Announcement: 2013 Dora Mavor Moore Awards Nominees (with links to MoT reviews)

DORA AWARDS LOGO copy

The nominees for the 34th Annual Dora Mavor Moore Awards were announced today at a press conference held at Toronto’s Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts.

The Toronto Alliance for the Performing Arts (TAPA) announced 234 nominations for 235 eligible productions for the 34th annual Dora Mavor Moore Awards.

The “Doras” honour excellence in the performing arts in Toronto. This year’s awards ceremony will be hosted by Matt Baram and Naomi Snieckus, founding Co-Artistic Directors of the three-time Canadian Comedy Award-winning The National Theatre of the World and will take place on Monday, June 24 at 8pm at the St. Lawrence Centre for the Arts.

Congrats to all the nominees!

Here is the list of nominees with links to their Mooney on Theatre reviews.

2013 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARDS NOMINEES

GENERAL THEATRE DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY

  • Daniel MacIvorArigato, Tokyo; Buddies in Bad Times Theatre
  • Hannah Moscovitch; Little One; Tarragon Theatre & Theatre Crisis
  • Kristen Thomson; Someone Else; Produced by Crow’s Theatre in association with Canadian Stage
  • Melody A. Johnson; Miss Caledonia; Tarragon Theatre
  • Tawiah M’Carthy; Obaaberima; Buddies in Bad Times Theatre

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – MALE

  • Michael Dufays; Arigato, Tokyo; Buddies in Bad Times Theatre
  • Nigel Shawn Williams; RACE; A Canadian Stage Production
  • Sterling Jarvis; The Whipping Man; Harold Green Jewish Theatre Company in association with Obsidian Theatre
  • Tawiah M’Carthy; Obaaberima; Buddies in Bad Times Theatre
  • Tom Rooney; Someone Else; Produced by Crow’s Theatre in association with Canadian Stage

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – FEMALE

  • Clare Coulter; LEAR; Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage presents Philip McKee
  • Irene Poole; The Little Years; Tarragon Theatre
  • Maev Beaty; Terminus; Produced by Outside the March / Presented by David Mirvish
  • Maev Beaty; Proud; Proud Productions, Producer Sue Edworthy
  • Melody A. Johnson; Miss Caledonia; Tarragon Theatre

OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

  • Bonnie Beecher; 4.48 Psychosis; Necessary Angel Theatre Company
  • Kimberly Purtell; Arigato, Tokyo; Buddies in Bad Times Theatre
  • Kimberly Purtell; Someone Else; Produced by Crow’s Theatre in association with Canadian Stage
  • Kimberly Purtell; The Little Years; Tarragon Theatre
  • Michelle Ramsay; Obaaberima; Buddies in Bad Times Theatre

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION

 

INDEPENDENT THEATRE DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

  • BOBLO; Co-Produced by Kitchenband and The Theatre Centre
  • The Lesson; Modern Times Stage Company
  • Mr. Marmalade; Outside the March
  • THE WAR OF 1812 The History of the Village of the Small Huts, 1812-15; Presented by VideoCabaret in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts
  • Laws of Motion; Small Elephant Co-op, Dani Kind and Kate Zeigler

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

  • Christopher Stanton; Laws of Motion; Small Elephant Co-op, Dani Kind and Kate Zeigler
  • Melee Hutton; The Dumb Waiter; Wordsmyth Theatre
  • Michael Hollingsworth; THE WAR OF 1812 The History of the Village of the Small Huts, 1812-15; Presented by VideoCabaret in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts
  • Mitchell Cushman; Mr. Marmalade; Outside the March
  • Soheil Parsa; The Lesson; Modern Times Stage Company

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – MALE

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – FEMALE

  • Amy Keating; Mr. Marmalade; Outside the March
  • Cynthia Ashperger; Feral Child; Suburban Beast / Jordan Tannahill
  • Deborah Drakeford; BEA (by Mick Gordon); Actors Repertory Company
  • Michelle Monteith; The Lesson; Modern Times Stage Company
  • Virgilia Griffith; Honesty; Suburban Beast / Jordan Tannahill

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – ENSEMBLE

  • The Ensemble of BOBLO; Co-Produced by Kitchenband and The Theatre Centre
  • The Ensemble of Mr. Marmalade; Outside the March
  • The Ensemble of THE WAR OF 1812 The History of the Village of the Small Huts, 1812-15; Presented by VideoCabaret in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts
  • The Ensemble of Laws of Motion; Small Elephant Co-op, Dani Kind and Kate Zeigler

OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN

  • Anahita Dehbonehie; The Lesson; Modern Times Stage Company
  • Andrea Mittler; The Dumb Waiter; Wordsmyth Theatre
  • Jon Grosz / Mitchell Cushman; Mr. Marmalade; Outside the March
  • Jung-Hye Kim; BOBLO; Co-Produced by Kitchenband and The Theatre Centre

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

  • Angela Thomas; The Lesson; Modern Times Stage Company
  • Astrid Janson; THE WAR OF 1812 The History of the Village of the Small Huts, 1812-15; Presented by VideoCabaret in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts
  • Jon Grosz / Mitchell Cushman; Mr. Marmalade; Outside the March
  • Sheree Tams; A Few Brittle Leaves; The Cabaret Company
  • Teresa Przybylski; As I Lay Dying; Theatre Smith-Gilmour

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

  • Andre du Toit; As I Lay Dying; Theatre Smith-Gilmour
  • Andy Moro; THE WAR OF 1812 The History of the Village of the Small Huts, 1812-15; Presented by VideoCabaret in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts
  • Jason Hand; The De Chardin Project; The Quickening Theatre
  • Michelle Ramsay; The Lesson; Modern Times Stage Company
  • Rebecca Picherack; BOBLO; Co-Produced by Kitchenband and The Theatre Centre

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION

  • Andrew Penner; BOBLO; Co-Produced by Kitchenband and The Theatre Centre
  • Jake Blackwood; THE WAR OF 1812 The History of the Village of the Small Huts, 1812-15; Presented by VideoCabaret in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts
  • James Mckernan; The Dumb Waiter; Wordsmyth Theatre
  • Thomas Ryder Payne; The Lesson; Modern Times Stage Company
  • Thomas Ryder Payne; The Biographer; Tango Co.

 

MUSICAL THEATRE / OPERA DIVISION

OUTSTANDING NEW MUSICAL/OPERA

  • Alice Ping Yee Ho (composer) / Marjorie Chan (librettist); The Lesson of Da Ji; Toronto Masque Theatre
  • Alistair Newton; Of A Monstrous Child: a gaga musical; Ecce Homo Theatre in Association with Buddies in Bad Times Theatre
  • Deborah Pearson, Librettist; A Synonym for Love; Co-produced by Volcano and Classical Music Consort
  • Joseph Aragon; Bloodless: The Trial of Burke and Hare; Theatre 20
  • Tom Walmsley (libretto), Louis Dufort (music); Julie Sits Waiting; Good Hair Day Productions

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

  • Hugh Vanstone; The Wizard Of Oz; Bill Kenwright, The Really Useful Group, David Mirvish, Troika Entertainment, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures
  • Lesley Wilkinson; Cinderella; Young People’s Theatre
  • Michael Whitfield; Salome; Co-production of Canadian Opera Company, Houston Grand Opera and Vancouver Opera
  • Rebecca Picherack; Julie Sits Waiting; Good Hair Day Productions

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

  • Arlene Phillips; The Wizard Of Oz; Bill Kenwright, The Really Useful Group, David Mirvish, Troika Entertainment, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures
  • Jo Leslie; Cinderella; Young People’s Theatre
  • Monica Dottor; Do You Want What I Have Got? A Craigslist Cantata; Co-Produced by Acting Up Stage Theatre Company and Factory Theatre
  • Serge Bennathan; Salome; Co-production of Canadian Opera Company, Houston Grand Opera and Vancouver Opera
  • Sky Fairchild-Waller; Of A Monstrous Child: a gaga musical; Ecce Homo Theatre in Association with Buddies in Bad Times Theatre

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION


OPERA DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – MALE

  • Alan Held; Tristan und Isolde; Canadian Opera Company recreation of the Opéra national de Paris production
  • David Pomeroy; Die Fledermaus; New co-production of Canadian Opera Company and English National Opera
  • Frédéric Antoun; Dialogues des Carmélites; Canadian Opera Company presents the Nederlandse Opera production
  • Russell Braun; Il Trovatore; The Canadian Opera Company presents the Opéra de Marseille production
  • Stephen Costello; Lucia di Lammermoor; Canadian Opera Company presents the English National Opera production

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – FEMALE

  • Elena Manistina; Il Trovatore; The Canadian Opera Company presents the Opéra de Marseille production
  • Erika Sunnegårdh; Salome; Co-production of Canadian Opera Company, Houston Grand Opera and Vancouver Opera
  • Fides Krucker; Julie Sits Waiting; Good Hair Day Productions
  • Isabel Leonard; La clemenza di Tito; Canadian Opera Company presents the Chicago Opera Theatre production
  • Judith Forst; Dialogues des Carmélites; Canadian Opera Company presents the Nederlandse Opera production

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – ENSEMBLE

  • Canadian Opera Company Chorus; Lucia di Lammermoor; Canadian Opera Company presents the English National Opera production
  • Canadian Opera Company Chorus; Il Trovatore; The Canadian Opera Company presents the Opéra de Marseille production
  • The Ensemble of Dialogues des Carmélites; Canadian Opera Company presents the Nederlandse Opera production
  • The Ensemble of Tristan und Isolde; Canadian Opera Company recreation of the Opéra national de Paris production
  • The Ensemble of A Synonym for Love; Co-produced by Volcano and Classical Music Consort


THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

  • Wrecked; Roseneath Theatre
  • Alligator Pie; Soulpepper Theatre Company
  • Binti’s Journey; Theatre Direct presented by Young People’s Theatre
  • I on the Sky; Young People’s Theatre presents DynamO Théâtre
  • La Fugue; Young People’s Theatre presents SMCQ Jeunesse/Qui Va Là

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY

  • Dr. Errol Gay (composer) & Michael Partrick Albano (librettist); Laura’s Cow: The Legend of Laura Secord; Luminato presents a Canadian Children’s Opera Company production
  • Ins Choi, Raquel Duffy, Ken MacKenzie, Gregory Prest and Mike Ross; Alligator Pie; Soulpepper Theatre Company
  • Jordan Tannahill; rihannaboi95; Suburban Beast
  • Paul Bardéa, Sally Dorizan, Stéphanie Grandeur, Clara Kehl, Julien Mandell (coached by: Luc Moquin, Marianne Lambert, Glen Charles Landry, Pierre Simpson); Les Zinspirés; A production of Théâtre français de Toronto

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

  • ahdri zhina mandiela; Binti’s Journey; Theatre Direct presented by Young People’s Theatre
  • Andrew Lamb; In This World; Roseneath Theatre
  • Ins Choi, Raquel Duffy, Ken MacKenzie, Gregory Prest and Mike Ross; Alligator Pie; Soulpepper Theatre Company
  • Richard Greenblatt; Wrecked; Roseneath Theatre
  • Zack Russell; rihannaboi95; Suburban Beast

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – INDIVIDUAL

  • Dienye Waboso; Binti’s Journey; Theatre Direct presented by Young People’s Theatre
  • Justin Goodhand; Wrecked; Roseneath Theatre
  • Kevin Walker; Wrecked; Roseneath Theatre
  • Owais Lightwala; rihannaboi95; Suburban Beast
  • Oyin Oladejo; In This World; Roseneath Theatre

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – ENSEMBLE

  • The Ensemble of Les Zinspirés; A production of Théâtre français de Toronto
  • The Ensemble of In This World; Roseneath Theatre
  • The Ensemble of Wrecked; Roseneath Theatre
  • The Ensemble of Alligator Pie; Soulpepper Theatre Company
  • The Ensemble of Binti’s Journey; Theatre Direct presented by Young People’s Theatre

 

DANCE DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

  • Sem Mim and Ímã; Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage presents Grupo Corpo
  • Political Mother; Hofesh Shechter Company’s production presented by Canadian Stage
  • Susuriwka – willow bridge; Kaha:wi Dance Theatre presents Susuriwka – willow bridge – North American Premiere – Co-produced with Yokohama Noh Theatre and Harbourfront Centre’s Planet IndigenUS Festival 2012
  • Sadeh21; Luminato presents a Batsheva Dance Company production

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

  • Nova Bhattacharya and Louis Laberge-Côté; Akshongay; DanceWorks
  • Peggy Baker; Split Screen Stereophonic; Peggy Baker Dance Projects
  • Santee Smith; Susuriwka – willow bridge; Kaha:wi Dance Theatre presents Susuriwka – willow bridge – North American Premiere – Co-produced with Yokohama Noh Theatre and Harbourfront Centre’s Planet IndigenUS Festival 2012
  • Susie Burpee & Linnea Swan; Road Trip; DanceWorks
  • Thomas Hauert; Pond Skaters; A Toronto Dance Theatre co-production with Action Scénique and ZOO/Thomas Hauert

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – MALE

  • Aakash Odedra; Alchemy; Harbourfront Centre’s NextSteps in association with Sampradaya Dance Creations
  • Benjamin Kamino; Encoded Revision; Peggy Baker Dance Projects
  • Christopher House; The Body in Question; Toronto Dance Theatre
  • El Junco; PORTALES; Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company
  • Naishi Wang; Different Animals; Human Body Expression

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – FEMALE

  • Andrea Nann; In a Landscape; Peggy Baker Dance Projects
  • Belinda McGuire; The Heist Project; Harbourfront Centre’s NextSteps in association with Belinda McGuire
  • Emily Law; I am an animal; The Dietrich Group
  • Laurence Lemieux; From the House of Mirth; COLEMAN LEMIEUX & COMPAGNIE
  • Molly Johnson; Lab Rats; DanceWorks

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – ENSEMBLE

  • The Ensemble of From the House of Mirth; COLEMAN LEMIEUX & COMPAGNIE
  • The Ensemble of Akshongay; DanceWorks
  • The Ensemble of Road Trip; DanceWorks
  • The Ensemble of Susuriwka – willow bridge; Kaha:wi Dance Theatre presents Susuriwka – willow bridge – North American Premiere – Co-produced with Yokohama Noh Theatre and Harbourfront Centre’s Planet IndigenUS Festival 2012
  • The Ensemble of Split Screen Stereophonic; Peggy Baker Dance Projects

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION

  • James Bunton; Lab Rats; DanceWorks
  • Nicolås Hernåndez and Oscar Lago; PORTALES; Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company
  • OKI Kano, Santee Smith, Derek Miller, Cris Derksen; Susuriwka – willow bridge; Kaha:wi Dance Theatre presents Susuriwka – willow bridge – North American Premiere – Co-produced with Yokohama Noh Theatre and Harbourfront Centre’s Planet IndigenUS Festival 2012
  • Phil Strong; Akshongay; DanceWorks
  • Rodney Sharman; From the House of Mirth; COLEMAN LEMIEUX & COMPAGNIE

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

  • Arun Srinivasan, Michael Hulls, Willy Cessa; Alchemy; Harbourfront Centre’s NextSteps in association with Sampradaya Dance Creations
  • Marc Parent; Akshongay; DanceWorks
  • Marc Parent; Stereophonic; Peggy Baker Dance Projects
  • Original Lighting Designer: Akiyo Kushida, North American Premiere Lighting Designer: Alaina Perttula; Susuriwka – willow bridge; Kaha:wi Dance Theatre presents Susuriwka – willow bridge – North American Premiere – Co-produced with Yokohama Noh Theatre and Harbourfront Centre’s Planet IndigenUS Festival 2012
  • Simon Rossiter; From the House of Mirth; COLEMAN LEMIEUX & COMPAGNIE

 

  • The 2013 Leonard McHardy and John Harvey Award will be awarded to Paul Templin.
  • The 2013 George Luscombe Award for Mentorship will be awarded to Franco Boni.
  • The 2013 Pauline McGibbon Award will be awarded to Ryan Wilson.

 

Details

  • 34th ANNUAL DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARDS Toronto’s Theatre, Dance and Opera Awards Monday June 24, 2013
  • Hosted by Matt Baram and Naomi Snieckus Written by Chris Earle
  • 5:00pm-6:30pm Pre-Show VIP Reception – Sony Centre for the Performing Arts Lower Lobby 7pm Dora Mavor Moore Awards Show at the Bluma Appel Theatre in the St.Lawrence Centre for the Arts, 27 Front St. East; 10:30pm After-Party Under the Stars outside the St. Lawrence Centre on Front St. East
  • LIMITED TICKETS AVAILABLE $65. Call the Box Office at 416-366-7723.
  • For information visit www.tapa.ca