera Atelier
Maometto II Canadian Opera Company
Siegfried Canadian Opera Company
The Marriage of Figaro Canadian Opera Company
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – MALE
Luca Pisaroni Maometto II Canadian Opera Company
Quinn Kelsey La Traviata Canadian Opera Company
Russell Thomas Carmen Canadian Opera Company
Stefan Vinke Siegfried Canadian Opera Company
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke Siegfried Canadian Opera Company
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – FEMALE
Christine Goerke Siegfried Canadian Opera Company
Ekaterina Siurina La Traviata Canadian Opera Company
Elizabeth DeShong Maometto II Canadian Opera Company
Inga Kalna Lucio Silla Opera Atelier
Leah Crocetto Maometto II Canadian Opera Company
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – ENSEMBLE
The Ensemble of Apocalypsis Luminato Festival
The Ensemble of AtG’s Messiah Against the Grain
The Ensemble of La Traviata Canadian Opera Company

MUSICAL THEATRE / OPERA DIVISION

OUTSTANDING NEW MUSICAL/OPERA
Alan Kliffer One Night Only: The Greatest Musical Never Written Golden Ages Productions
Marjorie Chan (Librettist) & John Harris (Composer) M’dea Undone A Tapestry Opera Production in collaboration with Scottish Opera
New Lyrics/ Composition: Britta & Anika Johnson; after original playwright Mordecai Richler Jacob Two-Two Meets the Hooded Fang Young People’s Theatre
Wesley J. Colford Heart of Steel Aim for the Tangent Theatre
OUTSTANDING DIRECTION
Albert Schultz Marat/Sade Soulpepper Theatre Company
Ann Hodges Grey Gardens Acting Up Stage Company
François Girard Siegfried Canadian Opera Company
Jerry Mitchell Kinky Boots Mirvish Productions*
Ross Manson Century Song Volcano Theatre
OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN
Christian Schmidt The Marriage of Figaro Canadian Opera Company
David Rockwell Kinky Boots Mirvish Productions*
Gerard Gauci Lucio Silla Opera Atelier
Michael Levine Siegfried Canadian Opera Company
Riccardo Hernandez La Traviata Canadian Opera Company
OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Alex Amini Grey Gardens Acting Up Stage Company
Anahita Dehbonehie Marat/Sade Soulpepper Theatre Company
Cait O’Connor La Traviata Canadian Opera Company
David Woodhead Titanic: The Musical David Mirvish in association with Michael Harrison and Paul Elliott
Greg Barnes Kinky Boots Mirvish Productions

 

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
Bonnie Beecher Grey Gardens Acting Up Stage Company
David Finn Siegfried Canadian Opera Company
Helen Todd Apocalypsis Luminato Festival
Marcus Doshi La Traviata Canadian Opera Company
Olaf Winter The Marriage of Figaro Canadian Opera Company
 

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

Cressida Carr’e Titanic: The Musical David Mirvish in association with Michael Harrison and Paul Elliott
Dayna Tekatch The Wizard of Oz Young People’s Theatre
Jerry Mitchell Kinky Boots Mirvish Productions
Kate Alton Century Song Volcano Theatre
Monica Dottor Marat/Sade Soulpepper Theatre Company
OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION
Johannes Debus Siegfried Canadian Opera Company
Jordan Armstrong One Night Only: The Greatest Musical Never Written Golden Ages Productions
Marco Guidarini La Traviata Canadian Opera Company
Reza Jacobs The Wizard of Oz Young People’s Theatre
Stephen Oremus/Elizabeth Baird Kinky Boots Mirvish Productions

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Goodnight Moon Young People’s Theatre presents Seattle Children’s Theatre
Les Zinspirés puissance Quatre Théâtre français de Toronto
Mistatim Young People’s Theatre presents Red Sky Performance
One Thing Leads to Another Young People’s Theatre
Scarberia Young People’s Theatre
OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY
Evan Placey Scarberia Young People’s Theatre
Laura Jackson, Stephanie Kroone, Jennie Morrison, Mande Tonde, Éric Vanhauwaert Les Zinspirés puissance Quatre Théâtre français de Toronto
Maja Ardal, Audrey Dwyer, Julia Tribe, Mary Francis Moore One Thing Leads to Another Young People’s Theatre
Rob Salerno First Day Back Ten Foot Pole Theatre
OUTSTANDING DIRECTION
Allen MacInnis Hana’s Suitcase Young People’s Theatre
Mary Francis Moore One Thing Leads to Another Young People’s Theatre
Nina Lee Aquino Scarberia Young People’s Theatre
Richard Greenblatt The Incredible Speediness of Jamie Cavanaugh Roseneath Theatre
Sébastien Bertrand Les Zinspirés puissance Quatre Théâtre français de Toronto
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – INDIVIDUAL
François Macdonald Les Zinspirés puissance Quatre Théâtre français de Toronto
Mishka Thébaud Scarberia Young People’s Theatre
Rob Salerno First Day Back Ten Foot Pole Theatre
Rose Napoli The Incredible Speediness of Jamie Cavanaugh Roseneath Theatre
Shelly Antony Scarberia Young People’s Theatre
 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – ENSEMBLE

The Ensemble of Hana’s Suitcase Young People’s Theatre
The Ensemble of Munsch Mash Solar Stage Children’s Theatre
The Ensemble of One Thing Leads to Another Young People’s Theatre
The Ensemble of Sleepy Hollow Solar Stage Children’s Theatre
The Ensemble of Treasure Island Solar Stage Children’s Theatre

DANCE DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Against Nature / À Rebours Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie
Betroffenheit A Kidd Pivot, Electric Company Theatre Production, presented by Canadian Stage
DanceWorks DW212: Woven DanceWorks/Tribal Crackling Wind
Phase Space Peggy Baker Dance Projects
The Mystery of Mr. Leftovers Jillian Peever Dance Creations & Cinetic Creations
OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL CHOREOGRAPHY  
Emily Gualtieri Re:Pairing (CW108) DanceWorks & Emily Gualtieri (Parts+Labour_Danse)
Lina Cruz Waiting for a Sleepless Night (dance: made in canada / fait au canada – Robinson Series) princess productions
Peter Chin DanceWorks DW212: Woven DanceWorks/Tribal Crackling Wind
Sharon B. Moore The Mystery of Mr. Leftovers Jillian Peever Dance Creations & Cinetic Creations
Zhenya Cerneacov, Mairéad Filgate , Brodie Stevenson Various Concert (dance: made in canada / fait au canada – Morrison Series) princess productions
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – MALE
Brodie Stevenson Various Concert (dance: made in canada / fait au canada – Morrison Series) princess productions
Fabien Piché Waiting for a Sleepless Night (dance: made in canada / fait au canada – Robinson Series) princess productions
Jarrett Siddall You and I by Stephen Andrews (Singular Bodies) Toronto Dance Theatre
Luke Garwood Les Paradis Perdus / Remix Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie
Rafael del Pino Mi Baile (Alegrías) (Épocas) Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – FEMALE
Emily Law FLORENCE The Dietrich Group
Jillian Peever The Mystery of Mr. Leftovers Jillian Peever Dance Creations & Cinetic Creations
Kate Holden Phase Space Peggy Baker Dance Projects
Linnea Swan Re:Pairing (CW108) DanceWorks & Emily Gualtieri (Parts+Labour_Danse)
Tori Mehaffey B8NUAR (UNBXBL) Gadfly
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – ENSEMBLE
The Ensemble of DanceWorks DW212: Woven DanceWorks/Tribal Crackling Wind
The Ensemble of Echo Toronto Dance Theatre
The Ensemble of The Thirst for Love and Water Cinetic Creations
The Ensemble of This Shape, We Are In (New York/ Toronto Project) Toronto Dance Theatre
The Ensemble of un petit peu plus (New York/ Toronto Project) Toronto Dance Theatre
OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION
Christopher Butterfield Les Paradis Perdus / Remix Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie
Christopher Willes Jackie Burroughs is dead & what are you going to do about it? DanceWorks / DA Hoskins / Danielle Baskerville
John Kameel Farah and Fides Krucker Phase Space Peggy Baker Dance Projects
Joshua Van Tassel Various Concert (dance: made in canada / fait au canada – Morrison Series) princess productions
Peter Chin DanceWorks DW212: Woven DanceWorks/Tribal Crackling Wind
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
Arun Srinivasan DanceWorks DW212: Woven DanceWorks/Tribal Crackling Wind
Arun Srinivasan Various Concert (dance: made in canada / fait au canada – Morrison Series) princess productions
Gabriel Cropley The Mystery of Mr. Leftovers Jillian Peever Dance Creations & Cinetic Creations
Marc Parent Phase Space Peggy Baker Dance Projects
Melissa Joakim, Clea Minaker, Helen Yung, Tom Kuo, Elysha Poirier The Whole Shebang 2015 : Taken By Night Dreamwalker Dance Company

OUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTION

OUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTION
Cold Blood Created by Michèle Anne De Mey and Jaco Van Dormael presented by Canadian Stage
Germinal Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage
Looking for Paul: Inez van Dam vs. the Buttplug Gnome Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage
Nirbhaya Nightwood Theatre presents an Assembly, Riverside Studios and Poorna Jagannathan Production
Le long voyage de Pierre-Guy B. Théâtre Sortie Secours, Théâtre de l’Escaouette, Théâtre français du Centre National des Arts presented by le Théâtre français de Toronto