Announcement: 2016 Dora Mavor Moore Award Winners (With Links to MoT Reviews)

Doras2016

Canadian Opera Company, Young People’s Theatre, Canadian Stage win big at the Doras

The Dora Mavor Moore Awards ceremony is the Toronto theatre community’s big night out to celebrate its own. This year the ceremony was hosted by award-winning Stratford Festival and Broadway alum Bruce Dow, who kept the pace swift and the tone irreverent, interjecting just enough humour and music to keep the proceedings interesting without causing the show to drag.

The big winners of the night included The Canadian Opera Company with 8 wins including 5 for their production of Siegfried. Young People’s Theatre and Canadian Stage each brought home 4 trophies for various productions in their seasons. Tarragon Theatre secured 3 awards for its season’s shows as did Mirvish Productions for their production of Kinky Boots.

Congratulations to all the nominees and winners! Here’s a full list of all the winners, with links to our reviews for easy reference:

GENERAL THEATRE DIVISION

Outstanding Production
Botticelli in the Fire & Sunday in Sodom, A Canadian Stage Production in collaboration with the Department of Theatre in the School of the Arts, Media, Performance & Design at York University

Outstanding New Play
Kat Sandler, Mustard

Outstanding Direction
Ravi Jain, Salt-Water Moon

Outstanding Performance – Male
Anand Rajaram, Mustard

Outstanding Performance – Female
Rebecca Northan, Blind Date

Outstanding Performance – Ensemble
The Ensemble of The Great War, VideoCabaret

Outstanding Scenic Design
Judith Bowden, Chimerica

Outstanding Costume Design
Astrid Janson, Melanie McNeill; The Great War

Outstanding Lighting Design
Jennifer Lennon, Bombay Black

Outstanding Sound Design/Composition
Debashis Sinha, We Are Proud to Present…

INDEPENDENT THEATRE DIVISION

Outstanding Production
The Winter’s Tale, Groundling Theatre Company

Outstanding New Play
Cliff Cardinal, Huff

Outstanding Direction
Wein Mengesha, Butcher

Outstanding Performance – Male
Cliff Cardinal, Huff

Outstanding Performance – Female
d’bi. young anitafrika, She Mami Wata & The Pussy Witchhunt

Outstanding Performance – Ensemble
The Ensemble of La Chasse Galerie, Red One Theatre Collective

Outstanding Scenic Design
Patrick Lavender, CRAWLSPACE

Outstanding Costume Design
Anna Treusch, Tails from the City

Outstanding Lighting Design
Patrick Lavender, It Comes In Waves

Outstanding Sound Design/Composition
James Smith, La Chasse Galerie

MUSICAL THEATRE DIVISION

Outstanding Production
Kinky Boots, Daryl Roth & Hal Luftig by arrangement with David Mirvish

Outstanding Performance – Male
Alan Mingo Jr., Kinky Boots

Outstanding Performance – Female
Lisa Horner,  Grey Gardens

Outstanding Performance – Ensemble
The Ensemble of The Wizard of Oz Young People’s Theatre

OPERA DIVISION

Outstanding Production
Siegfried Canadian Opera Company

Outstanding Performance – Male
Quinn Kelsey, La Traviata

Outstanding Performance – Female
Ekaterina Silurian  La Traviata

Outstanding Performance – Ensemble
The Ensemble of AtG’s Messiah Against the Grain

MUSICAL THEATRE / OPERA DIVISION

Outstanding New Musical or Opera
Marjorie Chan (Librettist) & John Harris (Composer), M’dea Undone

Outstanding Direction
François Girard Siegfried

Outstanding Scenic Design
Michael Levine Siegfried

Outstanding Costume Design
Cait O’Connor, La Traviata

Outstanding Lighting Design
David Finn Siegfried

Outstanding Choreography
Jerry Mitchell, Kinky Boots

Outstanding Musical Direction
Johannes Debus Siegfried

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISION

Outstanding Production
Goodnight Moon, Young People’s Theatre presents Seattle Children’s Theatre

Outstanding New Play
Maja Ardal, Audrey Dwyer, Julia Tribe, Mary Francis Moore One Thing Leads to Another

Outstanding Direction
Sébastien Bertrand Les Zinspirés puissance Quatre

Outstanding Performance – Individual
Mishra Thébaud, Scarberia

Outstanding Performance – Ensemble
The Ensemble of One Thing Leads to Another Young People’s Theatre

DANCE DIVISION

Outstanding Production
Betroffenheit, A Kidd Pivot, Electric Company Theatre Production, presented by Canadian Stage

Outstanding Choreography
Zhenya Cerneacov, Mairéad Filgate, Brodie Stevenson

Various Concert (dance: made in canada / fait au canada – Morrison Series)

Outstanding Performance – Male
Fabien Piché

Waiting for a Sleepless Night (dance: made in canada/ fait au canada – Robinson Series)

Outstanding Performance – Female
Jillian Peever The Mystery of Mr. Leftovers

Outstanding Performance – Ensemble
The Ensemble of DanceWorks DW212: Woven DanceWorks/Tribal Crackling Wind

Outstanding Sound Design/Composition
John Kameel Farah and Fides Krucker Phase Space

Outstanding Lighting Design
Marc Parent Phase Space

TOURING

Outstanding Touring Production (open to General Theatre & Musical Theatre/ Opera)

Cold Blood created by Michèle Anne De Mey and Jaco Van Dormael presented by Canadian Stage

Photo of Bruce Dow by Wayne Leung