2009 Dora Mavor Moore Award Recipients

In case you missed my *ahem* scintillating live twitter coverage of the Dora’s last night through @mooneyontheatre (complete with spelling mistakes and incomplete names – apparently it’s hard to type quickly on a blackberry) you can find the full list of recipients below.

GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION


Outstanding New Play
Waawaate Fobister Agokwe
Outstanding New Musical/Opera
Abigail Richardson (Composer) & Marjorie Chan (Librettist) Sanctuary Song
Outstanding Production of a Play
Agokwe Buddies in Bad Times Theatre
Outstanding Production of a Musical
The Sound of Music Andrew Lloyd Webber, David Ian, David Mirvish
Outstanding Direction of a Play
Ed Roy Agokwe


Outstanding Direction of a Musical
Des McAnuff The Jersey Boys
Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role – Play
Waawaate Fobister Agokwe
Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role – Play
Alison Sealy-Smith A Raisin in the Sun
Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role – Musical
Jeff Madden  The Jersey Boys
Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role – Musical
Elicia MacKenzie The Sound of Music
Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role in a Play or Musical
Raven Dauda Miss Julie: Freedom Summer
Outstanding Set Design
Robert Jones The Sound of Music
Outstanding Costume Design
Erika Iserhoff Agokwe
Outstanding Lighting Design
Kimberly Purtell Agokwe

Outstanding Sound Design/Composition
John Gzowski It’s a Wonderful Life
Outstanding Musical Direction
Anne Manson A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Outstanding Choreography in a Play or Musical
Denise Clarke/Peggy Baker  Radio Play
Outstanding Touring Production
Black Watch Luminato presents The National Theatre of Scotland

INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION
Outstanding New Play or New Musical
Anton Piatigorsky Eternal Hydra

Outstanding Production
Eternal Hydra Crow’s Theatre
Outstanding Direction
Chris Abraham  Eternal Hydra
Outstanding Performance by a Male
David Ferry Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me
Outstanding Performance by a Female
Maja Ardal You Fancy Yourself

Outstanding Set Design
Gillian Gallow Appetite

Outstanding Costume Design
Gillian Gallow Appetite

Outstanding Lighting Design
John Thompson  Eternal Hydra

Outstanding Sound Design/Composition
Waylen Miki An Inconvenient Musical

DANCE DIVISION
Outstanding New Choreography
Crystal Pite Innovation: Emergence
Outstanding Production
Innovation: Emergence The National Ballet of Canada
Outstanding Performance
The Ensemble Innovation: Emergence
Outstanding Sound Design/Composition
Owen Belton Innovation: Emergence

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISION
Outstanding Production
Walking the Tightrope Theatre Direct
Outstanding Performance
Wayne Robson Walking the Tightrope

OPERA DIVISION
Outstanding Performance
Paolo Gavanelli Simon Boccanegra
Outstanding Production

War and Peace Canadian Opera Company/English National Opera

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *