The 2010 Dora Nominees have been announced

2010 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD NOMINATIONS

See below for the listing of nominees:


GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION


OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

Parfumerie Soulpepper Theatre Company
If We Were Birds Tarragon Theatre in association with Groundwater Productions
Hamlet Produced by Necessary Angel / Presented by Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage
Courageous Tarragon Theatre in co-production with Citadel Theatre
7 Stories The Canadian Stage Company in co-production with Theatre Calgary

OUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTION
The Walworth Farce
Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage presents Druid Theatre Company
The Drowning Girls Tarragon Theatre presents Bent Out of Shape Productions

Once and for all we’re gonna tell you who we are so shut up Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage presents Ontroerend Goed, Kopergietery & Richard Jordan Productions Ltd

Nevermore Luminato presents Catalyst Theatre
Lipsynch Luminato presents Ex Machina

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY
Michael Healey
Courageous
Judith Thompson Such Creatures
Erin Shields If We Were Birds
Carmen Aguirre Refugee Hotel
Anusree Roy Letters to my Grandma

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY / MUSICAL
Richard Rose
Courageous
Morris Panych Parfumerie
Graham McLaren Hamlet
Alan Dilworth If We Were Birds
Adam Brazier Assassins

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE
Pierre Simpson
Les Médecins de Molière
Paul Sun-Hyung Lee The Monster Under the Bed
Oliver Dennis Parfumerie
Eric Peterson Billy Bishop Goes to War
Diego Matamoros Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE
Tara Rosling
If We Were Birds
Tara Nicodemo Hamlet
Michaela Washburn Such Creatures
Laura de Carteret Hamlet
Anusree Roy Letters to my Grandma

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE / ENSEMBLE
The Ensemble
Oh What a Lovely War
The Ensemble Second City for Mayor
Maurice Dean Wint Courageous
Eric Peterson Of the Fields, Lately
Eric Peterson Hamlet

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SET DESIGN
Leslie Travers
The Children’s Crusade
Ken MacDonald Parfumerie
Carl Fillion The Nightingale and Other Short Fables
Camellia Koo Billy Bishop Goes to War
Allen Moyer The Flying Dutchman

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL COSTUME DESIGN
Martha Mann
The Marriage of Figaro
Mara Gottler The Nightingale and Other Short Fables
Judith Bowden The Guardsman
Allen Moyer The Flying Dutchman
A-Kuan & Yi Chun Monkey King

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL LIGHTING DESIGN
Trevor Schwellnus
Hush
Lorenzo Savoini Antigone
Kimberly Purtell This is What Happens Next
Anne Militello The Flying Dutchman
Andrea Lundy Hamlet

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION
Gavin Bradly and dj O-nonymous
Secrets of a Black Boy
Romeo Candido The Monster Under the Bed
Ted Dykstra / John Gray Billy Bishop Goes to War
Thomas Ryder Payne If We Were Birds

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL CHOREOGRAPHY
Wendy Seyb
The Toxic Avenger Musical

Tim French Altar Boyz

Kelley Devine Rock of Ages

Jonathon Feng Han, Alyssa Xiaoli Wang, Chen Jiao, Wen Qiqi Monkey King

Candace Jennings Oh What a Lovely War

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION
Marek Norman
Oh What a Lovely War
Johannes Debus The Flying Dutchman
Gregory Oh Giiwedin
David Fallis The Marriage of Figaro
Anthony Walker Maria Stuarda


MUSICAL THEATRE DIVISION


OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
The Toxic Avenger Musical
Dancap Productions Inc.
The Light in the Piazza Acting Up Stage Company
Mimi Tarragon Theatre
Assassins BirdLand Theatre and Talk is Free Theatre
Altar Boyz Angelwalk Theatre

OUTSTANDING NEW MUSICAL / OPERA
R Murray Schaefer
The Children’s Crusade
Leslie Arden The Princess & the Handmaiden
Chris Earle Robin Hood, The Environmental Family Musical
Catherine Magowan & Spy Dénommé-Welch Giiwedin
Allen Cole, Melody A. Johnson, Rick Roberts Mimi

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
Paul McQuillan
Assassins
Jeigh Madjus Altar Boyz
Jeff Lillico The Light in the Piazza
Evan Smith The Toxic Avenger Musical
Daren A Herbert The Toxic Avenger Musical

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE

Trish Lindström Assassins
Trish Lindström Mimi
Patty Jamieson The Light in the Piazza
Louise Pitre The Toxic Avenger Musical
Jacquelyn French The Light in the Piazza

OPERA DIVISION


OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
The Nightingale and Other Short Fables
Canadian Opera Company/Festival d’Aix-en-Provence/Opéra national de Lyon in collaboration with Ex Machina
The Marriage of Figaro Opera Atelier
The Flying Dutchman Canadian Opera Company
The Children’s Crusade Luminato in association with Soundstreams Canada
Maria Stuarda Canadian Opera Company

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE
Serena Farnocchia
Maria Stuarda
Julie Makerov The Flying Dutchman
Evgeny Nikitin The Flying Dutchman
Carla Huhtanen The Marriage of Figaro

Alexandrina Pendatchanska Maria Stuarda

INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
The Turn of the Screw
DVxT Theatre
The Mill Theatrefront in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts
Spent Theatre Smith-Gilmour, Why Not Theatre and Theatre Run
Goodness Volcano
Blind Date Produced by Rebecca Northan, in association with Harbourfront Centre

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY OR NEW MUSICAL
Norman Lup-Man Yeung
Pu-Erh
Michele Smith, Dean Gilmour, Ravi Jain and Adam Paolozza Spent
Hannah Moscovitch The Mill (Part Two): The Huron Bride
Donna-Michelle St. Bernard Gas Girls
Beatriz Pizano La Comuniòn

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION
Vikki Anderson The Turn of the Screw
Ross Manson Goodness
Nina Lee Aquino The Making of St. Jerome
Keira Loughran Pu-Erh
Christian Barry The Mill (Part Two): The Huron Bride

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE
John Ng
Pu-Erh
Jamie Robinson Gas Girls
Gord Rand Goodness
Clinton Walker The Turn of the Screw
Byron Abalos The Making of St. Jerome

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE
Tanja Jacobs
Happy Days
Rebecca Northan Blind Date
Nawa Nicole Simon Gas Girls
Ginette Mohr The Belle of Winnipeg
Christine Horne The Turn of the Screw

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE /ENSEMBLE
The Ensemble
Spent
The Ensemble The Dining Room
The Ensemble 9 Parts of Desire
Michael Kash Where’s My Money
Mary Francis Moore The Catering Queen

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SET DESIGN
Trevor Schwellnus
La Comuniòn
Lindsay Anne Black Birnam Wood
Jackie Chau Gas Girls
Jackie Chau The Making of St. Jerome
Gillian Gallow The Mill

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL COSTUME DESIGN
Nadine Grant
The Turn of the Screw
Michelle Bailey The Red Queen Effect
Lorie Brown The Belle of Winnipeg
Dana Osborne The Mill
Andjelija Djuric La Comuniòn

OUTSTANDING ORI
GINAL LIGHTING DESIGN

Trevor Schwellnus
La Comuniòn
Arun Srinivasan Pu-Erh
Andy Moro Reconciliation
Andrea Lundy The Mill

Andrea Lundy Aurash
OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SOUND DESIGN / COMPOSITION
Thomas Ryder Payne
La Comuniòn
Richard Feren The Mill
Richard Feren Aurash
David Atkinson The Belle of Winnipeg

Brenna MacCrimmon / John Gzowski Goodness

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISION


OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Twelfth Night
The Classical Theatre Project
There’s a Mouse in my House Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People presents Carousel Players
Rocket and the Queen of Dreams Roseneath Theatre
In This World Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People presents Youtheatre
Five Theatre Direct in Partnership with Theatre Hullaballoo

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE
The Ensemble
Five
The Ensemble Twelfth Night
The Ensemble Rocket and the Queen of Dreams
Natasha Greenblatt Get Yourself Home Skyler James

Janick Hebert A Midsummer Night’s Dream

DANCE DIVISION


OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

To Be Straight with You Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage

this time Factory Theatre presents an adelheid production
Shoot the Moon/Wings of Wax/The Second Person Luminato presents Nederlands Dans Theater
Giselle Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage
El 12 DanceWorks

OUTSTANDING NEW CHOREOGRAPHY

Sharon Moore Facts of Influence: Bliss

Robert Glumbek, Kevin O’day and Luches Huddleston Jr. Full Bloom

Natasha Bakht Dafeena

James Kudelka Dances in a Small Room: Half an Hour of Our Time

Heidi Strauss this time

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE

Tyler Gledhill PARIS 1994/GALLERY
Danielle Baskerville PARIS 1994/GALLERY
Dan Wild Shudder
Brendan Wyatt this time
Andrea Nann Tumbling Dice Uncollected Dances by Andrea Nann and Friends

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION

Richard Sacks in collaboration with Tuvshinjargal Dandinjav, Bat-Orshikh, Batmend Baasankhw and Eddy Robinson Tono
Nilan Perera Shudder
Nicolás Hernández, José Valle LORCA, In Search of Duende
Gilles Goyette PARIS 1994/GALLERY
Alexander MacSween Dafeena

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *