Announcement: 2018 Dora Mavor Moore Award Nominees (With Links to MOT Reviews)

Canadian Stage, The Musical Stage Company & Soulpepper lead noms for the 39th Dora Awards

The Toronto Alliance for the Performing Arts (TAPA) revealed the nominations for the 39th Annual Dora Mavor Moore Awards at a press conference early this morning. The Dora Awards seek to recognize excellence in the Toronto performing arts community. This year’s ceremony will take place on Monday, June 25 at At the Winter Garden Theatre of the Elgin and Winter Garden Theatre Centre, and will be hosted by Astrid Van Wieren, currently starring in the Broadway run of the juggernaut Canadian musical, Come From Away.

Some highlights: Canadian Stage leads the overall nominations in garnering a staggering 24 nominations, while Musical Stage Company came away with a whopping 21 nominations in the Musical Theatre Division (including 12 for Life After). Tapestry Opera dominates in the opera opera division with 18 nods.

The recipient of the 2018 Leonard McHardy and John Harvey Award is Sue Balint, a freelance arts producer.

Last year, TAPA renamed the Audience Choice Award to the Jon Kaplan Audience Choice Award in honour of the beloved NOW Magazine theatre critic. Theatre-goers can vote for their favourite productions to win the award.

Congratulations to all the nominees! Here’s a full list of all the nominations, with links to our reviews for easy reference:

GENERAL THEATRE DIVISION

Outstanding Production

Soulpepper Theatre Company

An Outside the March and Company Theatre production, in association with Starvox Entertainment

Buddies in Bad Times Theatre and Theatre Passe Muraille Co-Production

Buddies in Bad Times Theatre

Soulpepper Theatre Company

Outstanding New Play

Emil Sher based on a book by Ian Brown

Crow’s Theatre

Evalyn Parry and
Laakkuluk Williamson Bathory

Buddies in Bad Times Theatre and Theatre Passe Muraille Co-Production

Jivesh Parasram

Co-produced by b current performing arts and Pandemic Theatre with the support of Theatre Passe Muraille

Kat Sandler

Factory Theatre

Rose Napoli

Nightwood Theatre

Outstanding Direction

Alan Dilworth

Idomeneus

Soulpepper Theatre Company

Djanet Sears

Soulpepper Theatre Company

Mitchell Cushman

An Outside the March and Company Theatre production, in association with Starvox Entertainment

Richard Rose

Tarragon Theatre

ted witzel

page1image4985216LULU v.7 // aspects of a femme fatale

Buddies in Bad Times Theatre

Outstanding Performance Malepage2image5010416

David Storch

Crow’s Theatre

Kim Coates

An Outside the March and Company Theatre production, in association with Starvox Entertainment

Oliver Dennis

Soulpepper Theatre Company

Richard Clarkin

VideoCabaret in association with Soulpepper Theatre Company

Richard Zeppieri

BANG BANG

Factory Theatre

Outstanding Performance Female

Brenda Robins

Soulpepper Theatre Company

Michaela Washburn

VideoCabaret in association with Soulpepper Theatre Company

Michaela Washburn

VideoCabaret in association with Soulpepper Theatre Company

Seana McKenna

Groundling Theatre Company

Vivien Endicott Douglas

Nightwood Theatre

Outstanding Performance Ensemble

The Ensemble: Kevin Bundy, Jamie Cavanagh, Richard Alan Campbell, Greg Campbell, Kat Letwin, Linda Prystawska

VideoCabaret in association with Soulpepper Theatre Company

The Ensemble: Akosua Amo-Adem, Tamara Brown, d’bi young anitafrika, Karen Glave, Evangelia Kambites, SATE, Ordena Stephens-Thompson

Soulpepper Theatre Company

The Ensemble: Akosua Amo-Adem, Alana Bridgewater, Courtney Ch’ng Lancaster, Laura Condlln, Frank Cox-O’Connell, Jakob Ehman, Kyra Harper, Stuart Hughes, Diego Matamoros, Michelle Monteith

Soulpepper Theatre Company

The Ensemble: Jason Cadieux, Nicholas Campbell, Brenna Coates, Shakura Dickson, Diana Donnelly, Peter Fernandes, Christo Graham, Daniel Kash, Evan Kearns, David Kohlsmith, Katelyn McCulloch, Philip Riccio, Kieran Sequoia, Michael Spencer-Davis

An Outside the March and Company Theatre production, in association with Starvox Entertainment

The Ensemble: Evalyn Parry, Laakkuluk Williamson Bathory

Buddies in Bad Times Theatre and Theatre Passe Muraille Co-Production

Outstanding Scenic Design

Claude Guilmain and Duncan Appleton

Le Théâtre la Tangente

Elahe Marjovi

Factory Theatre

Helen Yung

Buddies in Bad Times Theatre

Lorenzo Savoini

Soulpepper Theatre Company

Nick Blais

An Outside the March and Company Theatre production, in association with Starvox Entertainment

Outstanding Costume Design

Astrid Janson & Melanie McNeill

VideoCabaret in association with Soulpepper Theatre Company

Astrid Janson & Melanie McNeill

VideoCabaret in association with Soulpepper Theatre Company

Gillian Gallow

Soulpepper Theatre Company

Ken MacKenzie

Soulpepper Theatre Company

Melanie McNeill

page3image5089936Le Menteur (The Liar)

Théâtre français de Toronto

Outstanding Lighting Design

André du Toit

An Outside the March and Company Theatre production, in association with Starvox Entertainment

Jason Hand

Tarragon Theatre

Kimberly Purtell and André du Toit for Lighting and Remington North for Projections

Crow’s Theatre

Lorenzo Savoini

Soulpepper Theatre Company

Outstanding Sound Design/Composition

Evalyn Parry, Cris Derksen

Buddies In Bad Times Theatre and Theatre Passe Muraille Co-Production

Julian Brown

Crow’s Theatre presents the Castleton Massive Production

Richard Feren

Soulpepper Theatre Company

Thomas Ryder Payne

Tarragon Theatre

Thomas Ryder Payne and Kevin Drew

Crow’s Theatre

INDEPENDENT THEATRE DIVISIONpage4image5043344

Outstanding Production

Alberta Aboriginal Performing Arts and Punctuate! Theatre in association with Native Earth Performing Arts and The Theatre Centre

Co-produced by The Theatre Centre and QuipTake with Pandemic Theatre

Co-Produced by Ahuri Theatre & Bad New Days

Why Not Theatre presents sos collective

The Coal Mine Theatre

Outstanding New Play

daniel jelani ellis

page4image5848704speaking of sneaking

Why Not Theatre presents sos collective

Falen Johnson

Native Earth Performing Arts

Lauren Gillis and Alaine Hutton

Why Not Theatre presents Lester Trips (Theatre)

Matthew MacKenzie

Alberta Aboriginal Performing Arts and Punctuate! Theatre in association with Native Earth Performing Arts and The Theatre Centre

Miranda Calderon, Adam Paolozza, Liz Peterson, Guillermo Verdecchia, Dan Watson

Co-Produced by Ahuri Theatre & Bad New Days

Outstanding Direction

Adam Paolozza

Flashing Lights

Co-Produced by Ahuri Theatre & Bad New Days

Ann-Marie Kerr

Co-produced by The Theatre Centre and QuipTake with Pandemic Theatre

d’bi.young anitafrika

Why Not Theatre presents sos collective

Jill Harper & Patricia Allison

Cue6 Theatre

Matthew MacKenzie

Alberta Aboriginal Performing Arts and Punctuate! Theatre in association with Native Earth Performing Arts and The Theatre Centre

Outstanding Performance Male

Adam Lazarus

Co-produced by The Theatre Centre and QuipTake with Pandemic Theatre

Christopher Stanton

Nightfall Theatrics

daniel jelani ellis

Why Not Theatre presents sos collective

Max Haynes

The Coal Mine Theatre

Sheldon Elter

Alberta Aboriginal Performing Arts and Punctuate! Theatre in association with Native Earth Performing Arts and The Theatre Centre

Outstanding Performance Female

Amaka Umeh

Pets

Shadowland Theatre

Breanna Dillon

What Happened Was …

Leroy Street Theatre

Jenna Harris

Discord and Din Theatre

Kaitlyn Riordan

timeshare

Raven Dauda

Addicted

Adedo Collective and The Watah Theatre

Outstanding Performance Ensemble

The Ensemble: Christine Horne, Steven McCarthy, Ellie Moon, Jaa Smith-Johnson

Asking For It

In Association in association with Crow’s Theatre, Nightwood Theatre & Necessary Angel Theatre Company

The Ensemble: Miranda Calderon, Adam Paolozza, Liz Peterson, Guillermo Verdecchia, Dan Watson

Co-Produced by Ahuri Theatre & Bad New Days

The Ensemble: Lauren Gillis, Alaine Hutton

Why Not Theatre presents Lester Trips (Theatre)

The Ensemble: Allison Price, Chy Ryan Spain, Daniel Roberts, Eva Barrie, Nickeshia Garrick

Cue6 Theatre

The Ensemble: Cameron Laurie, Ruth Goodwin, James Graham, Hallie Seline, Tim Dowler-Coltman, Kristen Zaza, Andrew Pimento, Sam Kalilieh

Punk Rock

The Howland Company

Outstanding Scenic Design

Anahita Dehbonehie

The Coal Mine Theatre

Anna Treusch

Coal Mine Theatre

Ken MacKenzie

Co-Produced by Ahuri Theatre & Bad New Days

Michael Gianfrancesco

Theatre PANIK

T. Erin Gruber

Alberta Aboriginal Performing Arts and Punctuate! Theatre in association with Native Earth Performing Arts and The Theatre Centre

Outstanding Costume Design

Brianna Kolybaba and Monica Dottor

Alberta Aboriginal Performing Arts and Punctuate! Theatre in association with Native Earth Performing Arts and The Theatre Centre

Jackie Chau

fu-GEN Asian Canadian Theatre Company

Ken MacKenzie

Co-Produced by Ahuri Theatre & Bad New Days

Lauren Gillis & Alaine Hutton

Why Not Theatre presents Lester Trips (Theatre)

Nancy Anne Perrin

Punk Rock

The Howland Company

Outstanding Lighting Design

André du Toit

Why Not Theatre presents sos collective

Ken MacKenzie

Co-Produced by Ahuri Theatre & Bad New Days

Michelle Ramsay

Native Earth Performing Arts

Simon Rossiter

Cue6 Theatre

T. Erin Gruber

Bears

Alberta Aboriginal Performing Arts and Punctuate! Theatre in association with Native Earth Performing Arts and The Theatre Centre

Outstanding Sound Design/Composition

Lyon Smith

I Cook, He Does the Dishes Cage on the Run

Matt Smith

Flashing Lights Co-Produced by Ahuri Theatre & Bad New Days

Noor Dean Musani

Bears Alberta Aboriginal Performing Arts and Punctuate! Theatre in association with Native Earth Performing Arts and The Theatre Centre

Richard Feren

Co-produced by The Theatre Centre and QuipTake with Pandemic

Ron Kelly

Situational Anarchy

Co-produced by The Theatre Centre and QuipTake with Pandemic Theatre Pressgang & Pandemic Theatre

MUSICAL THEATRE DIVISION

page7image5001456Outstanding Productionpage7image5037072

Young People’s Theatre

The Musical Stage Company presented by David Mirvish

Co-produced by The Musical Stage Company, Canadian Stage, and Yonge Street Theatricals

Music Picnic/Point View Art Association/Macau Experimental Theatre presented by Tarragon Theatre

The Musical Stage Company

Outstanding Performance Male

Dan Chameroy

Co-produced by The Musical Stage Company, Canadian Stage, and Yonge Street Theatricals

Derek Kwan

Music Picnic/Point View Art Association/Macau Experimental Theatre presented by Tarragon Theatre

Evan Buliung

The Musical Stage Company presented by David Mirvish

Jordan Cheng

Music Picnic/Point View Art Association/Macau Experimental Theatre presented by Tarragon Theatre

Josh Epstein

Onegin

The Musical Stage Company

Outstanding Performance Female

d’bi.young anitafrika

The Watah Theatre

Ellen Denny

Co-produced by The Musical Stage Company, Canadian Stage, and Yonge Street Theatricals

Hannah Levinson

The Musical Stage Company presented by David Mirvish

Sara Farb

The Musical Stage Company presented by David Mirvish

Tracy Michailidis

Life After

Co-produced by The Musical Stage Company, Canadian Stage, and Yonge Street Theatricalspage8image5108192page8image3733456page8image5785056

Outstanding Performance Ensemblepage8image5096096

The Ensemble: Jasper Lincoln, Liam MacDonald, Eric Morrin, Sabryn Rock

The Musical Stage Company presented by David Mirvish

The Ensemble: Karen Slater, Michelle Piller, Gord Gammie, Dan Willmott, Ben Bain, Jorge Molina, Matt Richardson, Derek Keurvorst, Michael Lamport, Mark Prince, Jonathan Ellul, Jerome Bourgault, Eric McDace, Emma Wiechers, Jaymee Fuczek, Kirstin Hinton, Claire Francis Muir, Melanie Bray, Laura Larson, Susie Burnett, Mercy Cherian, Tara Baxendale, Andrea Irwin, Sappho Hansen Smythe, Arinea Hermans

The Hogtown Collective

The Ensemble: Neema Bickersteth, Barb Fulton, Anika Johnson

Co-produced by The Musical Stage Company, Canadian Stage, and Yonge Street Theatricals

The Ensemble: Shane Carty, Peter Fernandes, Rebecca Auerbach, Chris Tsujiuchi, Barry Mirochnick, Erika Nielsen

The Musical Stage Company

The Ensemble: Ryan Gifford, Adriana Crivici

The Jazz Singer

Harold Green Jewish Theatre Company

OPERA DIVISIONpage9image5048160

Outstanding Production

Against the Grain Theatre

Tapestry Opera

Against the Grain Theatre in association with Banff Centre of Arts and Creativity and Opera Columbus

Canadian Opera Company

Canadian Stage co-production with Tapestry Opera and Vancouver Opera

Outstanding Performance Male

Andrew Haji

Canadian Opera Company

Geoff Sirett

Canadian Stage co-production with Tapestry Opera and Vancouver Opera

Krešimir Špicer

Opera Atelier

Peter McGillivray

Canadian Stage co-production with Tapestry Opera and Vancouver Opera

Tomasz Konieczny

Arabella

Canadian Opera Company

Outstanding Performance Female

Jane Archibald

page9image9996832The Abduction from the Seraglio

Canadian Opera Company

Marcy Richardson

Against the Grain Theatre in association with Banff Centre of Arts and Creativity and Opera Columbus

Natalya Gennadi

Tapestry Opera

Simone Osborne

Canadian Opera Company

Sondra Radvanovsky

Anna Bolena

Canadian Opera Companypage10image9984768

Outstanding Performance Ensemble

The Ensemble: Keith Klassen, Jennifer Taverner, Jacques Arsenault, Sara Schabas, Alexander Dobson, Stephanie Tritchew

Tapestry Opera

The Ensemble: Aaron Sheppard, Maria Soulis, Andrea Ludwig, Jacqueline Woodley, Alex Hajek, Neil Craighead, Cairan Ryan, Erica Iris, Hillary Tufford, Yujene Oh, Victoria Marshall, Gwenna Fairchild-Taylor, Lucas Penner, Patrick Bowman, Gabrielle French, Natalie Mitchell, David Walsh, Danlie Rae Acebuque, Michael McLean, Marlo Alcock, Susan Sherman, Alex Jacob Mathews, Thomas Krasey, Paul Buchanan

Tapestry Opera

The Ensemble: The Ensemble Dancers of Company XIV

Against the Grain Theatre in association with Banff Centre of Arts and Creativity and Opera Columbus

The Ensemble: Alexandra Smither, Elizabeth Polese, Eugenia Dermentzis, Michaela Dickey, Asitha Tennekoon, Kevin Myers, Jonathan MacArthur, Jeremy Ludwig, Alan MacDonald, Jean-Philippe McClish

Opera 5page11image10019088

Outstanding New Musical/Opera

Britta Johnson

Co-produced by The Musical Stage Company, Canadian Stage, and Yonge Street Theatricals

Colleen Murphy, Writer; Aaron Gervais, Composer

Tapestry Opera

Joel Ivany for New English libretto, based on Giacomo Puccini

Against the Grain Theatre

Morris Panych, Writer; James Rolfe, Composer

Canadian Stage co-production with Tapestry Opera and Vancouver Opera

Wong Teng Chi, Writer; Njo Kong Kie, Composer

Music Picnic/Point View Art Association/Macau Experimental Theatre presented by Tarragon Theatre

Outstanding Direction

Joel Ivany

Against the Grain Theatre

Joel Ivany

Against the Grain Theatre in association with Banff Centre of Arts and Creativity and Opera Columbus

Morris Panych

Canadian Stage co-production with Tapestry Opera and Vancouver Opera

Robert McQueen

The Musical Stage Company presented by David Mirvish

Robert McQueen

Co-produced by The Musical Stage Company, Canadian Stage, and Yonge Street Theatricals

Outstanding Scenic Design

Allen Moyer

page11image10028032The Elixir of Love

Canadian Opera Company

Brandon Kleinman

Co-produced by The Musical Stage Company, Canadian Stage, and Yonge Street Theatricals

Ken MacDonald

Canadian Stage co-production with Tapestry Opera and Vancouver Opera

Michael Levine

Canadian Opera Company

S. Katy Tucker

Orphée

Against the Grain Theatre in association with Banff Centre of Arts & Creativity and Opera Columbuspage12image10046336

Outstanding Costume Design

Martin Pakledinaz

Canadian Opera Company

Ming Wong

Co-produced by The Musical Stage Company, Canadian Stage, and Yonge Street Theatricals

Nancy Bryant

Canadian Stage co-production with Tapestry Opera and Vancouver Opera

Teresa Przybylski

Tapestry Opera

Zane Pihlström

Against the Grain Theatre in association with Banff Centre of Arts and Creativity and Opera Columbus

Outstanding Lighting Design

Alan Brodie

Canadian Stage co-production with Tapestry Opera and Vancouver Opera

Duane Schuler

Canadian Opera Company

Jason Hand

Tapestry Opera

JAX Messenger

Against the Grain Theatre in association with Banff Centre of Arts and Creativity and Opera Columbus

Kimberly Purtell

Life After

Co-produced by The Musical Stage Company, Canadian Stage, and Yonge Street Theatricals

Outstanding Choreography

Austin McCormick

Orphée

Against the Grain Theatre in association with Banff Centre of Arts and Creativity and Opera Columbus

L’Antionette Stines

The Watah Theatre

Linda Garneau

Co-produced by The Musical Stage Company, Canadian Stage, and Yonge Street Theatricals

Tim French

Harold Green Jewish Theatre Company

Wendy Gorling

Canadian Stage co-production with Tapestry Opera and Vancouver Operapage13image12073184

Outstanding Musical Direction

Jordan de Souza

Tapestry Opera

Leslie Dala

Canadian Stage co-production with Tapestry Opera and Vancouver Opera

Lynne Shankel & Reza Jacobs

Co-produced by The Musical Stage Company, Canadian Stage, and Yonge Street Theatricals

Njo Kong Kie

Music Picnic/Point View Art Association/Macau Experimental Theatre presented by Tarragon Theatre

Topher Mokrzewski

Against the Grain Theatre in association with Banff Centre of Arts and Creativity and Opera Columbuspage14image12095648

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISION

Outstanding Production

Avant l’archipel (Countries shaped like stars)

Théâtre français de Toronto

Young People’s Theatre presents Geordie Productions

Les Zinspirés: six degrés de séparation

Théâtre français de Toronto

Young People’s Theatre

Unapologetically Me: Sharron’s Cabaret for Kids

Young People’s Theatre presents Sharron Matthews

Outstanding New Play

Authors : Maxime Cardinal, Adèle Lukusa, Catalina Lu, Anca Maglaviceanu and Amando Muheto. Playwriting coaches : Mélanie Beauchamp, Djennie Laguerre, Marie-Claire Marcotte and Donald Woo

Les Zinspirés: six degrés de séparation

Théâtre français de Toronto

Christine Quintana

Young People’s Theatre

Dave Deveau

Ladies and Gentlemen, Boys and Girls

Roseneath Theatre

Paula Wing

Young People’s Theatre

Sharron Matthews

Unapologetically Me: Sharron’s Cabaret for Kids

Young People’s Theatre presents Sharron Matthews

Outstanding Direction

Allen MacInnis

Young People’s Theatre

Andrew Lamb

Ladies and Gentlemen, Boys and Girls

Roseneath Theatre

Chanda Gibson

Les Zinspirés: six degrés de séparation

Théâtre français de Toronto

Stephen Colella

Young People’s Theatre

Stewart Arnott

Young People’s Theatre

Outstanding Performance Individual

Jamie Robinson

Young People’s Theatre

Natalia Gracious

Young People’s Theatre

Ordena Stephens-Thompson

Young People’s Theatre

Sharron Matthews

Young People’s Theatre presents Sharron Matthews

Tal Shulman

Risky Phil

Young People’s Theatre

Outstanding Performance Ensemble

The Ensemble: Emma Zabloski, Cathy Nosaty

Flying Hearts

Theatre Direct Canada

The Ensemble: Matthew Finlan, Athena Kaitlin Trinh

Ladies and Gentlemen, Boys and Girls

Roseneath Theatre

The Ensemble: Constant Bernard, Mathieu Bourassa, Meilie Ng, Mélanie Paiement, Nabil Traboulsi

Les Zinspirés: six degrés de séparation

Théâtre français de Toronto

The Ensemble: Skye Demas, Sheldon Elter, Christine Sokaymoh Frederick, Zoe Glassman, Alida Kendell, Aimee Rushton, Rebecca Sadowski, Kendra Shorter, Gianna Vacirca

Minosis Gathers Hope

Alberta Aboriginal Performing Arts & Punctuate! Theatre in association with The Theatre Centre

The Ensemble: Christopher Allen, Rachel Mutombo, Caroline Toal

Young People’s Theatre

DANCE DIVISION

Outstanding Productionpage16image5053200

Chasing the Path

DanceWorks/Human Body Expression

FLOOR’D

Holla Jazz

He Who Falls (Celui Qui Tombe)

A CCN2 Centre Chorégraphique National de Grenoble production presented by Canadian Stage

Triptyque

Les 7 Doigts de la Main (The 7 Fingers) presented by Canadian Stage

Until the Lions

Luminato presents an Akram Khan Company production.

Outstanding Original Choreography

Alyssa Martin

string quartet no. 14 in g major

DanceWorks/Rock Bottom Movement

Hanna Kiel

Chasing the Path

DanceWorks/Human Body Expression

Juan Ogalla

Te Lo Cuento [De La Raíz (From the Root)]

Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company

Natasha Powell

FLOOR’D

Holla Jazz

Sarah Chase

unmoored (Map by Years)

Peggy Baker Dance Projects

Outstanding Performance Male

Jera Wolfe

Red Sky Performance in association with Canadian Stage Company

Juan Ogalla

Mi Sentir (Seguiriya) [De La Raíz (From the Root)]

Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company

Juan Ogalla

Bravio Y Valiente (Farruca) [De La Raíz (From the Root)]

Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company

Naishi Wang

Taking Breath (Alone Together)

Citadel + Compagnie

Robert Glumbek

Dancing with the Ghost (DanceWorks 40th Anniversary)

DanceWorks

Outstanding Performance Female

Andrea Nann

Krishna’s Mouth (Map by Years)

Peggy Baker Dance Projects

Anisa Tejpar

in time

Anisa Tejpar

Jessica Runge

Her Heart (Map by Years)

Peggy Baker Dance Projects

Kate Holden

Portal (Map by Years)

Peggy Baker Dance Projects

Peggy Baker

unmoored (Map by Years)

Peggy Baker Dance Projects

Outstanding Performance Ensemble

The Ensemble: Kelly Shaw, David Norsworthy, Ryan Lee, Luke Garwood

Chasing the Path

DanceWorks/Human Body Expression

The Ensemble: Hollywood Jade, Miha Matevzic, Raoul Wilke, Tereka Tyler-Davis, Caroline “Lady C” Fraser, Ashley “Colours” Perez, Sarah Tumaliuan

FLOOR’D

Holla Jazz

The Ensemble: Megumi Kokuba, Tia Kushniruk, Devon Snell, Roberto Soria, Christianne Ullmark

Glass Houses (Glass Fields)

Toronto Dance Theatre

The Ensemble: Luke Garwood, Philip McDermott, Andrew McCormack, Brodie Stevenson, Connor Mitton, Zhenya Cerneacov, Daniel Gomez, Tyler Gledhill

Jusqu’à Vimy

Citadel + Compagnie

The Ensemble: Pamela Briz, Virginia Castro, Alison MacDonald

Perla Fina [De La Raíz (From the Root)]

Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company

Outstanding Sound Design/Composition

Caroline Planté and Benjamin Barrile

page17image12124768De La Raíz (From the Root)

Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company

Eric Cadesky, Phil Strong & Laurel MacDonald

Solo Dance Xchange

Kaeja d’Dance

Greg Harrison

Chasing the Path

DanceWorks/Human Body Expression

Ian de Souza & Caoline Planté with Maryem Hassan Toller & Santosh Naidu

Amalgam (DanceWorks 40th Anniversary)

DanceWorks

Rick Sacks

Red Sky Performance in association with Canadian Stage Company

Outstanding Lighting Design

Marc Parent

unmoored (Map by Years)

Peggy Baker Dance Projects

Michel Charbonneau

Red Sky Performance in association with Canadian Stage Company

Noah Feaver

FLOOR’D

Holla Jazz

Oz Weaver

Chasing the Path

DanceWorks/Human Body Expression

Sharon DiGenova

De La Raíz (From the Root)

Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company

OUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTIONpage18image5048048

Luminato presents a Signal Theatre production

Luminato presents an NTGent and les ballets C de la B production in collaboration with VLAMO.

Crow’s Theatre Presents a 2b theatre company Production

Cahoots Theatre and rice & beans theatre

Leave a Reply