Announcement: 2017 Dora Mavor Moore Award Winners (With Links to MoT Reviews)

Photo of Raoul Bhaneja hosting the 2017 Dora Mavor Moore AwardsSoulpepper, Tapestry Opera and The Theatre Centre, the big winners at the 38th Dora Awards

The Toronto Alliance for the Performing Arts (TAPA) presented the 38th Annual Dora Mavor Moore Awards at a ceremony hosted by prolific Toronto actor and musician Raoul Bhaneja at the Elgin Theatre last night.

Some highlights: Soulpepper won big in the General Theatre Division winning five awards including Outstanding Production for Father Comes Home From the Wars (Parts I, II, III). The Theatre Centre also won five awards across two divisions, Independent Theatre and Dance. In the opera division, Tapestry Opera was the big winner of the night with five awards including Outstanding Production for Rocking Horse Winner. In the Musical Theatre division, Mirvish secured three awards for Come From Away including Outstanding Production and, the Jon Kaplan Audience Choice Award, newly re-named in memory of the beloved Now Magazine theatre reviewer.

The 2017 Pauline McGibbon Award for excellence in an early arts career was given to Toronto-based set and costume designer Joanna Yu.  The winner of this year’s George Luscombe Mentorship Award is Marjorie Chan, Artistic Director for Cahoots Theatre, and The recipient of the 2017 Leonard McHardy and John Harvey Award (LMJH Award) is Mitchell Marcus, Managing Director of The Musical Stage Company (formerly Acting Up Stage Company).

Congratulations to all the nominees and winners! Here’s a full list of all the winners, with links to our reviews for easy reference:

GENERAL THEATRE DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

Father Comes Home From the Wars (Parts I, II, III) – Soulpepper Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY

Nick Green – Body Politic – Buddies in Bad Times Theatre

Photo of Nick Green
Nick Green

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

Philip Akin – “Master Harold”…and the Boys – Obsidian Theatre Company in association with Shaw Festival

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – MALE

André Sills – “Master Harold”…and the Boys – Obsidian Theatre Company in association with Shaw Festival

Photo of Philip Akin and André Sills
Philip Akin and André Sills

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – FEMALE

Maev Beaty – The Last Wife – Soulpepper Theatre Company

Photo of Maev Beaty
Maev Beaty

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – ENSEMBLE

The Ensemble of Incident at Vichy – Soulpepper Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN

Yannik Larivée – The Last Wife – Soulpepper Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Victoria Wallace – A Doll’s House – Soulpepper Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Trevor Schwellnus – Alien Creature – Theatre Passe Muraille

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION

Sound Design: James Bunton/ Music composed by: Amy Nostbakken – Mouthpiece – Quote Unquote Collective, presented by Nightwood Theatre

INDEPENDENT THEATRE DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

This is the Point – Co-produced by Ahuri Theatre and The Theatre Centre

Photo of Team from Ahuri Theatre and The Theatre Centre's This is the Point
Team from Ahuri Theatre and The Theatre Centre’s This is the Point

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY

Ngozi Paul – The Emancipation of Ms. Lovely – Emancipation Arts in association with Crow’s Theatre

Photo of Ngozi Paul
Ngozi Paul

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

Christopher Stanton – Pomona – Presented by ARC

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – MALE

Robert Persichini – Superior Donuts – Coal Mine Theatre

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – FEMALE

Nora McLellan – John – The Company Theatre

Photo of Nora McLellan by Samantha Wu
Nora McLellan

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – ENSEMBLE

The Ensemble of This is the Point – Co-produced by Ahuri Theatre and The Theatre Centre

OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN

Shannon Lea Doyle – John – The Company Theatre

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Lindsay Dagger Junkin – Tough Jews – The Spadina Avenue Gang

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Michelle Ramsay and Jennifer Tipton – The Magic Hour – Co-produced by The Theatre Centre and Jess Dobkin

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION

Waleed Abdulhamid and DJ L’Oqenz – The Emancipation of Ms. Lovely – Emancipation Arts in association with Crow’s Theatre

Photo of DJ L'Oqenz and Waleed Abdulhamid
DJ L’Oqenz and Waleed Abdulhamid

MUSICAL THEATRE DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

Come From Away – Junkyard Dog Productions, Jerry Frankel, Latitude Link, Smith & Brant Theatricals, Steve & Paula Reynolds, David Mirvish, Michael Rubinoff, Yonge Street Theatricals, Sheridan College, Allan Detsky & Rena Mendelson and Just for Laughs Theatricals.

Photo of Michael Rubinoff, David Hein, Irene Sankoff, Astrid Van Wieren, Chad Kimball, and the team from Come From Away
Michael Rubinoff, David Hein, Irene Sankoff, Astrid Van Weiren, Chad Kimball, and the team from Come From Away

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – MALE

Jahlen Barnes – Passing Strange – Acting Up Stage Company & Obsidian Theatre Company

Photo of Jahlen Barnes
Jahlen Barnes

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – FEMALE

Jenn Colella – Come From Away – Junkyard Dog Productions,
Jerry Frankel, Latitude Link, Smith & Brant Theatricals,
Steve & Paula Reynolds, David Mirvish, Michael Rubinoff, Yonge Street Theatricals, Sheridan College, Allan Detsky & Rena Mendelson and Just for Laughs Theatricals.

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – ENSEMBLE 

The Ensemble of Counting Sheep – The Lemon Bucket Orkestra

Mark Marczyk and the cast of Counting Sheep
Mark Marczyk and the cast of Counting Sheep

OPERA DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

Rocking Horse Winner – A Tapestry Opera Production, Co-commissioned by Scottish Opera and Tapestry Opera

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – MALE

Asitha Tennekoon – Rocking Horse Winner – A Tapestry Opera Production, Co-commissioned by Scottish Opera and Tapestry Opera

Photo of Asitha Tennekoon
Asitha Tennekoon

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – FEMALE

Sondra Radvanovsky – Norma – Canadian Opera co-production

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – ENSEMBLE

The Ensemble of Rocking Horse Winner – A Tapestry Opera Production, Co-commissioned by Scottish Opera and Tapestry Opera

Photo of The team from Tapestry Opera's Rocking Horse Winner
The team from Tapestry Opera’s Rocking Horse Winner

MUSICAL THEATRE / OPERA DIVISION

OUTSTANDING NEW MUSICAL/OPERA

Book, Music and Lyrics by Irene Sankoff and David Hein – Come From Away – Junkyard Dog Productions,
Jerry Frankel, Latitude Link, Smith & Brant Theatricals,
Steve & Paula Reynolds, David Mirvish, Michael Rubinoff, Yonge Street Theatricals, Sheridan College, Allan Detsky & Rena Mendelson and Just for Laughs Theatricals.

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

Michael Hidetoshi Mori – Rocking Horse Winner – A Tapestry Opera Production, Co-commissioned by Scottish Opera and Tapestry Opera

Photo of Michael Mori
Michael Hidetoshi Mori

OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN

David Korins – Norma – Canadian Opera co-production

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Jessica Jahn – Norma – Canadian Opera co-production

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Michelle Ramsay – Rocking Horse Winner – A Tapestry Opera Production, Co-commissioned by Scottish Opera and Tapestry Opera

Photo of Michelle Ramsay
Michelle Ramsay

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

Mark Marczyk – Counting Sheep – The Lemon Bucket Orkestra

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION

Johannes Debus – Götterdämmerung – Canadian Opera Company

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

Peter Pan – Bad Hats Theatre

Photo of cast and crew of Bad Hats Theatre's production of Peter Pan
Cast and crew of Peter Pan

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY

Anita Majumdar – Boys With Cars – Nightswimming in association with Young People’s Theatre

Photo of Anita Majumdar
Anita Majumdar

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

Severn Thompson – Peter Pan – Bad Hats Theatre

Photo of Severn Thompson
Severn Thompson

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – INDIVIDUAL

Anita Majumdar – Boys With Cars – Nightswimming in association with Young People’s Theatre

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – ENSEMBLE

The Ensemble of Peter Pan – Bad Hats Theatre

DANCE DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

what it’s like – Co-produced by adelheid and The Theatre Centre

Photo of the team from the Theatre Centre's what its like
The team from the Theatre Centre’s what it’s like

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL CHOREOGRAPHY

Lina Cruz – Ylem (3 Eggs Ago) – DanceWorks / Fila 13

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – MALE

Michael Caldwell – Crave (CRAVE/ DEFIANT) – Kaeja d’Dance

Photo of Michael Caldwell
Michael Caldwell

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – FEMALE

Jennifer Dallas – Kittly-Bender – DanceWorks / CoWorks Kemi

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – ENSEMBLE

The Ensemble of what it’s like – Co-produced by adelheid and The Theatre Centre

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION

Benjamin Barrile – JACINTO – Compania Carmen Romero

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Simon Rossiter – what it’s like – Co-produced by adelheid and The Theatre Centre

TOURING

OUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTION

887 – Canadian Stage

THE SILVER TICKET AWARD

Jane Marsland, arts manager, involved in Toronto’s theatre community for close to five decades.

Photo of Jane Marsland
Jane Marsland

JON KAPLAN AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD 

Come From Away – Junkyard Dog Productions,
Jerry Frankel, Latitude Link, Smith & Brant Theatricals,
Steve & Paula Reynolds, David Mirvish, Michael Rubinoff, Yonge Street Theatricals, Sheridan College, Allan Detsky & Rena Mendelson and Just for Laughs Theatricals.

Photos by Samantha Wu
Header photo by Wayne Leung

Leave a Reply