Announcement: 35th Annual Dora Mavor Moore Award Winners

Doras_2014

The Dora Mavor Moore Awards are held annually by the Toronto Alliance for the Performing Arts (TAPA). The Doras honour excellence in Toronto’s performing arts industry and it’s an evening for the Toronto theatre community to honour its own and celebrate the year that was. This year’s Doras were handed out at a ceremony last night hosted in a spectacular new outdoor venue; the WestJet stage at Harbourfront Centre overlooking Lake Ontario.

Our hosts for the evening, Matt Baram and Naomi Snieckus, co-Artistic Directors of The National Theatre of the World, interjected some moments of humour as the award statuettes were handed out at a brisk pace. The big winners of the night included Soulpepper’s production of Of Human Bondage with six wins in the General Theatre Division, Canadian Stage’s production of London Road with six wins in the Musical Theatre and Musical Theatre / Opera Divisions, and Young People’s Theatre’s production of Sultans of the Street with five wins in the Theatre for Young Audiences Division. A surprise win was Canadian Stage’s production of Venus in Fur taking the Audience Choice award, an award voted on by the public. It’s the first time in recent memory the award hasn’t gone to a show presented by Mirvish.

Mooney on Theatre would like to congratulate all the nominees and winners (or “recipients” as the Doras like to refer to them) of the 2014 Dora Mavor Moore Awards:

And the Dora goes to…

GENERAL THEATRE DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY

  • **Vern Thiessen (Adaptation)Of Human Bondage; Soulpepper Theatre Company [WINNER]
  • Damien Atkins, Paul Dunn, Andrew Kushnir; The Gay Heritage Project; The GHP Collective and Buddies in Bad Times Theatre
  • Marcus Youssef and James LongWinners and Losers; Produced by Theatre Replacement and Neworld Theatre in association with Crow’s Theatre Presented by Crow’s Theatre in association with Canadian Stage
  • Sean DixonA God in Need of Help; Tarragon Theatre
  • Tim LuscombePIG; Buddies in Bad Times

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

  • **Albert SchultzOf Human Bondage; Soulpepper Theatre Company [WINNER]
  • Adam PaolozzaThe Double; Tarragon Theatre presents TheatreRUN
  • Brendan HealeyPIG; Buddies in Bad Times
  • Richard RoseA God in Need of Help; Tarragon Theatre
  • Weyni MengeshaLungs; Tarragon Theatre

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – MALE

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – FEMALE

 OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – ENSEMBLE

OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION

INDEPENDENT THEATRE DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

  • **Vitals; An Outside the March Production sponsored by Theatre Passe Muraille [WINNER]
  • All Our Happy Days Are Stupid; Suburban Beast
  • Birth of Frankenstein; Litmus Theatre
  • Ralph + Lina; Ahuri Theatre with the support of Why Not Theatre and Theatre Smith Gilmour
  • TRUDEAU AND THE FLQ; Presented by VideoCabaret in association with Soulpepper Theatre Co.

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY

  • **Rosamund SmallVitals; An Outside the March Production sponsored by Theatre Passe Muraille [WINNER]
  • Alanna MitchellSea Sick; The Theatre Centre
  • Christina Serra, Michele Smith and Dan WatsonRalph + Lina; Ahuri Theatre with the support of Why Not Theatre and Theatre Smith Gilmour
  • Litmus Theatre CollectiveBirth of Frankenstein; Litmus Theatre
  • Sheila Heti; All Our Happy Days Are Stupid; Suburban Beast

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

  • **Matthew Thomas WalkerBirth of Frankenstein; Litmus Theatre [WINNER]
  • Chris HanrattyThe Tin Drum: an original adaptation of the novel by Günter Grass; UnSpun Theatre
  • David FerryAfter Miss Julie; The Red One Theatre Collective
  • Michael HollingsworthTRUDEAU AND THE FLQ; Presented by VideoCabaret in association with Soulpepper Theatre Co.
  • Mitchell CushmanVitals; An Outside the March Production sponsored by Theatre Passe Muraille

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – MALE

  • **Mac FyfeTRUDEAU AND THE FLQ; Presented by VideoCabaret in association with Soulpepper Theatre Co. [WINNER]
  • Alex McCooeye; Richard III; Shakespeare in the Ruff
  • Craig PikeA NUMBER; CART/HORSE THEATRE
  • Jakob Ehman; Donors; safeword
  • Ron PedersonPith! By Stewart Lemoine; The Theatre Department

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – FEMALE 

  • **Claire ArmstrongAfter Miss Julie; The Red One Theatre Collective [WINNER]
  • Christina SerraRalph + Lina; Ahuri Theatre with the support of Why Not Theatre and Theatre Smith Gilmour
  • Kate HennigRifles; Praxis Theatre (presented by Next Stage)
  • Katherine CullenVitals; An Outside the March Production sponsored by Theatre Passe Muraille
  • Naomi WrightA Room of One’s Own; The Bloomsbury Collective

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – ENSEMBLE

  • **The Ensemble of Passion PlayOutside the March, Convergence Theatre, Sheep No Wool [WINNER]
  • The Ensemble of All Our Happy Days Are Stupid; Suburban Beast
  • The Ensemble of Ralph + LinaAhuri Theatre with the support of Why Not Theatre and Theatre Smith Gilmour
  • The Ensemble of The Tin Drum: an original adaptation of the novel by Günter Grass; UnSpun Theatre
  • The Ensemble of TRUDEAU AND THE FLQPresented by VideoCabaret in association with Soulpepper Theatre Co.

OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN

  • **Camellia KooThe Wanderers; Cahoots Theatre Company [WINNER]
  • Anahita DehbonehieVitals; An Outside the March Production sponsored by Theatre Passe Muraille
  • Michael SpenceThe Sacrifice Zone; Theatre Gargantua in association with The Uncertainty Principle
  • Rae Powell; All Our Happy Days Are Stupid; Suburban Beast
  • Sherri HayYouTopia; Vertical City Performance

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION

  • **Sound Design and Live Foley: John Gzowski/Original Vocal Composition: Jacquie PA Thomas and the EnsembleThe Sacrifice Zone; Theatre Gargantua in association with The Uncertainty Principle [WINNER]
  • Beau DixonRifles; Praxis Theatre (presented by Next Stage)
  • Christopher StantonThe Tin Drum: an original adaptation of the novel by Günter Grass; UnSpun Theatre
  • John MillardWEATHER THE WEATHER or how we make it home together; Theatre Columbus
  • Thomas Ryder PayneNightmare Dream; IFT Theatre, Newface Entertainment

MUSICAL THEATRE DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

OUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTION (also open to General Theatre)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – MALE

  • **Damien AtkinsLondon Road; A Canadian Stage Production [WINNER]
  • Aiden GlennLES MISERABLES; CAMERON MACKINTOSH, NETworks and DAVID MIRVISH
  • Daren A. HerbertOnce On This Island; Acting Up Stage Company, produced in association with Obsidian Theatre Company
  • Mark UhreLES MISERABLES; CAMERON MACKINTOSH, NETworks and DAVID MIRVISH
  • Ramin KarimlooLES MISERABLES CAMERON MACKINTOSH, NETworks and DAVID MIRVISH

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – FEMALE

  • **Melissa O’NeilLES MISERABLES; CAMERON MACKINTOSH, NETworks and DAVID MIRVISH [WINNER]
  • Arlene DuncanOnce On This Island; Acting Up Stage Company, produced in association with Obsidian Theatre Company
  • Fiona ReidLondon Road; A Canadian Stage Production
  • Glynis RanneyLondon Road; A Canadian Stage Production
  • Ma-Anne DionisioCATS; NuMu Productions, Classical Theatre Project, Starvox Entertainment with Producers Marlene Smith, Geoffrey Smith, Cory Ross, David Galpern and Charles Roy

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – ENSEMBLE

  • **The Ensemble of London RoadA Canadian Stage Production [WINNER]
  • The Ensemble of Annie (TYA)Young People’s Theatre
  • The Ensemble of CATSNuMu Productions, Classical Theatre Project, Starvox Entertainment with Producers Marlene Smith, Geoffrey Smith, Cory Ross, David Galpern and Charles Roy
  • The Ensemble of LES MISERABLESCAMERON MACKINTOSH, NETworks and DAVID MIRVISH
  • The Ensemble of Once On This IslandActing Up Stage Company, produced in association with Obsidian Theatre Company

MUSICAL THEATRE / OPERA DIVISION

OUTSTANDING NEW MUSICAL/OPERA

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

  • **Marc KimelmanOnce On This Island; Acting Up Stage Company, produced in association with Obsidian Theatre Company [WINNER]
  • James DodgsonLES MISERABLES; CAMERON MACKINTOSH, NETworks and DAVID MIRVISH
  • Jeannette Lajeunesse ZinggPersée; Opera Atelier
  • Nicola PantinAnnie (TYA); Young People’s Theatre
  • Valerie MooreLondon Road; A Canadian Stage Production

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION

  • **Reza JacobsLondon Road; A Canadian Stage Production [WINNER]
  • Christopher MokrzweskiFigaro’s Wedding; Against the Grain Theatre
  • Corrado RovarisRoberto Devereux; Canadian Opera Company presents the Dallas Opera production
  • David FallisPersée; Opera Atelier
  • Johannes DebusPeter Grimes; Canadian Opera Company presents the Opera Australia and Houston Grand Opera production

OPERA DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – MALE

  • **Alan HeldPeter Grimes; Canadian Opera Company presents the Opera Australia and Houston Grand Opera production [WINNER]
  • Gustav AndreassenABDUCTION FROM THE SERAGLIO; Opera Atelier
  • Lawrence WilifordPersée; Opera Atelier
  • Russell BraunRoberto Devereux; Canadian Opera Company presents the Dallas Opera production
  • Sir Thomas AllenCosi fan tutte; Canadian Opera Company production

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – FEMALE

  • **Sondra RadvanovskyRoberto Devereux; Canadian Opera Company presents the Dallas Opera production [WINNER]
  • Adrianne PieczonkaUn ballo in maschera; Canadian Opera Company presents the Berlin Staatsoper production
  • Allyson McHardyRoberto Devereux; Canadian Opera Company presents the Dallas Opera production
  • Ileana MontalbettiPeter Grimes; Canadian Opera Company presents the Opera Australia and Houston Grand Opera production
  • Lucy CroweHercules; Canadian Opera Company co-production with Lyric Opera of Chicago

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – ENSEMBLE

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

  • **Sultans of the Street; Young People’s Theatre [WINNER]
  • Jabber; Young People’s Theatre presents Geordie Productions
  • Old Man and the River; Theatre Direct Canada
  • Paper Song; Young People’s Theatre presents Concrete Theatre
  • Wired; Roseneath Theatre Presents Green Thumb Theatre

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY

  • **Anusree RoySultans of the Street; Young People’s Theatre [WINNER]
  • Beatriz Pizano; La Maleta (The Suitcase); Roseneath Theatre
  • Lynda Hill and Thomas Morgan Jones; Old Man and the River; Theatre Direct Canada
  • Eric WoolfeBuster Canfield and his Amazing Fleas; Eldritch Theatre in Association with Theatre Direct
  • Kevin DyerMinotaur; Young People’s Theatre – a Co-World Premiere with Polka Theatre (London) and Clwyd Theatr Cymru Theatre for Young People (Wales)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

  • **Nina Lee AquinoSultans of the Street; Young Peoples Theatre [WINNER]
  • Alan DilworthMinotaur; Young People’s Theatre – a Co-World Premiere with Polka Theatre (London) and Clwyd Theatr Cymru Theatre for Young People (Wales)
  • Lisa Marie DiLiberto; The Tale of a T-Shirt; FIXT POINT
  • Lynda HillBuster Canfield and his Amazing Fleas; Eldritch Theatre in Association with Theatre Direct
  • Lynda Hill; Old Man and the River; Theatre Direct Canada

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – INDIVIDUAL

  • **Colin DoyleSultans of the StreetYoung People’s Theatre [WINNER]
  • Ali MomenSultans of the Street; Young People’s Theatre
  • Bahareh YaraghiMinotaur; Young People’s Theatre – a Co-World Premiere with Polka Theatre (London) and Clwyd Theatr Cymru Theatre for Young People (Wales)
  • Eric Woolfe; Old Man and the River; Theatre Direct Canada
  • Zorana SadiqSultans of the Street; Young People’s Theatre

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – ENSEMBLE

  • **The Ensemble of Sultans of the StreetYoung People’s Theatre [WINNER]
  • The Ensemble of La Maleta (The Suitcase); Roseneath Theatre
  • The Ensemble of MinotaurYoung People’s Theatre – a Co-World Premiere with Polka Theatre (London) and Clwyd Theatr Cymru Theatre for Young People (Wales)
  • The Ensemble of Old Man and the River; Theatre Direct Canada
  • The Ensemble of The Tale of a T-Shirt; FIXT POINT

DANCE DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

  • **what we are saying; Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage presents Ame Henderson/Public Recordings [WINNER]
  • Desh; An Akram Khan Company production presented by Canadian Stage
  • Eunoia; Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage co-presented with Fujiwara Dance Inventions
  • Malcolm; Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

  • **Louis Laberge-Côté; Šet même après (dance: made in canada / fait au canada; von Tiedemann Series); princess productions [WINNER]
  • Ame Henderson; Henderson/Castle: voyager; Toronto Dance Theatre
  • Hanna Kiel; Project L – The world that you created; DanceWorks
  • Melanie Demers; WOULD (with a trace); DanceWorks
  • Valerie Calam; Gotta Go Church (with a trace); DanceWorks

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – MALE

  • **Marc Boivin; WOULD (with a trace); DanceWorks [WINNER]
  • Benjamin KaminoNudity. Desire (dance: made in canada / fait au canada; Bennathan Series); princess productions
  • James Kudelka; Malcolm; Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie
  • Louis Laberge-Côté; et même après (dance: made in canada / fait au canada; von Tiedemann Series); princess productions
  • Michael Caldwell; Šet même après (dance: made in canada / fait au canada; von Tiedemann Series); princess productions

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – FEMALE

  • **Kate Franklin; Gotta Go Church (with a trace); DanceWorks [WINNER]
  • Kate Holden; Brahms Waltzes (with a trace); DanceWorks
  • Kate Holden; WOULD (with a trace); DanceWorks
  • Laurence LemieuxLes Cheminements de l’Influence; Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie
  • Santee SmithNeoIndigenA; Kaha:wi Dance Theatre

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – ENSEMBLE

  • **The Ensemble of what we are saying; Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage presents Ame Henderson/Public Recordings [WINNER]
  • The Ensemble of Canvas 5 x 5 (dance: made in canada / fait au canada; von Tiedemann Series); princess productions
  • The Ensemble of Eleven Accords; Toronto Dance Theatre
  • The Ensemble of EunoiaHarbourfront Centre’s World Stage co-presented with Fujiwara Dance Inventions
  • The Ensemble of Project L – The world that you created; DanceWorks

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION

  • **Dustin Peters; Malcolm; Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie [WINNER]
  • Jesse Zubot, Adrian Harjo, Cris Derksen featuring Tanya Tagaq, Michael Red, Nelson TagoonaNeoIndigenA; Kaha:wi Dance Theatre
  • Joshua Van Tassel; Brahms Waltzes (with a trace); DanceWorks
  • Joshua Van Tassel; WOULD (with a trace); DanceWorks
  • Phil StrongEunoia; Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage co-presented with Fujiwara Dance Inventions

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

  • **Simon Rossiter; Gotta Go Church (with a trace); DanceWorks [WINNER]
  • Alaina Perttula; The Honouring; Kaha:wi Dance Theatre
  • Arun SrinivasanNeoIndigenA; Kaha:wi Dance Theatre
  • Marc Parent; Aleatoric Duet No.2 (he:she) Peggy Baker Dance Projects
  • Simon Rossiter; WOULD (with a trace); DanceWorks

 AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

  • The 2014 Barbara Hamilton Memorial Award will be awarded to David S. Craig.
  • The 2014 Leonard McHardy and John Harvey Award will be awarded to Meredith Potter.

Photos by Wayne Leung and Samantha Wu