Dora Nominations Announced

From the press release (Complete list of nominees in the previous post):

Toronto, June 3, 2009 – At a press conference held today at the Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts, the Toronto Alliance for the Performing Arts (TAPA) announced 176 nominations from 218 eligible productions that opened between June 1, 2008 and May 31, 2009 for the 30th annual Dora Mavor Moore Awards which honour excellence in the performing arts in Toronto.

Of the eligible shows for the 2008-2009 season, 65 were new plays, musicals or operas in the General and Independent Theatre Production Divisions. A total of 35 Dora Awards plus the Silver Ticket Award, the Pauline McGibbon Award and the Audience Choice Award will be given out in a glittering ceremony hosted by Jian Ghomeshi on June 29 at the Winter Garden Theatre.

In the General Theatre Production Division, Buddies in Bad Times’ Agokwe rides high with 8 nominations. Dancap Productions Inc.’s Jersey Boys follows closely with 7 nods.

In the Independent Theatre Production Division, Crow’s Theatre’s Eternal Hydra takes top spot with a total of 10 nominations, plus, in the General Division, its I Claudia – presented by The Young Centre – earns 5 nods, bringing Crow’s nominations over both divisions to 15. With 7 taps, lady in the red dress, produced by fu-GEN Asian-Canadian Theatre Company in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts, is the runner-up in the Independent Theatre Production Division.

In the Opera Division, the Canadian Opera Company takes the lead with 8 nods (plus 4 in the General Theatre Division for a total tally of 12). In the Dance Division, princess productions’ presentation of Radiant ties with The National Ballet of Canada’s program Innovation: Emergence with 4 nods each. Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People nabs 6 nods in the Theatre for Young Audiences Division (with an additional 7 in the General Theatre Production Division for a grand total of 13).

As well, in a special gift from the Bluma Appel Community Trust, a $5,000 prize will be awarded to the winning playwright of Outstanding New Play in the General Theatre Production Division for the fourth year in a row, in addition to the continuation of Bluma’s Indies comprised of a cash prize of $1,000 to all winners in the Independent Theatre Production Division.

GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION:

In the General Theatre Production Division, the Young Centre for the Performing Arts nets 9 nominations for its presentations of Crow’s Theatre’s I, Claudia – 5 including Outstanding Production of a Play and Outstanding Direction of a Play for Chris Abraham (who is also up for Outstanding Direction in the Independent Theatre Division for Eternal Hydra) – and Peggy Baker Dance Projects’ Radio Play (4 including Outstanding Production of a Play, Outstanding Direction of a Play for Denise Clarke and Outstanding Choreography for Denise Clarke/Peggy Baker.

Buddies In Bad Times Theatre, Soulpepper Theatre Company and Tarragon Theatre all receive 8 nods each.

As noted earlier, Buddies In Bad Times Theatre’s Agokwe is the frontrunner production with 8 nods including Outstanding Production, Outstanding Direction of a Play for Ed Roy and Outstanding New Play and Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role – Play for Waawaate Fobister.

Soulpepper’s A Raisin in the Sun clocks in with 6 nods including Outstanding Production of a Play, Outstanding Direction of a Play for Weyni Mengesha and Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role – Play for both Abena Malika and Alison Sealy-Smith; while its Travesties earns Diego Matamoros a nomination for Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role – Play and Brenda Robins scores a nod for Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role in a Play or Musical for Ring Round the Moon.

Tarragon’s 8 nods are also spread over 3 shows: 3 for The Patient Hour (including Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role – Play for Waneta Storms), 2 for Another Home Invasion (including Outstanding New Play for Joan MacLeod and Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role – Play for Nicola Lipman), and one each for House of Many Tongues (Hrant Alianak for Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role – Play), The Black Rider, The Casting of the Magic Bullets (Outstanding Touring Production for November Theatre’s production) and Molière (Outstanding Costume Design for Charlotte Dean).

As mentioned above, DanCap Productions Inc. earns 7 nominations, all for Jersey Boys: Outstanding Production of a Musical, Outstanding Direction of a Musical for Des McAnuff, Outstanding Choreography for Sergio Trujillo and Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role – Musical for all four ‘Jersey Boys’ – Jeremy Kushnier, Michael Lomensa, Jeff Madden and Quinn VanAntwerp.

Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People also garners 7 nods in this division: 5 for The Forbidden Phoenix (presented in partnership with The Citadel Theatre) including Outstanding Production of a Musical, Outstanding Direction of a Musical for Ron Jenkins, Outstanding Choreography for Laura Krewski, Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role – Musical for Nadine Villasin, Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role – Musical for Richard Lee; while You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown earns Allen MacInnis a nod for Outstanding Direction of a Musical and Jane Miller a nod for Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role – Musical. With 6 nominations in the Theatre for Young Audiences Division, LKTYP nabs a grand total of 13.

Mirvish shows receive a total of 6 nominations: 5 for The Sound of Music (produced by Andrew Lloyd Weber, David Ian, David Mirvish) including Outstanding Production of a Musical, Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role – Musical for Elicia MacKenzie, Outstanding Direction of a Musical for Jeremy Sams, Outstanding Musical Direction for Jeffrey Huard and Outstanding Set Design for Robert Jones; Twelve Angry Men (produced by David Mirvish and Roundabout Theatre Company) is nominated for Outstanding Touring Production.

The Canadian Stage Company’s 4 nominations include 2 for Raven Dauda who competes against herself for Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Featured Role in a Play or Musical for both Doubt, a parable and Miss Julie: Freedom Summer, which also sees Kevin Hanchard up for Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role – Play.

Luminato shows also have 4 nods in this division, including 2 for Outstanding Touring Production – A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Luminato presents A Dash Arts Production) and Black Watch (Luminato presents The National Theatre of Scotland) – while Kevin Loring’s Where The Blood Mixes (Luminato produced in association with The Playhouse Theatre Company) is up for Outstanding New Play.

Acting Up Stage Theatre Company’s A New Brain earns 3 nods: Outstanding Production of a Musical, Outstanding Direction of a Musical for Daryl Cloran and Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role – Musical for Barbara Barsky. The Company Theatre’s Festen also receives 3 taps: Outstanding Production of a Play, Outstanding Direction of a Play for Jason Byrne and Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role – Play for Philip Riccio. Factory Theatre matches 3 with 2 for Scratch (Outstanding New Play for Charlotte Corbeil-Coleman, Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role – Play for Monica Dottor) and Outstanding New Play for Toronto the Good by Andrew Moodie.

Other notable nominations in the General Theatre Production Division include 2 for Ross Petty Productions’ CINDERELA The Sillylicious Family Musical: Outstanding Production of a Musical and Outstanding Performance by a Female
in a Principal Role – Musical for Paula Brancati (also up for Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role in a Play or Musical for Dog Sees God: Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead, presented by Michael Rubinoff and Lindsey Steinberg); and 2 for Theatre Passe Muraille’s The Misfit (Outstanding Choreography for Joanna De Souza / Anita Majumdar and Outstanding Sound Design/Composition for Ian De Souza).

INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION:

In the Independent Theatre Production Division, Crow’s Theatre, as mentioned above, outstrips the competition with 10 nominations for Eternal Hydra (plus an additional 5 nominations from the Young Centre for the Performing Arts presentation of its I, Claudia for a grand total of 15). Eternal Hydra’s noms include Outstanding Production, Outstanding New Play or New Musical for Anton Piatigorsky, Outstanding Direction for Chris Abraham, Outstanding Performance by a Female for both Karen Robinson and Liisa Repo-Martell and Outstanding Performance by a Male for David Ferry (also up for the same award for Adeona Productions’ Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me).

Leading next in that division, as noted above, is lady in the red dress, presented by fu-GEN Asian-Canadian Theatre Company in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts, with 7 nominations including: Outstanding Production, Outstanding New Play or New Musical for David Yee, and Outstanding Performance by a Male for Ins Choi.

Volcano in association with the Exchange Rate Collective follows closely on its heels with 6 nods for Appetite including Outstanding Production, Outstanding Direction for Sarah Sandford, Outstanding Sound Design/Composition for Robert Perrault, Gillian Gallow for both Outstanding Costume Design and Outstanding Set Design and Outstanding Lighting Design for Rebecca Picherack (who earned the same in the General Theatre Division for Tarragon’s The Patient Hour).

With 5 nods is Kick Theatre’s Miss Julie: Sheh’mah, including Outstanding New Play or New Musical for Tara Beagan and Outstanding Performance by a Female for Christine Horne.

Convergence Theatre’s The Gladstone Variations draws 4 nominations: Outstanding Production, Outstanding New Play or New Musical for Brendan Gall, Mike McPhaden, Rick Roberts and Julie Tepperman, Outstanding Direction for Rebecca Benson, Alan Dilworth, Ruth Madoc-Jones and Aaron Willis, and Outstanding Performance by a Female for Janet Amos.

You Fancy Yourself, produced by Contrary Company in association with Theatre Passe Muraille, receives 3 taps: Outstanding Production, Outstanding Direction for Mary Francis Moore and Outstanding Performance by a Female for Maja Ardal.
Other notable nods in this division: Layne Coleman for Outstanding New Play or New Musical for Tijuana Cure (Theatre Smash, which also received an Outstanding Performance by a Male nomination for Steven McCarthy in its Norway. Today); and R.H. Thomson for Outstanding Performance by a Male for Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me (Adeona Productions). UnSpun’s minotaur earned Trevor Schwellnus a nod for Outstanding Lighting Design and Christopher Stanton the same for Outstanding Sound Design/Composition.

OPERA DIVISION:

In the Opera Division, the Canadian Opera Company (COC) racks up 8 nominations for five productions (plus 4 nods in the General Theatre Production Division for a total tally of 12 as previously noted). The COC’s War and Peace (with English National Opera), Fidelio (with L’Opéra national du rhin / Staatstheatre Nürnberg), Simon Boccanegra (COC presents Royal Opera) and Rusalka (COC presents Theater Erfurt) are all nominated for Outstanding Production while Mikhail Agafonov (War and Peace), Laura Claycomb (A Midsummer Night’s Dream), Adrianne Pieczonka (Fidelio) and Paolo Gavanelli (Simon Boccanegra) receive nods for Outstanding Performance.

Tapestry and Theatre Direct in partnership with Luminato earn a nod for Outstanding Production for Sanctuary Song that also sees an Outstanding New Musical/Opera tap in the General Theatre Production Division for Abigail Richardson (composer) and Marjorie Chan (librettist).

Queen of Puddings Music Theatre’s Inês sees Inês Santos with a nod for Outstanding Performance, and in the General Theatre Division, an Outstanding New Musical/Opera tap for James Rolfe and Paul Bentley and another for Outstanding Musical Direction for Dáirine Ní Mheadhra.

In the General Theatre Production Division, Tapestry New Opera Works’ Opera to Go is up for Outstanding Musical Direction for Wayne Strongman while 3 Opera to Go pieces are up for Outstanding New Musical/Opera: My Mother’s Ring for Marcia Johnson librettist and Stephen Andrew Taylor, composer; The Perfect Screw for Alexis Diamond, librettist and Abigail Richardson, composer; and The Virgin Charlie for Taylor Graham, librettist and William Rowson, composer.

DANCE DIVISION:

In the Dance Division, as noted previously, princess productions’ presentation of Radiant (part of its dance: made in canada/fait au Canada series) ties with The National Ballet of Canada’s Innovation: Emergence program with 4 nods each including Outstanding Production for both.  Innovation: Emergence’s 3 other nods are: Crystal Pite for Outstanding Choreography, The Ensemble for Outstanding Performance and Owen Belton for Outstanding Sound Design/Composition. Radiant’s 3 others match with Holly Small for Outstanding Choreography, Louis Laberge-Coté for Outstanding Performance and John Oswald for Outstanding Sound Design/Composition.

Two companies receive 3 nominations for a single dance work: Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company’s Cantos de la Tierra is up for Outstanding Choreography for Esmeralda Enrique and Juan Ogalla, Outstanding Performance for Juan Ogalla and Nicolas Hernandez, Jose Valle and Encarna Anillo are in the running for Outstanding Sound Design/Composition. REAson d’etre productions’ Long Live is also up for the same three: Outstanding Choreography for Kathleen Rea, Outstanding Performance for Karen Kaeja and Outstanding Sound Design/Composition for Snowblink – Daniela Gesundheit and Dan Goldman.

Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage earns all 3 of its nominations for Outstanding Production for 3 different shows: La Pornographie des âmes (Bare naked souls), Lost Action (Kidd Pivot) and Rankefold (Kitt Johnson X-act).

Other notable taps in the Dance Division include an Outstanding Choreography nod to William Yong for Frames, a Zata Ohm production presented by DanceWorks; an Outstanding Performance tap for Sasha Ivanochko for Dancemakers’ The future memory heartbreak junction and one for Philip Strong for Outstanding Sound Design/Composition for Toronto Dance Theatre’s Dis/(sol/ve)r.

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISION:

As noted above, Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People (LKTYP) nabs 6 nods in this division (with an additional 7 in the General Theatre Production Division for a grand total of 13) with three of its shows tapped for Outstanding Production and Outstanding Performance: Bird Brain – Sanjay Talwar, Ghosts and Ladders – The Ensemble and The Emperor’s New Threads – Tanya Podlozniuk.

Roseneath Theatre in association with Carousel Players earns 2 nods (Outstanding Production for The Incredible Speediness of Jamie Cavanaugh and Outstanding Performance in the same for Emma Hunter). Theatre Direct garners the same nominations for Walking the Tightrope: Outstanding Production and Outstanding Performance for Wayne Robson.

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD:

TAPA’s Audience Choice Award is co-sponsored once again this year by NOW Magazine and Yonge-Dundas Square. The public is invited to choose a winner from the list of nominees for Outstanding Production in the General Theatre Production (Play and Musical), Independent Theatre Production, Opera, Theatre for Young Audiences and Dance Divisions. Theatre, dance and opera fans can cast their votes online at www.nowtoronto.co
m from Thursday, June 11, 2009 until 12:00 noon, Friday, June 26, 2009. The winner will be announced at the Dora Awards Show Ceremony and will receive a special plaque from NOW Magazine.

The Dora Mavor Moore Awards are administered by the Toronto Alliance for the Performing Arts. TAPA is an arts service organization that represents nearly 200 professional theatre, dance and opera companies in the City of Toronto and works to create an environment in which the performing arts may flourish. In addition to the Dora Mavor Moore Awards, programs and services offered by TAPA include: T.O. TIX – Toronto’s One-Stop Ticket Shop at Yonge-Dundas Square, the Go Live Toronto marketing campaign and the Commercial Theatre Development Fund. For more information visit www.tapa.ca.

DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARDS 30TH ANNIVERSARY
Toronto’s Theatre, Dance and Opera Awards
Monday June 29, 2009
Hosted by Jian Ghomeshi of CBC Radio One’s flagship arts show Q
Directed by Vinetta Strombergs
Written by Briane Nasimok
Rick Sacks – Musical Director
Camelia Koo – Set Designer
Andrea Lundy – Lighting Designer

Tickets on Sale JUNE 3

6pm-7pm VIP Reception, at Rosewater Supper Club, 19 Toronto Street
8pm Awards Show in the Winter Garden Theatre
of the Elgin and Winter Garden Theatre Centre, 189 Yonge Street

10:30pm After-Party at Metro Square, 55 John Street (enter off King)

Regular Tickets (Dora Award Show and After-Party): $60 – Ticketmaster 416-872-5555 or online at www.ticketmaster.ca or in person at the Elgin and Winter Garden Theatre Box Office.

VIP Tickets (pre-show VIP Star Patrons Reception at the Rosewater Supper Club, priority seating, After-Party and charitable tax receipt for $100): $160 – Call 416-536-6468 ext 27

For information visit www.tapa.ca

One thought on “Dora Nominations Announced”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *