32nd Dora Mavor Moore Awards nominees – with links to MoT reviews

So, at this point, if it’s something you’re interested in, you’ll already have seen some kind of article on this year’s Doras. Maybe the official press release on the TAPA site (TAPA is the organization that coordinates the Doras), or perhaps the announcement from the print media like the Globe, the Star, the Post, the Sun and NOW. If you didn’t see it in any of those, you may have found it in the plethora of online theatre blogs.

Well, here at Mooney on Theatre, we’re also going to post the press release, but, where possible, we will also link to a review of the show, in case you need a refresher on what it was about. If it is in italics instead of linked, unfortunately Mooney on Theatre was unable to review it. So, without further ado:

Nominations Announced for the 32nd
DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARDS

Below are further details for each Division.

GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION:

In the General Theatre Production Division, Soulpepper Theatre Company leads with 9 nominations for 6 productions including 2 for Death of a Salesman (Joseph Ziegler for Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role, Ari Cohen for Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role/Ensemble), 1 for Doc (Jane Spidell for Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role), 1 for Jitters (Oliver Dennis for Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role/Ensemble) and 1 for Oleanna (Diego Matamoros for Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role). A Midsummer Night’s Dream sees Mike Ross (Outstanding Sound Design/Composition) and Lorenzo Savoini (Outstanding Lighting Design) each nab a nod. (Re)Birth: E.E. Cummings in Song sees Ken MacKenzie earn a nod for Outstanding Lighting Design and Mike Ross earn his second for Outstanding Sound Design/Composition. (As well (Re)Birth: nabs 1 nod in the Musical Theatre Division for Outstanding New Musical/Opera for The Ensemble which brings Soulpepper’s total to 10 nods.)

Factory Theatre’s Brothel #9 ties for top production with Buddies in Bad Times Theatre’s Blasted with 7 nominations each. Factory Theatre garners 1 more tap for Outstanding Touring Production for presenting Juno Productions’ Jake’s Gift for a total of 8 nominations in this division.

Factory’s Brothel #9 is nominated for Outstanding Production, and sees nods to Nigel Shawn Williams (Outstanding Direction of a Play/Musical), Anusree Roy (Outstanding New Play, Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role), Pamela Sinha (Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role), Ash Knight (Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role) and Shawn Kerwin (Outstanding Costume Design).

Buddies’ Blasted is nominated for Outstanding Production, and sees nods to Brendan Healy (Outstanding Direction of a Play/Musical), David Ferry (Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role), Julie Fox (Outstanding Set Design), Kimberly Purtell (Outstanding Lighting Design), Michelle Monteith (Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role) and Richard Feren (Outstanding Sound Design/Composition).

The Railway Children, presented by Matthew Gale and Jenny King for The Touring Consortium (RC) International and Robert Richardson for Marquis Entertainment, earns 5 nods including Outstanding Production of a Play.

Ruined, presented by Obsidian Theatre Company in association with Nightwood Theatre, clocks in with 4 nods: Outstanding Production of a Play, Outstanding Direction of a Play/Musical for Philip Akin, Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role for Yanna McIntosh and Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role for Sterling Jarvis.

The Africa Trilogy (produced by Volcano Theatre, presented by Luminato) picks up a nod for Outstanding Production of a Play. Two plays from The Africa Trilogy have also been recognized: Roland Schimmelpfennig for Outstanding New Play for Peggy Pickit Sees the Faces of God and Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role for Jane Spidell (her second tap for 2010-11), also for Peggy Pickit Sees the Face of God; Teddy Masuku/Heidi Strauss have been nominated for Outstanding Choreography for Shine Your Eye – The Africa Trilogy, bringing The Africa Trilogy’s total to 4 taps.

Tarragon Theatre also sees 4 nods with Wide Awake Hearts drawing 2 taps: Outstanding New Play for Brendan Gall and Outstanding Direction of a Play/Musical for the late Gina Wilkinson.

Other notable nominations in the General Theatre Production Division include: Andrew Kushnir for Outstanding New Play for The Middle Place, presented by Canadian Stage and Theatre Passe Muraille; and The Ensemble in Our Class, nominated for Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role/Ensemble, produced by Studio 180 in association with Canadian Stage. Maja Ardal is nominated for Outstanding New Play for The Cure for Everything, produced by Theatre Passe Muraille. Canadian Stage also sees Outstanding Touring Production nods for Ex Machina’s The Andersen Project and the Electric Company Theatre’s Studies in Motion – The Hauntings of Eadweard Muybridge; The Theatre Centre’s L’Orchestre D’Hommes-Orchestres Performs Tom Waits and Dancap Productions’ South Pacific are also nominated for the same category.

INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION:

In the Independent Theatre Production Division, Cahoots Theatre Company in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts, as mentioned above, outstrips the competition with 7 nominations for paper SERIES; and also leads overall in this division with a total of 9 nods with 2 more for A Taste of Empire (Outstanding Production and Outstanding New Play or New Musical for Jovanni Sy).

paper SERIES earns nods for Outstanding Production, Outstanding Direction for Nina Lee Aquino, Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role/Ensemble for The Ensemble, Outstanding Set Design and Outstanding Costume Design for Camellia Koo, Outstanding Lighting Design for Michelle Ramsay (also nominated in this division for the same for Stand Up Dance’s The Atomic Weight of Happiness) and Outstanding Sound Design/Composition for Richard Lee.

With 6 nods, Eldritch Theatre’s Madhouse Variations is the runner-up in this division, earning taps for Outstanding Production, Outstanding New Play or New Musical for Eric Woolfe, Outstanding Performance by a Male for Eric Woolfe, Outstanding Costume Design for Melanie McNeill, Outstanding Lighting Design for Gareth Crew and Outstanding Sound Design/Composition for Mike Filippov.

The Company Theatre’s Through the Leaves tallies in with 5 nods: Outstanding Production, Outstanding Direction for Philip Riccio, Outstanding Performance by a Female for Maria Vacratsis, Outstanding Performance by a Male for Nicholas Campbell and Outstanding Set Design for John Thompson.

Aluna Theatre’s Nohayquiensepa (No one knows) and The New Electric Ballroom from MacKenzieRo: The Irish Repertory Theatre Company of Canada both draw 4 nominations.

Nohayquiensepa: Outstanding Direction for Trevor Schwellnus, Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role/Ensemble for The Ensemble, Outstanding Lighting Design for Trevor Schwellnus and Outstanding Sound Design/Composition for Thomas Ryder-Payne.

The New Electric Ballroom: Outstanding Performance by a Female for Rosemary Dunsmore, Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role/Ensemble for Christopher Stanton, Outstanding Sound Design/Composition for Christopher Stanton and Outstanding Costume Design for Rosemarie Umetsu.

With 3 nods each are Blood (Doghouse Riley Productions), Montparnasse (Groundwater Productions in association with Theatre Passe Muraille), The Apology (Rabiayshna) and The Situationists (Cabaret Company).

Blood: Outstanding Production, Outstanding Direction for Peter Pasyk, Outstanding Performance by a Female for Sandy Duarte.

Montparnasse: Outstanding New Play or New Musical for Maev Beaty and Erin Shields with Andrea Donaldson, Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role/Ensemble for The Ensemble, Outstanding Costume Design for Jung-Hye Kim.

The Apology: Outstanding New Play or New Musical for Darrah Teitel, Outstanding Direction for Audrey Dwyer, Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role/Ensemble for The Ensemble.

The Situationists: Outstanding New Play or New Musical for Sky Gilbert, Outstanding Performance by a Male for Gavin Crawford, Outstanding Set Design for Andy Moro.

Other notable nods in this division include Outstanding Performance by a Female nods to Peggy Baker for Are You Okay (Peggy Baker Dance Projects in association with Necessary Angel Theatre Company) and Kyra Harper for Vincent River (Cart/Horse Theatre); and Outstanding Performance by a Male nods to Cyrus Faird for Mojo (Ezra’s Atlantic Co-op) and Matthew MacFadzean for Tom’s A-Cold (Starving Artists/Nextstage Festival).

MUSICAL THEATRE DIVISION:

A Year With Frog and Toad (Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People) and [title of show] (Angelwalk Theatre) each garner 3 nods, as does PRISCILLA. Each of these are nominated for Outstanding Production of a Musical, as well as Outstanding Performance by a Male – Justin Bott for [title of show], Allen MacInnis for A Year with Frog and Toad and both Tony Sheldon and Will Swenson for PRISCILLA.

PRISCILLA and [title of show] each also earn 2 nods in the General Theatre Production Division including Outstanding Choreography taps for both – Ross Coleman and Tim French respectively – bringing their total to 5; while A Year With Frog and Toad garners 5 more in that division, including Outstanding Direction of a Play/Musical for Allen MacInnis, bringing its total to 8. LKTYP earns 1 more in the Theatre for Young Audiences Division for a grand total of 9 nods.)

Outstanding Performance by a Female nods go to Ma-Anne Dionisio for Miss Saigon (Dancap Productions Inc.), Kate Hennig for BILLY ELLIOT, Louise Pitre for A Year with Frog and Toad, Shelley Simester for [title of show] and Gabi Epstein for To Life (Harold Green Jewish Theatre Company), which is also up for Outstanding New Musical/Opera for Timothy French and Avery Saltzman.

BILLY ELLIOT The Musical is also nominated for Outstanding Production of a Musical as is Parade (Acting Up Stage & Studio 180 Theatre), which also sees Darren A. Herbert up for Outstanding Performance by a Male. (Peter Darling is also nominated for BILLY ELLIOT for Outstanding Choreography in the General Theatre Production Division for a total of 3 for the show and a grand total of 8 for David Mirvish shows.)

OPERA DIVISION:

In the Opera Division, as noted above, 8 of 9 nominations went to 5 Canadian Opera Company (COC) productions (plus 3 nods in the General Theatre Production Division for a total tally of 11). Death in Venice (Canadian Opera Company presents The Aldeburgh Festival, Opéra national de Lyon, Bregenz Opera and Prague State Opera), La Cenerentola (Canadian Opera Company presents a Co-production of Houston Grand Opera Association, Welsh National Opera, Gran Teatre del Liceu and Grand Théâtre de Genève), Nixon in China (Canadian Opera Company presents a Co-production of Opera Theatre of St. Louis, Chicago Opera Theatre, Opera Colorado, Houston Grand Opera, Minnesota Opera and Portland Opera) and Orfeo ed Euridice (Canadian Opera Company presents Lyric Opera of Chicago) are all nominated for Outstanding Production. Additional taps for Outstanding Performance go to Jane Archibald (Ariadne auf Naxos – Canadian Opera Company presents Welsh National Opera Production), Alan Oke (Death in Venice), Sondra Radvanovsky (Aida – COC) and Lawrence Zazzo (Orfeo ed Euridice). (The 3 COC nods in the General Theatre Production Division are Outstanding Musical Direction nods for Steuart Bedford for Death in Venice, Harry Bicket for Orfeo ed Euridice and Pablo Heras-Casado for Nixon in China.)

Prima Donna presented by Luminato scores a nom for Outstanding Production as well as Outstanding New Musical/Opera in Musical Theatre Division for Rufus Wainwright and Outstanding Lighting Design in General Theatre Production Division for Thomas Hase.

DANCE DIVISION:

As noted above, The National Ballet of Canada’s Chroma earns top spot with 4 nods. ProArteDanza’s …in between… follows closely with 3 taps. Both are nominated for Outstanding Production as is Out of Context – for Pina (Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage presents Alain Platel/Les Ballets C. de la B.), Two Faced Bastard (Luminato presents Chunky Move) and Un peu de tendresse bordel de merde! (A little tenderness for crying out loud!) (Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage presents Dave St-Pierre).

Both Chroma and …in between… are nominated for Outstanding Choreography (Wayne McGregor and Roberto Campanella & Robert Glumbek respectively) as is Andrea Nann & Brendan Wyatt for Beside Each Other (Young Centre for the Performing Arts presents Dreamwalker Dance Company), Tedd Robinson for Sticks (DanceWorks presents tiger princess dance projects) and Sharon B. Moore for The Great Farini Project (Sharon B.Moore/Derek Aasland productions).

The Ensemble in both Chroma and …in between... are nominated for Outstanding Performance as is Peter Chin for Sriwijaya (CanAsian Dance Festival), Juan Ogalla for Espejo de Oro / Mirror of Gold (Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company) and Brian Solomon for The Great Farini Project.

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISION:

The Theatre for Young Audiences Division shares the wealth with four companies earning 2 nods each. Competing both for Outstanding Production and Outstanding Performance are DISS – An interactive presentation about the risks of gang involvement, presented by Mixed Company Theatre, a division of Maple Leaf Theatre for Social Responsibility; Offensive Fouls presented by Hustle N’ Bustle Theatre in association with Roseneath Theatre; and The Grace Project: SICK, presented by The Sick Collective / Jack Grinhaus and Sarah Miller-Garvin / Next Stage Festival. Workman Arts Project of Ontario’s Edward The “Crazy Man” is up for 2 Outstanding Performance nods (Olaf Sham and John Cleland) while Theatre Direct’s Head à Tête vies for Outstanding Production along with Routes (Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People presents Concrete Theatre).

 

So, now you know the nominees – here’s how you get to see who wins:

6pm-7:30pm
Pre-Show VIP Reception at the Sony Centre for the Performing Arts, 1 Front St. East

8pm
Dora Mavor Moore Awards Show at the Bluma Appel Theatre
in the St. Lawrence Centre for the Arts, 27 Front St. East

10:30pm
After Party under the Stars outside the St. Lawrence Centre on Front Street East. Award Show Ceremony limited tickets (Dora Award Show & After-Party): $65

After Party tickets: $15
St. Lawrence Centre Box Office 416-366-7723
VIP Tickets (pre-show VIP Star Patrons Reception at the Sony Centre for the Performing Arts, priority seating, After-Party and charitable tax receipt for $100): $165 – email sandral@tapa.ca

Nominations Announced for the 32nd
DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARDS 

Soulpepper Theatre Company Leads General Theatre Production Division with 9 Nominations
Cahoots Theatre Company Leads Independent Theatre Production Division with 9 Nominations
David Mirvish Shows Lead Musical Theatre Division
Canadian Opera Company Front-runner in Opera Division
The National Ballet of Canada Flies High in Dance Division
Theatre for Young Audiences Division Shares the Wealth

Toronto, June 9, 2010 – At a press conference held June 7 at the Young Centre for the Performing Arts, the Toronto Alliance for the Performing Arts (TAPA) announced 171 nominations for 197 eligible productions that opened between June 1, 2010 and May 31, 2011 for the 32nd annual Dora Mavor Moore Awards which honour excellence in the performing arts in Toronto.

For the 2010-2011 season, 106 producing companies registered eligible productions. A total of 35 Dora Awards plus the Silver Ticket Award, the Pauline McGibbon Award and the Audience Choice Award will be given out in a glittering ceremony hosted by Craig Lauzon and Michaela Washburn on Monday, June 27 at the St. Lawrence Centre for the Arts in the Bluma Appel Theatre.

In the General Theatre Production Division, Soulpepper Theatre Company leads overall with 9 nods for 6 productions in this division (plus 1 in the Musical Theatre Division for a total of 10 nods). Buddies in Bad Times Theatre’s Blasted and Factory Theatre’s Brothel #9 tie for top production with 7 nominations each.

In the Independent Theatre Production Division, paper SERIES, produced by Cahoots Theatre Company in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts, is the front-runner with 7 nominations; Cahoots also leads overall in this division with a total of 9 nods for 2 productions.

In the Musical Theatre Division, David Mirvish shows lead overall with 5 nods for 2 productions – BILLY ELLIOT The Musical and PRISCILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT The Musical (as well as 3 in the General Theatre Production Division for a total of 8).

In the Opera Division, 8 of 9 nominations go to 5 Canadian Opera Company (COC) productions with Death in Venice and Orfeo ed Euridice taking 2 each.

In the Dance Division, The National Ballet of Canada’s Chroma earns top spot with 4 nods.

The Theatre for Young Audiences Division shares the wealth: four companies earn 2 nods each.

As well, in a special gift from the Bluma Appel Community Trust, a $5,000 prize will be awarded to the winning playwright of Outstanding New Play in the General Theatre Production Division for the six year in a row, in addition to the continuation of Bluma’s Indies comprised of a cash prize of $1,000 per winning category in the Independent Theatre Production Division.

Below are further details for each Division.

GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION:

As noted above, in the General Theatre Production Division, Soulpepper Theatre Company leads with 9 nominations for 6 productions including 2 for Death of a Salesman (Joseph Ziegler for Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role, Ari Cohen for Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role/Ensemble), 1 for Doc (Jane Spidell for Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role), 1 for Jitters (Oliver Dennis for Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role/Ensemble) and 1 for Oleanna (Diego Matamoros for Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role). A Midsummer Night’s Dream sees Mike Ross (Outstanding Sound Design/Composition) and Lorenzo Savoini (Outstanding Lighting Design) each nab a nod. (Re)Birth: E.E. Cummings in Song sees Ken MacKenzie earn a nod for Outstanding Lighting Design and Mike Ross earn his second for Outstanding Sound Design/Composition. (As well (Re)Birth: nabs 1 nod in the Musical Theatre Division for Outstanding New Musical/Opera for The Ensemble which brings Soulpepper’s total to 10 nods.)

As noted above, Factory Theatre’s Brothel #9 ties for top production with Buddies in Bad Times Theatre’s Blasted with 7 nominations each. Factory Theatre garners 1 more tap for Outstanding Touring Production for presenting Juno Productions’ Jake’s Gift for a total of 8 nominations in this division.

Factory’s Brothel #9 is nominated for Outstanding Production, and sees nods to Nigel Shawn Williams (Outstanding Direction of a Play/Musical), Anusree Roy (Outstanding New Play, Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role), Pamela Sinha (Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role), Ash Knight (Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role) and Shawn Kerwin (Outstanding Costume Design).

Buddies’ Blasted is nominated for Outstanding Production, and sees nods to Brendan Healy (Outstanding Direction of a Play/Musical), David Ferry (Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role), Julie Fox (Outstanding Set Design), Kimberly Purtell (Outstanding Lighting Design), Michelle Monteith (Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role) and Richard Feren (Outstanding Sound Design/Composition).

The Railway Children, presented by Matthew Gale and Jenny King for The Touring Consortium (RC) International and Robert Richardson for Marquis Entertainment, earns 5 nods including Outstanding Production of a Play.

Ruined, presented by Obsidian Theatre Company in association with Nightwood Theatre, clocks in with 4 nods: Outstanding Production of a Play, Outstanding Direction of a Play/Musical for Philip Akin, Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role for Yanna McIntosh and Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role for Sterling Jarvis.

The Africa Trilogy (produced by Volcano Theatre, presented by Luminato) picks up a nod for Outstanding Production of a Play. Two plays from The Africa Trilogy have also been recognized: Roland Schimmelpfennig for Outstanding New Play for Peggy Pickit Sees the Faces of God and Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role for Jane Spidell (her second tap for 2010-11), also for Peggy Pickit Sees the Face of God; Teddy Masuku/Heidi Strauss have been nominated for Outstanding Choreography for Shine Your Eye – The Africa Trilogy, bringing The Africa Trilogy’s total to 4 taps.

Tarragon Theatre also sees 4 nods with Wide Awake Hearts drawing 2 taps: Outstanding New Play for Brendan Gall and Outstanding Direction of a Play/Musical for the late Gina Wilkinson.

Other notable nominations in the General Theatre Production Division include: Andrew Kushnir for Outstanding New Play for The Middle Place, presented by Canadian Stage and Theatre Passe Muraille; and The Ensemble in Our Class, nominated for Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role/Ensemble, produced by Studio 180 in association with Canadian Stage. Maja Ardal is nominated for Outstanding New Play for The Cure for Everything, produced by Theatre Passe Muraille. Canadian Stage also sees Outstanding Touring Production nods for Ex Machina’s The Andersen Project and the Electric Company Theatre’s Studies in Motion – The Hauntings of Eadweard Muybridge; The Theatre Centre’s L’Orchestre D’Hommes-Orchestres Performs Tom Waits and Dancap Productions’ South Pacific are also nominated for the same category.

INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION:

In the Independent Theatre Production Division, Cahoots Theatre Company in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts, as mentioned above, outstrips the competition with 7 nominations for paper SERIES; and also leads overall in this division with a total of 9 nods with 2 more for A Taste of Empire (Outstanding Production and Outstanding New Play or New Musical for Jovanni Sy). paper SERIES earns nods for Outstanding Production, Outstanding Direction for Nina Lee Aquino, Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role/Ensemble for The Ensemble, Outstanding Set Design and Outstanding Costume Design for Camellia Koo, Outstanding Lighting Design for Michelle Ramsay (also nominated in this division for the same for Stand Up Dance’s The Atomic Weight of Happiness) and Outstanding Sound Design/Composition for Richard Lee.

With 6 nods, Eldritch Theatre’s Madhouse Variations is the runner-up in this division, earning taps for Outstanding Production, Outstanding New Play or New Musical for Eric Woolfe, Outstanding Performance by a Male for Eric Woolfe, Outstanding Costume Design for Melanie McNeill, Outstanding Lighting Design for Gareth Crew and Outstanding Sound Design/Composition for Mike Filippov.

The Company Theatre’s Through the Leaves tallies in with 5 nods: Outstanding Production, Outstanding Direction for Philip Riccio, Outstanding Performance by a Female for Maria Vacratsis, Outstanding Performance by a Male for Nicholas Campbell and Outstanding Set Design for John Thompson.

Aluna Theatre’s Nohayquiensepa (No one knows) and The New Electric Ballroom from MacKenzieRo: The Irish Repertory Theatre Company of Canada both draw 4 nominations. Nohayquiensepa: Outstanding Direction for Trevor Schwellnus, Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role/Ensemble for The Ensemble, Outstanding Lighting Design for Trevor Schwellnus and Outstanding Sound Design/Composition for Thomas Ryder-Payne. The New Electric Ballroom: Outstanding Performance by a Female for Rosemary Dunsmore, Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role/Ensemble for Christopher Stanton, Outstanding Sound Design/Composition for Christopher Stanton and Outstanding Costume Design for Rosemarie Umetsu.

With 3 nods each are Blood (Doghouse Riley Productions), Montparnasse (Groundwater Productions in association with Theatre Passe Muraille), The Apology (Rabiayshna) and The Situationists (Cabaret Company). Blood: Outstanding Production, Outstanding Direction for Peter Pasyk, Outstanding Performance by a Female for Sandy Duarte. Montparnasse: Outstanding New Play or New Musical for Maev Beaty and Erin Shields with Andrea Donaldson, Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role/Ensemble for The Ensemble, Outstanding Costume Design for Jung-Hye Kim. The Apology: Outstanding New Play or New Musical for Darrah Teitel, Outstanding Direction for Audrey Dwyer, Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role/Ensemble for The Ensemble. The Situationists: Outstanding New Play or New Musical for Sky Gilbert, Outstanding Performance by a Male for Gavin Crawford, Outstanding Set Design for Andy Moro.

Other notable nods in this division include Outstanding Performance by a Female nods to Peggy Baker for Are You Okay (Peggy Baker Dance Projects in association with Necessary Angel Theatre Company) and Kyra Harper for Vincent River (Cart/Horse Theatre); and Outstanding Performance by a Male nods to Cyrus Faird for Mojo (Ezra’s Atlantic Co-op) and Matthew MacFadzean for Tom’s A-Cold (Starving Artists/Nextstage Festival).

MUSICAL THEATRE DIVISION:

As noted above, in the Musical Theatre Division, David Mirvish shows lead overall with 5 nods for 2 productions – BILLY ELLIOT The Musical ((David Mirvish presents, UNIVERSAL PICTURES STAGE PRODUCTIONS, WORKING TITLE FILMS, OLD VIC PRODUCTIONS in association with WEINSTEIN LIVE ENTERTAINMENT) and PRISCILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT The Musical (Bette Midler; James L. Nederlander; Garry McQuinn; Liz Koops; Michael Hamlyn; Allan Scott Productions; Roy Furman/Richard Willis; Terry Allen Kramer; Terri and Timothy Childs; Ken Greiner; Ruth Hendel; Robert G. Bartner; Chugg Entertainment; Michael Buckley; Stewart F. Lane/Bonnie Comley; Bruce Davy; Thierry Suc/TS3; Volcano Project; Paul Boskind and Martian Entertainment /Spirtas-Mauro Productions/MAS Music Arts & Show; David Mirvish).

A Year With Frog and Toad (Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People) and [title of show] (Angelwalk Theatre) each garner 3 nods, as does PRISCILLA. Each of these are nominated for Outstanding Production of a Musical, as well as Outstanding Performance by a Male – Justin Bott for [title of show], Allen MacInnis for A Year with Frog and Toad and both Tony Sheldon and Will Swenson for PRISCILLA.

PRISCILLA and [title of show] each also earn 2 nods in the General Theatre Production Division including Outstanding Choreography taps for both – Ross Coleman and Tim French respectively – bringing their total to 5; while A Year With Frog and Toad garners 5 more in that division, including Outstanding Direction of a Play/Musical for Allen MacInnis, bringing its total to 8. LKTYP earns 1 more in the Theatre for Young Audiences Division for a grand total of 9 nods.)

Outstanding Performance by a Female nods go to Ma-Anne Dionisio for Miss Saigon (Dancap Productions Inc.), Kate Hennig for BILLY ELLIOT, Louise Pitre for A Year with Frog and Toad, Shelley Simester for [title of show] and Gabi Epstein for To Life (Harold Green Jewish Theatre Company), which is also up for Outstanding New Musical/Opera for Timothy French and Avery Saltzman.

BILLY ELLIOT The Musical is also nominated for Outstanding Production of a Musical as is Parade (Acting Up Stage & Studio 180 Theatre), which also sees Darren A. Herbert up for Outstanding Performance by a Male. (Peter Darling is also nominated for BILLY ELLIOT for Outstanding Choreography in the General Theatre Production Division for a total of 3 for the show and a grand total of 8 for David Mirvish shows.)

OPERA DIVISION:

In the Opera Division, as noted above, 8 of 9 nominations went to 5 Canadian Opera Company (COC) productions (plus 3 nods in the General Theatre Production Division for a total tally of 11). Death in Venice (Canadian Opera Company presents The Aldeburgh Festival, Opéra national de Lyon, Bregenz Opera and Prague State Opera), La Cenerentola (Canadian Opera Company presents a Co-production of Houston Grand Opera Association, Welsh National Opera, Gran Teatre del Liceu and Grand Théâtre de Genève), Nixon in China (Canadian Opera Company presents a Co-production of Opera Theatre of St. Louis, Chicago Opera Theatre, Opera Colorado, Houston Grand Opera, Minnesota Opera and Portland Opera) and Orfeo ed Euridice (Canadian Opera Company presents Lyric Opera of Chicago) are all nominated for Outstanding Production. Additional taps for Outstanding Performance go to Jane Archibald (Ariadne auf Naxos – Canadian Opera Company presents Welsh National Opera Production), Alan Oke (Death in Venice), Sondra Radvanovsky (Aida – COC) and Lawrence Zazzo (Orfeo ed Euridice). (The 3 COC nods in the General Theatre Production Division are Outstanding Musical Direction nods for Steuart Bedford for Death in Venice, Harry Bicket for Orfeo ed Euridice and Pablo Heras-Casado for Nixon in China.)

Prima Donna presented by Luminato scores a nom for Outstanding Production as well as Outstanding New Musical/Opera in Musical Theatre Division for Rufus Wainwright and Outstanding Lighting Design in General Theatre Production Division for Thomas Hase.

DANCE DIVISION:

As noted above, The National Ballet of Canada’s Chroma earns top spot with 4 nods. ProArteDanza’s Šin between… follows closely with 3 taps. Both are nominated for Outstanding Production as is Out of Context – for Pina (Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage presents Alain Platel/Les Ballets C. de la B.), Two Faced Bastard (Luminato presents Chunky Move) and Un peu de tendresse bordel de merde! (A little tenderness for crying out loud!) (Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage presents Dave St-Pierre).

Both Chroma and Šin betweenŠ are nominated for Outstanding Choreography (Wayne McGregor and Roberto Campanella & Robert Glumbek respectively) as is Andrea Nann & Brendan Wyatt for Beside Each Other (Young Centre for the Performing Arts presents Dreamwalker Dance Company), Tedd Robinson for Sticks (DanceWorks presents tiger princess dance projects) and Sharon B. Moore for The Great Farini Project (Sharon B.Moore/Derek Aasland productions).

The Ensemble in both Chroma and Šin betweenŠ are nominated for Outstanding Performance as is Peter Chin for Sriwijaya (CanAsian Dance Festival), Juan Ogalla for Espejo de Oro / Mirror of Gold (Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company) and Brian Solomon for The Great Farini Project.

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISION:

The Theatre for Young Audiences Division shares the wealth with four companies earning 2 nods each. Competing both for Outstanding Production and Outstanding Performance are DISS – An interactive presentation about the risks of gang involvement, presented by Mixed Company Theatre, a division of Maple Leaf Theatre for Social Responsibility; Offensive Fouls presented by Hustle N’ Bustle Theatre in association with Roseneath Theatre; and The Grace Project: SICK, presented by The Sick Collective / Jack Grinhaus and Sarah Miller-Garvin / Next Stage Festival. Workman Arts Project of Ontario’s Edward The “Crazy Man” is up for 2 Outstanding Performance nods (Olaf Sham and John Cleland) while Theatre Direct’s Head à Tête vies for Outstanding Production along with Routes (Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People presents Concrete Theatre).

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD:

TAPA’s Audience Choice Award is co-sponsored once again this year by NOW Magazine and Yonge-Dundas Square. The public is invited to choose a winner from the list of nominees for Outstanding Production in the General Theatre Production, Independent Theatre Production, Opera, Musical Theatre, Theatre for Young Audiences and Dance Divisions. Theatre, dance and opera fans can cast their votes online at www.nowtoronto.com from Thursday, June 9, 2011 until 12:00 noon, Thursday June 24, 2011. The winner will be announced at the Dora Awards show ceremony and will receive a special plaque from NOW Magazine.

The Dora Mavor Moore Awards are administered by the Toronto Alliance for the Performing Arts. TAPA is an arts service organization that represents nearly 200 professional theatre, dance and opera companies in the City of Toronto and administers the Dora Mavor Moore Awards. In addition to the Doras, other programs and services provided by TAPA include: T.O. TIX – Toronto’s Official One Stop Ticket Shop at Yonge-Dundas Square and online at www.totix.ca; 5 STAR EXPERIENCE Theatre & Dining Packages; Toronto’s official Theatre Guide; hipTIX, offering $5 tickets to students between the ages of 15 and 29; citySPECIAL; the Commercial Theatre Development Fund; and the Travel Retreat Initiatives Program – TRIP. For more information visit www.tapa.ca and www.totix.ca.

32ND ANNUAL DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARDS
Toronto’s Theatre, Dance and Opera Awards
Monday June 27, 2011
Hosted by Craig Lauzon and Michaela Washburn
Directed by Sandra Lefrançois
Written by Chris Earle
Musical Director: Glenn Morley
Lighting Design: Andrea Lundy
Producer: Jacoba Knaapen

6pm-7:30pm Pre-Show VIP Reception at the Sony Centre for the Performing Arts, 1 Front St. East
8pm Dora Mavor Moore Awards Show at the Bluma Appel Theatre
in the St. Lawrence Centre for the Arts, 27 Front St. East
10:30pm After Party under the Stars outside the St. Lawrence Centre on Front Street East.

Award Show Ceremony limited tickets (Dora Award Show & After-Party): $65
After Party tickets: $15 ¬
St. Lawrence Centre Box Office 416-366-7723
VIP Tickets (pre-show VIP Star Patrons Reception at the Sony Centre for the Performing Arts, priority seating, After-Party and charitable tax receipt for $100): $165 – email sandral@tapa.ca