Announcement: 2014 Dora Mavor Moore Awards Nominees (with links to MoT reviews)

rsz_dorasraw

Celebrating performance art in Toronto, the nominees for the 35th Annual Dora Awards were announced

Today, the Toronto Alliance for the Performing Arts (TAPA) revealed the nominees for the 35th Annual Dora Mavor Moore Awards. The nominees, announced at a press conference at the Sony Centre for the Performing Arts, were chosen from a staggering 222 eligible performances from this past year.

The Doras honour excellence in the performing arts in Toronto. This year’s awards ceremony will once again be hosted by Matt Baram and Naomi Snieckus, founding Co-Artistic Directors of the three-time Canadian Comedy Award-winning The National Theatre of the World. For the first time, the awards will be taking place outside, at Harbourfront Centre, on June 23rd.

Kudos to all of the nominees! Here’s the full list of nominees (with links to our reviews of each production):

 

GENERAL THEATRE DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY

  • Damien Atkins, Paul Dunn, Andrew Kushnir; The Gay Heritage Project; The GHP Collective and Buddies in Bad Times Theatre
  • Marcus Youssef and James LongWinners and Losers; Produced by Theatre Replacement and Neworld Theatre in association with Crow’s Theatre Presented by Crow’s Theatre in association with Canadian Stage
  • Sean Dixon; A God in Need of Help; Tarragon Theatre
  • Tim Luscombe; PIG; Buddies in Bad Times
  • Vern Thiessen (Adaptation); Of Human Bondage; Soulpepper Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – MALE

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – FEMALE

 OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – ENSEMBLE

OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION

INDEPENDENT THEATRE DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

  • All Our Happy Days Are Stupid; Suburban Beast
  • Birth of Frankenstein; Litmus Theatre
  • Ralph + Lina; Ahuri Theatre with the support of Why Not Theatre and Theatre Smith Gilmour
  • TRUDEAU AND THE FLQ; Presented by VideoCabaret in association with Soulpepper Theatre Co.
  • Vitals; An Outside the March Production sponsored by Theatre Passe Muraille

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY

  • Alanna MitchellSea Sick; The Theatre Centre
  • Christina Serra, Michele Smith and Dan Watson; Ralph + Lina; Ahuri Theatre with the support of Why Not Theatre and Theatre Smith Gilmour
  • Litmus Theatre Collective; Birth of Frankenstein; Litmus Theatre
  • Rosamund Small; Vitals; An Outside the March Production sponsored by Theatre Passe Muraille
  • Sheila Heti; All Our Happy Days Are Stupid; Suburban Beast

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

  • Chris Hanratty; The Tin Drum: an original adaptation of the novel by Günter Grass; UnSpun Theatre
  • David FerryAfter Miss Julie; The Red One Theatre Collective
  • Matthew Thomas Walker; Birth of Frankenstein; Litmus Theatre
  • Michael Hollingsworth; TRUDEAU AND THE FLQ; Presented by VideoCabaret in association with Soulpepper Theatre Co.
  • Mitchell Cushman; Vitals; An Outside the March Production sponsored by Theatre Passe Muraille

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – MALE

  • Alex McCooeye; Richard III; Shakespeare in the Ruff
  • Craig PikeA NUMBER; CART/HORSE THEATRE
  • Jakob Ehman; Donors; safeword
  • Mac Fyfe; TRUDEAU AND THE FLQ; Presented by VideoCabaret in association with Soulpepper Theatre Co.
  • Ron PedersonPith! By Stewart Lemoine; The Theatre Department

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – FEMALE 

  • Christina Serra; Ralph + Lina; Ahuri Theatre with the support of Why Not Theatre and Theatre Smith Gilmour
  • Claire Armstrong; After Miss Julie; The Red One Theatre Collective
  • Kate HennigRifles; Praxis Theatre (presented by Next Stage)
  • Katherine Cullen; Vitals; An Outside the March Production sponsored by Theatre Passe Muraille
  • Naomi WrightA Room of One’s Own; The Bloomsbury Collective

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – ENSEMBLE

  • The Ensemble of All Our Happy Days Are Stupid; Suburban Beast
  • The Ensemble of Passion PlayOutside the March, Convergence Theatre, Sheep No Wool
  • The Ensemble of Ralph + LinaAhuri Theatre with the support of Why Not Theatre and Theatre Smith Gilmour
  • The Ensemble of The Tin Drum: an original adaptation of the novel by Günter Grass; UnSpun Theatre
  • The Ensemble of TRUDEAU AND THE FLQPresented by VideoCabaret in association with Soulpepper Theatre Co.

OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN

  • Anahita Dehbonehie; Vitals; An Outside the March Production sponsored by Theatre Passe Muraille
  • Camellia Koo; The Wanderers; Cahoots Theatre Company
  • Michael Spence; The Sacrifice Zone; Theatre Gargantua in association with The Uncertainty Principle
  • Rae Powell; All Our Happy Days Are Stupid; Suburban Beast
  • Sherri Hay; YouTopia; Vertical City Performance

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION

  • Beau Dixon; Rifles; Praxis Theatre (presented by Next Stage)
  • Christopher Stanton; The Tin Drum: an original adaptation of the novel by Günter Grass; UnSpun Theatre
  • John Millard; WEATHER THE WEATHER or how we make it home together; Theatre Columbus
  • Sound Design and Live Foley: John Gzowski/Original Vocal Composition: Jacquie PA Thomas and the Ensemble; The Sacrifice Zone; Theatre Gargantua in association with The Uncertainty Principle
  • Thomas Ryder PayneNightmare Dream; IFT Theatre, Newface Entertainment

MUSICAL THEATRE DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

OUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTION (also open to General Theatre)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – MALE

  • Aiden Glenn; LES MISERABLES; CAMERON MACKINTOSH, NETworks and DAVID MIRVISH
  • Damien Atkins; London Road; A Canadian Stage Production
  • Daren A. Herbert; Once On This Island; Acting Up Stage Company, produced in association with Obsidian Theatre Company
  • Mark Uhre; LES MISERABLES; CAMERON MACKINTOSH, NETworks and DAVID MIRVISH
  • Ramin Karimloo; LES MISERABLES CAMERON MACKINTOSH, NETworks and DAVID MIRVISH

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – FEMALE

  • Arlene Duncan; Once On This Island; Acting Up Stage Company, produced in association with Obsidian Theatre Company
  • Fiona Reid; London Road; A Canadian Stage Production
  • Glynis Ranney; London Road; A Canadian Stage Production
  • Ma-Anne DionisioCATS; NuMu Productions, Classical Theatre Project, Starvox Entertainment with Producers Marlene Smith, Geoffrey Smith, Cory Ross, David Galpern and Charles Roy
  • Melissa O’Neil; LES MISERABLES; CAMERON MACKINTOSH, NETworks and DAVID MIRVISH

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – ENSEMBLE

  • The Ensemble of Annie (TYA)Young People’s Theatre
  • The Ensemble of CATSNuMu Productions, Classical Theatre Project, Starvox Entertainment with Producers Marlene Smith, Geoffrey Smith, Cory Ross, David Galpern and Charles Roy
  • The Ensemble of LES MISERABLESCAMERON MACKINTOSH, NETworks and DAVID MIRVISH
  • The Ensemble of London RoadA Canadian Stage Production
  • The Ensemble of Once On This IslandActing Up Stage Company, produced in association with Obsidian Theatre Company

MUSICAL THEATRE / OPERA DIVISION

OUTSTANDING NEW MUSICAL/OPERA

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

  • James Dodgson; LES MISERABLES; CAMERON MACKINTOSH, NETworks and DAVID MIRVISH
  • Jeannette Lajeunesse Zingg; Persée; Opera Atelier
  • Marc Kimelman; Once On This Island; Acting Up Stage Company, produced in association with Obsidian Theatre Company
  • Nicola Pantin; Annie (TYA); Young People’s Theatre
  • Valerie Moore; London Road; A Canadian Stage Production

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION

  • Christopher Mokrzweski; Figaro’s Wedding; Against the Grain Theatre
  • Corrado Rovaris; Roberto Devereux; Canadian Opera Company presents the Dallas Opera production
  • David Fallis; Persée; Opera Atelier
  • Johannes Debus; Peter Grimes; Canadian Opera Company presents the Opera Australia and Houston Grand Opera production
  • Reza Jacobs; London Road; A Canadian Stage Production

OPERA DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – MALE

  • Alan HeldPeter Grimes; Canadian Opera Company presents the Opera Australia and Houston Grand Opera production
  • Gustav Andreassen; ABDUCTION FROM THE SERAGLIO; Opera Atelier
  • Lawrence Wiliford; Persée; Opera Atelier
  • Russell Braun; Roberto Devereux; Canadian Opera Company presents the Dallas Opera production
  • Sir Thomas AllenCosi fan tutte; Canadian Opera Company production

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – FEMALE

  • Adrianne Pieczonka; Un ballo in maschera; Canadian Opera Company presents the Berlin Staatsoper production
  • Allyson McHardy; Roberto Devereux; Canadian Opera Company presents the Dallas Opera production
  • Ileana Montalbetti; Peter Grimes; Canadian Opera Company presents the Opera Australia and Houston Grand Opera production
  • Lucy CroweHercules; Canadian Opera Company co-production with Lyric Opera of Chicago
  • Sondra Radvanovsky; Roberto Devereux; Canadian Opera Company presents the Dallas Opera production

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – ENSEMBLE

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

  • Jabber; Young People’s Theatre presents Geordie Productions
  • Old Man and the River; Theatre Direct Canada
  • Paper Song; Young People’s Theatre presents Concrete Theatre
  • Sultans of the Street; Young People’s Theatre
  • Wired; Roseneath Theatre Presents Green Thumb Theatre

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY

  • Anusree Roy; Sultans of the Street; Young People’s Theatre
  • Beatriz Pizano; La Maleta (The Suitcase); Roseneath Theatre
  • Lynda Hill and Thomas Morgan Jones; Old Man and the River; Theatre Direct Canada
  • Eric Woolfe; Buster Canfield and his Amazing Fleas; Eldritch Theatre in Association with Theatre Direct
  • Kevin Dyer; Minotaur; Young People’s Theatre – a Co-World Premiere with Polka Theatre (London) and Clwyd Theatr Cymru Theatre for Young People (Wales)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

  • Alan Dilworth; Minotaur; Young People’s Theatre – a Co-World Premiere with Polka Theatre (London) and Clwyd Theatr Cymru Theatre for Young People (Wales)
  • Lisa Marie DiLiberto; The Tale of a T-Shirt; FIXT POINT
  • Lynda Hill; Buster Canfield and his Amazing Fleas; Eldritch Theatre in Association with Theatre Direct
  • Lynda Hill; Old Man and the River; Theatre Direct Canada
  • Nina Lee Aquino; Sultans of the Street; Young Peoples Theatre

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – INDIVIDUAL

  • Ali Momen; Sultans of the Street; Young People’s Theatre
  • Bahareh Yaraghi; Minotaur; Young People’s Theatre – a Co-World Premiere with Polka Theatre (London) and Clwyd Theatr Cymru Theatre for Young People (Wales)
  • Colin Doyle; Sultans of the Street; Young People’s Theatre
  • Eric Woolfe; Old Man and the River; Theatre Direct Canada
  • Zorana Sadiq; Sultans of the Street; Young People’s Theatre

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – ENSEMBLE

  • The Ensemble of La Maleta (The Suitcase); Roseneath Theatre
  • The Ensemble of MinotaurYoung People’s Theatre – a Co-World Premiere with Polka Theatre (London) and Clwyd Theatr Cymru Theatre for Young People (Wales)
  • The Ensemble of Old Man and the River; Theatre Direct Canada
  • The Ensemble of Sultans of the StreetYoung People’s Theatre
  • The Ensemble of The Tale of a T-Shirt; FIXT POINT

DANCE DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

  • Desh; An Akram Khan Company production presented by Canadian Stage
  • Eunoia; Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage co-presented with Fujiwara Dance Inventions
  • Malcolm; Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie
  • what we are saying; Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage presents Ame Henderson/Public Recordings

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

  • Ame Henderson; Henderson/Castle: voyager; Toronto Dance Theatre
  • Hanna Kiel; Project L – The world that you created; DanceWorks
  • Louis Laberge-Côté; Šet même après (dance: made in canada / fait au canada; von Tiedemann Series); princess productions
  • Melanie Demers; WOULD (with a trace); DanceWorks
  • Valerie Calam; Gotta Go Church (with a trace); DanceWorks

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – MALE

  • Benjamin Kamino; Nudity. Desire (dance: made in canada / fait au canada; Bennathan Series); princess productions
  • James Kudelka; Malcolm; Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie
  • Louis Laberge-Côté; et même après (dance: made in canada / fait au canada; von Tiedemann Series); princess productions
  • Marc Boivin; WOULD (with a trace); DanceWorks
  • Michael Caldwell; Šet même après (dance: made in canada / fait au canada; von Tiedemann Series); princess productions

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – FEMALE

  • Kate Franklin; Gotta Go Church (with a trace); DanceWorks
  • Kate Holden; Brahms Waltzes (with a trace); DanceWorks
  • Kate Holden; WOULD (with a trace); DanceWorks
  • Laurence Lemieux; Les Cheminements de l’Influence; Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie
  • Santee Smith; NeoIndigenA; Kaha:wi Dance Theatre

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – ENSEMBLE

  • The Ensemble of Canvas 5 x 5 (dance: made in canada / fait au canada; von Tiedemann Series); princess productions
  • The Ensemble of Eleven Accords; Toronto Dance Theatre
  • The Ensemble of EunoiaHarbourfront Centre’s World Stage co-presented with Fujiwara Dance Inventions
  • The Ensemble of Project L – The world that you created; DanceWorks
  • The Ensemble of what we are saying; Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage presents Ame Henderson/Public Recordings

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION

  • Dustin Peters; Malcolm; Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie
  • Jesse Zubot, Adrian Harjo, Cris Derksen featuring Tanya Tagaq, Michael Red, Nelson TagoonaNeoIndigenA; Kaha:wi Dance Theatre
  • Joshua Van Tassel; Brahms Waltzes (with a trace); DanceWorks
  • Joshua Van Tassel; WOULD (with a trace); DanceWorks
  • Phil Strong; Eunoia; Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage co-presented with Fujiwara Dance Inventions

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

  • Alaina Perttula; The Honouring; Kaha:wi Dance Theatre
  • Arun Srinivasan; NeoIndigenA; Kaha:wi Dance Theatre
  • Marc Parent; Aleatoric Duet No.2 (he:she) Peggy Baker Dance Projects
  • Simon Rossiter; Gotta Go Church (with a trace); DanceWorks
  • Simon Rossiter; WOULD (with a trace); DanceWorks

 

  • The 2014 Barbara Hamilton Memorial Award will be awarded to David S. Craig.
  • The 2014 Leonard McHardy and John Harvey Award will be awarded to Meredith Potter.

 

Details

  • 35th Annual Dora Mavor Moore Awards – Toronto’s Theatre, Dance and Opera Awards
  • Taking place on Monday June 23rd, 2014.
  • Hosted by Matt Baram and Naomi Snieckus.
  • Written by Chris Earle, Directed by Edward Roy, Musical Direction by Waylen Miki, Lighting and Production Design by Andrea Lundy, Produced by Jacoba Knaapen.
  • 5:30pm-7pm: Pre-Show VIP Reception at Harbourfront Centre’s Lakeside Terrace, 235 Queens Quay West.
  • 7:30pm: Dora Mavor Moore Awards Show at Harbourfront Centre’s WestJet Stage, 235 Queens Quay West.
  • 10:30pm: After-Party at the World Café (beside the lake at Harbourfront Centre).
  • TICKETS: $65 General Admission. Call the Box Office at 416-973-4000 (Hours: Tuesday-Saturday 1pm-6pm).
  • For information visit the Toronto Alliance for the Performing Arts (TAPA) website.