Announcement: 2012 Dora Mavor Moore Awards Nominees (with links to MoT reviews)

The 2012 Dora Mavor Moore Award nominees were announced today at a press conference held at the Elgin and Winter Garden Theatre Centre.

The Toronto Alliance for the Performing Arts (TAPA) announced 169 nominations for 212 eligible productions that opened between June 1, 2011 and May 22, 2012 for the 33rd annual Dora Mavor Moore Awards.

The “Doras” honour excellence in the performing arts in Toronto. The awards ceremony will take place on Monday, June 25 at 8pm at the St. Lawrence Centre for the Arts.

Congrats to all the nominees!

Here is the list of nominees with links to their Mooney on Theatre reviews.

2012 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARDS NOMINEES

GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

OUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTION

  • Next to Normal, David Stone, James L. Nederlander, Barbara Whitman, Patrick Catullo, Second Stage Theatre, Carole Rothman, Ellen Richard Presented by Dancap Inc.
  • How To Disappear Completely, Factory Theatre presents The Chop Theatre
  • THE SHIPMENT, Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage presents Young Jean Lee’s Theater Company
  • La Liste (The List), Théâtre français de Toronto presents a Théâtre d’Aujourd’hui
  • Ride the Cyclone, Theatre Passe Muraille and Acting Up Stage Company

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY

  • Erin Fleck, Those Who Can’t Do, Theatre Passe Muraille
  • Evan Webber, Ajax & Little Iliad, Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage presents Evan Webber and Frank Cox-O’Connell
  • Ins Choi, Kim’s Convenience, Soulpepper Theatre Company
  • Pamela Mala Sinha, Crash, Theatre Passe Muraille
  • Tim Supple & Hanan al-Shaykh, One Thousand and One Nights, Luminato and Dash Arts

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY / MUSICAL

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE

  • Jim Mezon, RED, a Canadian Stage/Vancouver Playhouse/Citadel Theatre co-production
  • Kevin Hanchard, Topdog Underdog, Obsidian Theatre Company in association with the Shaw Festival
  • Michael Healey, Clybourne Park, Studio 180 Theatre in association with Canadian Stage
  • Nigel Shawn Williams, Topdog Underdog, Obsidian Theatre Company in association with the Shaw Festival
  • Paul Sun-Hyung Lee, Kim’s Convenience, Soulpepper Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE / ENSEMBLE

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

  • Costume Designer RAE SMITH, Puppet Design, Fabrication and Direction ADRIAN KOHLER with BASIL JONES for HANDSPRING PUPPET COMPANY, War Horse, Bob Boyett, Tim Levy, National Theatre of Great Britain, David Mirvish
  • Denyse Karn, The Penelopiad, Nightwood Theatre
  • Judith Bowden, Seussical, Young People’s Theatre
  • Michael Levine, Rigoletto, A new co-production of Canadian Opera Company and English National Opera
  • Terese Wadden, A Florentine Tragedy / Gianni Schicchi, Canadian Opera Company production

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

  • Director of Movement and Horse Choreography TOBY SEDGWICK, War Horse, Bob Boyett, Tim Levy, National Theatre of Great Britain, David Mirvish
  • Monica Dottor, The Penelopiad, Nightwood Theatre
  • Nicola Pantin, Seussical, Young People’s Theatre
  • Tim French,Caroline, or Change, Acting Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company
  • Tim Supple, One Thousand and One Nights, Luminato and Dash Arts

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION

  • Dáirine Ní Mheadhra & John Hess, SVADBA – Wedding, Queen of Puddings Music Theatre
  • Johannes Debus, Rigoletto A new co-production of Canadian Opera Company and English National Opera
  • Pablo Heras-Casad, Iphigenia in Tauris, Canadian Opera Company presents a co-production of Lyric Opera Chicago, San Francisco Opera and Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
  • Reza Jacobs, Caroline, or Change, Acting Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company
  • Sir Andrew Davis, A Florentine Tragedy / Gianni Schicchi, Canadian Opera Company production

 

OPERA DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE

  • Alan Held, A Florentine Tragedy / Gianni Schicchi, Canadian Opera Company production
  • Jane Archibald, Semele, Canadian Opera Company presents a production of the Théâtre Royal de la Monnaie in Brussels in co-production with KT Wong Foundation
  • Quinn Kelsey, Rigoletto, A new co-production of Canadian Opera Company and English National Opera
  • Susan GrahamIphigenia in Tauris, Canadian Opera Company presents a co-productin of Lyric Opera Chicago, San Francisco Opera and Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
  • The Ensemble, SVADBA – Wedding, Queen, of Puddings Music Theatre

 

MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

OUTSTANDING NEW MUSICAL/OPERA

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE

  • Damien Atkins, Seussical, Young People’s Theatre
  • George Masswohl, Seussical, Young People’s Theatre
  • Jeff Madden, I Love You Because, Angelwalk Theatre
  • Michael Levinson, Caroline, or Change, Acting Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company
  • Sterling Jarvis, Caroline, or Change, Acting Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE

  • Arlene Duncan, Caroline, or Change, Acting Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company
  • Deborah Hay, Caroline, or Change, Acting Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company
  • Jane Johanson, Seussical, Young People’s Theatre
  • Neema Bickersteth, Caroline, or Change, Acting Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company
  • Sabryn Rock, Caroline, or Change, Acting Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company

 

INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY OR NEW MUSICAL

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE

  • Amy Nostbakken, The Big Smoke, Theatre Ad Infinitum in association with Why Not Theatre
  • Astrid Van Wieren, This Wide Night, Mermaid Productions
  • Lesley Faulkner, Dying City, surface/underground theatre & Elisa’s Boy Productions
  • Melee Hutton, Brothers Karamazov, Wordsmyth Theatre
  • Shannon Taylor, The Jones Boy, Surface/Underground Theatre

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE / ENSEMBLE

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION

 

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

  • Tough Case, Roseneath Theatre
  • The Studio, Young People’s Theatre presents Bouge de là
  • Sanctuary Song, Theatre Direct Canada
  • Everything Under the Moon, Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage presents Shary Boyle and Christine Fellows
  • Baobab, Young People’s Theatre presents Théâtre Motus and Sô Company (Mali)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE

  • Burgandy Code, Tough Case, Roseneath Theatre
  • Meegwun Fairbrother, The Great Mountain, Red Sky Performance
  • Natasha Greenblatt, The Neverending Story, Roseneath Theatre
  • Richard Lee, The Neverending Story, Roseneath Theatre
  • Xin Wang, Sanctuary Song, Theatre Direct Canada

 

DANCE DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

  • Orpheus & Eurydice, a Compagnie Marie Chouinard production presented by Canadian Stage
  • Dark Matters, a Kidd Pivot Frankfurt RM production presented by Canadian Stage
  • TransMigration, Co-Production with Kaha:wi Dance Theatre and Planet IndigenUS, Harbourfront Centre
  • IZM, DanceWorks presents Bboyizm
  • Confluence, Luminato Presents A Sadler’s Wells Production

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

  • Guillaume Côté, Fractals, ProArteDanza
  • Jean-Sébastien Lourdais, Etrange, Toronto Dance Theatre
  • Lina Cruz/Fila 13 Productions, Soupe du Jour, princess productions
  • Ofilio “Sinbadinho” Portillo and Apolonia Velasquez, Klorofyl, Gadfly

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION

  • A Tribe Called Red (Ian Campeau, Dan General, Bear), Cris Derksen, Tanya Tagaq, Vince Fontaine, Barbara Croall, TransMigration, Co-Production with Kaha:wi Dance Theatre and Planet IndigenUS, Harbourfront Centre
  • Ann Southam, Rivers, Toronto Dance Theatre
  • Bernard Slobodian, Soupe du Jour, princess productions
  • Eugene Draw, Dr Draw, Klorofyl, Gadfly
  • Nicolás Hernández, Oscar Lago, Aguas / Waters – Celebrating 30 Years Esmeralda Enrique, Spanish Dance Company

 

  • The 2012 Barbara Hamilton Memorial Award will be awarded to Richard Rose.
  • The 2012 Leonard McHardy and John Harvey Award will be awarded to Leslie Lester.
  • The 2012 George Luscombe Award for Mentorship will be awarded to Ruth Howard.