Announcement: 2019 Dora Mavor Moore Award Nominees (With Links to MOT Reviews)

2019 TAPA Dora Awards logoSoulpepper, The Musical Stage Company & Young People’s Theatre lead noms for the 40th Dora Awards

The Toronto Alliance for the Performing Arts (TAPA) revealed the nominations for the 40th Annual Dora Mavor Moore Awards. The Dora Awards seek to recognize excellence in the Toronto performing arts community. This year’s ceremony will take place on Tuesday, June 25 at the Sony Centre for the Performing arts, and will be hosted by Dora and Gemini award-winning writer/director/actor/musician/educator, Rick Miller.

Some highlights: Soulpepper leads in the General Theatre Division with 14 nominations. The Musical Stage Company and Young People’s Theatre are tied in Musical Theatre Division with 14 nominations each. Canadian Opera Company dominates in the opera opera division with 33 nods.

The recipient of the 2019 Leonard McHardy and John Harvey Award is producer Sherrie Johnson. The recipient of the George Luscombe Mentorship Award is Jacquie P.A. Thomas, founding Artistic Director of Theatre Gargantua, and scenic artist Ksenia Ivanova is the recipient of the 2019 Pauline McGibbon Award.

Theatre-goers can vote for their favourite productions to win the The Jon Kaplan Audience Choice Award.

Congratulations to all the nominees! Here’s a full list of all the nominations, with links to our reviews for easy reference:

GENERAL THEATRE DIVISIONpage1image58526896

Outstanding Production

A production in partnership with the Shaw Festival

Co-produced by The SLOM Collective and The Theatre Centre

bug

Luminato presents manidoons collective

Obsidian Theatre in association with Nightwood Theatre

The Royale

Soulpepper Theatre Company

Outstanding New Play

Charlotte Corbeil-Coleman

Tarragon Theatre

Hannah Moscovitch

Co-produced by The SLOM Collective and The Theatre Centre

Kate Hennig

Soulpepper Theatre Company, originally produced by The Stratford Festival

Lisa Karen Cox, Maggie Huculak, Raha Javanfar, Amy Nostbakken, Norah Sadava, Cheyenne Scott

A Quote Unquote Collective, Nightwood Theatre and Why Not Theatre co- production

Yolanda Bonnell

bug

Luminato presents manidoons collective

Outstanding Direction

Brendan Healy

A Canadian Stage Production

Guillermo Verdecchia

Soulpepper Theatre Company

Meg Roe

A production in partnership with the Shaw Festival

Mumbi Tindyebwa

Produced by Obsidian Theatre, presented by Soulpepper Theatre Company

Nina Lee Aquino

Obsidian Theatre in association with Nightwood Theatre

Outstanding Performance in a Leading Role

Gray Powell

A production in partnership with the Shaw Festival

Lovell Adams-Gray

Soulpepper Theatre Company

Maev Beaty

Co-produced by The SLOM Collective and The Theatre Centre

Natasha Mumba

Obsidian Theatre in association with Nightwood Theatre

Sarah Afful

Soulpepper Theatre Company

Virgilia Griffith

Tarragon Theatre

Vivien Endicott-Douglas

Tarragon Theatre

Yolanda Bonnell

bug

Luminato presents manidoons collective

Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role

Alex McCooeye

Soulpepper Theatre Company

Amaka Umeh

The Howland Company and Crow’s Theatre production

Bria McLaughlin

Obsidian Theatre in association with Nightwood Theatre

Christef Desir

Soulpepper Theatre Company

Jeff Meadows

A production in partnership with the Shaw Festival

Jenny Young

Romeo and Juliet

Canadian Stage in collaboration with the Department of Theatre, School of the Arts, Media, Performance and Design, at York University

Sabryn Rock

Soulpepper Theatre Company

Stephanie MacDonald

page2image43906752

Tarragon Theatre

Outstanding Scenic/Projection Design

Scenic Design: Camellia Koo

A production in partnership with the Shaw Festival

Scenic Design: Camellia Koo; Projection Design: Cameron Davis

Co-produced by The SLOM Collective and The Theatre Centre

Scenic Design: Julie Fox

A Stratford Festival Production presented by Canadian Stage,

Crow’s Theatre, Groundling Theatre Company and David Versus Goliath Productions

Scenic Design: Ken MacKenzie

The Royale

Soulpepper Theatre Company

Scenic Design: Rachel Forbes

Obsidian Theatre in association with Nightwood Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design

Gillian Gallow

Soulpepper Theatre Company

Joanna Yu

Obsidian Theatre in association with Nightwood Theatre

Jung-Hye Kim

A Quote Unquote Collective, Nightwood Theatre and Why Not Theatre co-production

Michelle Tracey

Soulpepper Theatre Company

Sarah Doucet

The Howland Company and Crow’s Theatre production

Outstanding Lighting Design

Kevin Lamotte

A production in partnership with the Shaw Festival

Kimberly Purtell

A Crow’s Theatre and Segal Centre for Performing Arts production in partnership with 2b theatre company

Lorenzo Savoini

Soulpepper Theatre Company

Michel Charbonneau

bug

Luminato presents manidoons collective

Michelle Ramsay

page3image43934528

Soulpepper Theatre Company

Outstanding Sound Design/Composition

Allen Booth

Tarragon Theatre

Amy Nostbakken, James Bunton

A Quote Unquote Collective, Nightwood Theatre and Why Not Theatre co-production

Reza Jacobs

Obsidian Theatre in association with Nightwood Theatre

Thomas Ryder Payne

Soulpepper Theatre Company

page3image58373248

Thomas Ryder Payne, DJ L’Oqenz

Produced by Obsidian Theatre, presented by Soulpepper Theatre Company

INDEPENDENT THEATRE DIVISIONpage4image58436880

Outstanding Production

Coal Mine Theatre and Studio 180 Theatre

Human Cargo

Native Earth presents a Bound to Create Theatre Production

Saga Collectif

Outstanding New Play

Augusto Bitter

Presented by Pencil Kit Productions and Theatre Passe Muraillewith support from Aluna Theatre

Christopher Morris

Human Cargo

Ho Ka Kei (Jeff Ho)

Saga Collectif

Matthew MacKenzie

Co-produced by Punctuate! Theatre and Alberta Aboriginal Performing Arts in association with Native Earth Performing Arts and The Theatre Centre

Meegwun Fairbrother

Native Earth presents a Bound to Create Theatre Production

Outstanding Direction

Daniel Brooks

Human Cargo

Erin Brubacher

Generous Friend

Jonathan Seinen

Saga Collectif

Leora Morris

The Philosopher’s Wife

PARADIGM productions

Mitchell Cushman, Marcus Jamin

Coal Mine Theatre

Outstanding Performance of an Individual

Augusto Bitter

Presented by Pencil Kit Productions and Theatre Passe Muraillewith support from Aluna Theatre

Catherine Fitch

Leroy Street Theatre

Eric Peterson

Coal Mine Theatre

Frank Cox-O’Connell

Coal Mine Theatre

Gord Rand

Human Cargo

Mattie Driscoll

Cue6 Theatre

Meegwun Fairbrother

Native Earth presents a Bound to Create Theatre Production

Virgilia Griffith

Saga Collectif

Outstanding Performance of an Ensemble

Sheldon Elter, Jesse Gervais, Kaitlyn Riordan, Louise Lambert

After the Fire Co-produced by Punctuate! Theatre and Alberta Aboriginal Performing Arts in association with Native Earth Performing Arts and The Theatre Centre
Aviva Armour-Ostroff, Deborah Drakeford, Carlos González- Vío, Ryan Hollyman, Andre Sills, Arlen Aguayo Stewart Human Animals ARC
Danya Buonastella, Daniele Bartolini, Rory de Brouwer, Raylene Turner, Vincent Leblanc-Beaudoin, Franco Berti If on a Christmas Night DopoLavoro Teatrale and Villa Charities
Derick Agyemang, Andrea Carter, Franckie Francois, Emmanuel Ofori, Demi Oliver, Alicia Richardson, Ryan Rosery, Chelsea Russell, Adrian Walters, Leighton Alexander Williams Judas Noir Obsidian Theatre Presents BDB Productions Inc.

Nickeshia Garrick, Roshanak Jaberi, Lilia Leon, Anoshinie Muhundarajah, Sarah Murphy-Dyson, Roula Said, Waleed Abdulhamid

 

Stones Co-produced by The Stones Project & Aluna Theatre

Katherine Cullen, Hannah Levinson, Mark McGrinder, Robert Persichini, David Storch

 

The Nether Coal Mine Theatre and Studio 180 Theatre
Ron Pederson, Kayla Lorette, Matt Baram, Jan Carauna, Paloma Nunez, Waylen Miki, Kris Siddiqi The Wonder Pageant Coal Mine Theatre
Amanda Cordner, Brefny Caribou, En Lai Mah, Eric Rich Wring the Roses madonnanera, presented as part of Why Not Theatre’s RISER Project 2019

Outstanding Scenic/Projection Design

Scenic Design: Anahita Dehbonehie

Coal Mine Theatre

Scenic Design: Gillian Gallow

Human Cargo

Scenic Design: Hans Saefkow; Projection Design: Andy Moro with Melissa Joakim

Native Earth presents a Bound to Create Theatre Production

Scenic Design: Michelle Tracey / Triga Creative; Projection Design: Wesley McKenzie

The Scavenger’s Daughter

PARADIGM productions

Scenic Design: Patrick Lavender; Projection Design: Nick Bottomley

Coal Mine Theatre and Studio 180 Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design

Christine Urquhart

Saga Collectif

Jennifer Lee Arsenault

Michael Healey, Marcie Januska, Miles Potter

Justin Miller

Pearle Harbour and Theatre Passe Muraille

Melanie McNeill

Space Opera Zero!

Eldritch Theatre

Ming Wong

Modern Times Stage Company

Outstanding Lighting Design

Bonnie Beecher

The Runner

Human Cargo

Jareth Li

Saga Collectif

Patrick Lavender

Coal Mine Theatre and Studio 180 Theatre

Rebecca Picherak

Generous Friend

Trevor Schwellnus

The Cherry Orchard

Modern Times Stage Company

Outstanding Sound Design/Composition

Alexander MacSween

The Runner Human Cargo
Ben McCarthy The Scavenger’s Daughter PARADIGM productions
Heidi Chan Iphigenia and the Furies (On Taurian Land) Saga Collectif
Richard Feren The Nether Coal Mine Theatre and Studio 180 Theatre
Rosina Kazi, Anwar Khurshid, Nicholas Murray NOOR Generous Friend

MUSICAL THEATRE DIVISIONpage7image57697808

Outstanding Production

Eclipse Theatre Company

Soulpepper Theatre Company

Stacey Mindich and David Mirvish

The Musical Stage Company presented by David Mirvish

Young People’s Theatre

Outstanding New Musical

Writers and Composers: Anika Johnson, Britta Johnson

Outside the March and The Musical Stage Company

Writer: Kevin Dyer; Composer Reza Jacobs

Young People’s Theatre

Writer: Sarah Wilson, Mike Ross; Composer: Mike Ross

Soulpepper Theatre Company

Outstanding Direction

Evan Tsitsias

Eclipse Theatre Company

Gregory Prest

Soulpepper Theatre Company

Michael Greif

Stacey Mindich and David Mirvish

Philip Akin, Tracey Flye

The Musical Stage Company presented by David Mirvish

Thom Allison

Young People’s Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction

Chris Barillaro

Kiss of The Spider Woman

Eclipse Theatre Company

Elizabeth Baird

Stacey Mindich and David Mirvish

Lily Ling

The Musical Stage Company presented by David Mirvish

Mike Ross

Soulpepper Theatre Company

Wayne Gwillim

Young People’s Theatre

Outstanding Original Choreography

Barbara Johnston

Outside the March and The Musical Stage Company

Kerry Gage

Young People’s Theatre

Monica Dottor

Soulpepper Theatre Company

Sara-Jeanne Hosie

Eclipse Theatre Company

Viv Moore

Young People’s Theatre

Outstanding Performance in a Leading Role

Bruce Dow

Outside the March and The Musical Stage Company

Hailey Gillis

Soulpepper Theatre Company

Kawa Ada

Eclipse Theatre Company

Ma-Anne Dionisio

The Musical Stage Company presented by David Mirvish

Robert Markus

Stacey Mindich and David Mirvish

Stephanie Sy

The Musical Stage Company presented by David Mirvish

Tracy Michailidis

Eclipse Theatre Company

Vanessa Sears

Mary Poppins

Young People’s Theatre

Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role

Allessandro Constantini

Dear Evan Hansen Stacey Mindich and David Mirvish
Brandon Antonio Next to Normal The Musical Stage Company presented by David Mirvish
Jade Repeta Mary Poppins Young People’s Theatre
Louise Pitre Next to Normal The Musical Stage Company presented by David Mirvish
Peter Deiwick Dr. Silver: A Celebration of Life Outside the March and The Musical Stage Company
Peter Fernandes Rose Soulpepper Theatre Company
Sabryn Rock Rose Rose Soulpepper Theatre Company
Sean Patrick Dolan Dear Evan Hansen Stacey Mindich and David Mirvish

Outstanding Scenic/Projection Design

Scenic Design: Brandon Kleiman

Young People’s Theatre

Scenic Design: David Korins; Projection Design: Peter Nigrini

Stacey Mindich and David Mirvish

Scenic Design: Lorenzo Savoini

Soulpepper Theatre Company

Scenic Design: Steve Lucas

The Musical Stage Company presented by David Mirvish

Scenic Design: Teresa Przybylski

Young People’s Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design

Alex Amini

The Musical Stage Company presented by David Mirvish

Alexandra Lord

Soulpepper Theatre Company

Anna Treusch

Young People’s Theatre

Bill Layton

Young People’s Theatre

Emily Rebholz

Stacey Mindich and David Mirvish

Outstanding Lighting Design

Japhy Weideman

Stacey Mindich and David Mirvish

Jason Hand

Young People’s Theatre

Lorenzo Savoini

Soulpepper Theatre Company

Michelle Ramsay

Young People’s Theatre

Steve Lucas

The Musical Stage Company presented by David Mirvish

OPERA DIVISIONpage10image58669840

Outstanding Production

Against the Grain Theatre

Canadian Opera Company

Canadian Opera Company

Canadian Opera Company

Canadian Opera Company co-production

Outstanding New Opera

Writer: Daniel MacIvor; Composer: Rufus Wainwright

Canadian Opera Company

Writer: Julie Tepperman; Composer: Chris Thornborrow

A Tapestry Opera Production in partnership withTheatre Passe Muraille

Writer: Marjorie Chan; Composer: Alice Ping Yee Ho

The Monkiest King

Canadian Children’s Opera Company

Outstanding Direction

David Alden

page10image43456128Otello

Canadian Opera Company

Jessica Derventzis

Il Barbiere di Siviglia

Opera 5

Joel Ivany, Matjash Mrozewski

Against the Grain Theatre

John Caird

Canadian Opera Company co-production

Robert Carsen

Eugene Onegin

Canadian Opera Company

Outstanding Musical Direction

Bernard Labadie

Così fan tutte

Canadian Opera Company

Johannes Debus

Canadian Opera Company

Johannes Debus

Canadian Opera Company

Johannes Debus

Canadian Opera Company

Topher Mokrzewski

Against the Grain Theatre

Outstanding Performance of an Individual

Ambur Braid

Canadian Opera Company

Angel Blue

Canadian Opera Company co-production

Christine Goerke

Canadian Opera Company

Gerald Finley

Canadian Opera Company

Johnathon Kirby

Il Barbiere di Siviglia

Opera 5

Tamara Wilson

Canadian Opera Company

Thomas Hampson

Canadian Opera Company

Tracy Dahl

Canadian Opera Company

Outstanding Performance of an Ensemble

COC Chorus

Canadian Opera Company

COC Chorus

Canadian Opera Company

Anne-Marie MacIntosh, Jonelle Sills, Krisztina Szabó, Bruno Roy, Dion Mazerolle, Alain Coulombe, Anisa Tejpar, William Yong, Brad Cherwin, Marc Blouin, Peter Stoll, Carly Gordon, Michael Fedyshyn, Paul Tarussov, Brenna Hardy-Kavanagh

Against the Grain Theatre

Jacqueline Woodley, Rachel Krehm, Yosuke Kawasaki, Wolfram Koessel, Vadim Serebryany, Melissa Scott

Open Chambers: Hindemith & Shostakovich

Opera 5

Children and Youth of the CCOC

The Monkiest King

Canadian Children’s Opera Company

Members of the Canadian Children’s Opera Company

The Snow Queen

Canadian Children’s Opera Company

Outstanding Scenic/Projection Design

Scenic Design: David Farley

Canadian Opera Company co-production

Scenic Design: Jason Hand

Against the Grain Theatre

Scenic Design: Jon Morrell

Canadian Opera Company

Scenic Design: Michael Gianfrancesco; Projection Design: Laurie-Shawn Borzovoy

Canadian Opera Company

Scenic Design: Michael Levine

Canadian Opera Company

Outstanding Costume Design

David Farley

Canadian Opera Company co-production

Gillian Gallow

Canadian Opera Company

Jon Morrell

Canadian Opera Company

Marissa Kochanski

Against the Grain Theatre

Michael Levine

Eugene Onegin

Canadian Opera Company

Outstanding Lighting Design

Andrew Cutbush

Otello

Canadian Opera Company

Bonnie Beecher

Canadian Opera Company

Christine Binder

Canadian Opera Company

Davida Tkach

Canadian Opera Company co-production

Jason Hand

Against the Grain Theatre

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONpage13image57759984

Outstanding Production

Eraser

Eraser Theatre, presented as part of Why Not Theatre’s RISER Project

We Are All Treaty People

Harbourfront Centre presents Quest Theatre and Making Treaty 7 Cultural Society

New Owner

Harbourfront’s Junior Festival presents The Last Great Hunt

KNOCK!

WeeFestival Presents Magnet Theatre

page13image57751664The 26 Letter Dance

Young People’s Theatre Presents Bouge de là

Outstanding New Play

Bilal Baig, Sadie Epstein-Fine with Christol Bryan, Marina Gomes, Yousef Kadoura, Tijiki Morris, Anthony Perpuse, Nathan Redburn

Eraser

Eraser Theatre, presented as part ofWhy Not Theatre’s RISER Project

Makambe K Simamba

b current performing arts

Marty Stelnick

Ugly Duckthing

Solar Stage

Olivia Cyr, Mariam Guira, Errine Jean Charles, Cathlin Jiaqi Han, Abigail Morin; Coached by: Krystel Descary, François Macdonald, Marie-Claire Marcotte, Pierre Simpson, Donald Woo

Les Zinspirés: L’âge de raison

Théâtre français de Toronto

Richard Lam

Puzzle Piece

Outstanding Direction

Bilal Baig, Sadie Epstein-Fine

Eraser

Eraser Theatre, presented as part of Why Not Theatre’sRISER Project

Chanda Gibson

Les Zinspirés: L’âge de raison

Théâtre français de Toronto

Dahlia Katz, M. John Kennedy

A Merry Munsch Pyjama Party!

Solar Stage

Donna-Michelle St. Bernard

b current performing arts

Michael Kelly

Suddenly Shakespeare

Shakespeare in Action

Outstanding Performance of an Individual

Alexandra Montagnese

Suddenly Shakespeare

Shakespeare in Action

Chris George

Suddenly Shakespeare

Shakespeare in Action

Faly Mevamanana

Treasure Island

Solar Stage

Kira Hall

Puzzle Piece

Makambe K Simamba

b current performing arts

Morgan St. Onge

Head à Tête

Roseneath Theatre

Mussie Solomon

Suddenly Shakespeare

Shakespeare in Action

Richard Lam

Puzzle Piece

Outstanding Performance of an Ensemble

Julia Beaulieu, Dave Lapsley, Jordi O’Dael, Sofia Rodriguez, Annelise Hawrylak

A Merry Munsch Pyjama Party!

Solar Stage

Scott Garland, Eric Benson, Camila Diaz-Varela, Dawn Sadler

Alex in Wonderland

Solar Stage

Simon Gagnon, Jeff Yung, Jasmine Chen, Rachel Mutombo, Aldrin Bundoc, Christopher Allen, John Ng, Soo Garay

Young People’s Theatre

Christol Bryan, Marina Gomes, Yousef Kadoura, Tijiki Morris, Nathan Redburn, Anthony Perpuse

Eraser

Eraser Theatre, presented as part of Why Not Theatre’s RISER Project

Nick Digaetano, Ziad Ek, Bianca Heuvelmans, Sheila Ingabire- Isaro, Eudes La Roche-Francoeur

Les Zinspirés: L’âge de raison

Théâtre français de Toronto

Eric Benson, Kit Boulter, M. John Kennedy

Treasure Island

Solar Stage

Holly Treddenick, Lindsay Goodtimes

Tweet Tweet

WeeFestival Presents Femme du Feu

Marty Stelnick, EmmaClaire Brightlyn

Ugly Duckthing

Solar Stage

Outstanding Achievement in Design

Lighting Design: Simon Rossiter

Les Zinspirés: L’âge de raison

Théâtre français de Toronto
Puppetry Design: Dahlia Katz Alex in Wonderland Solar Stage
Puppetry Design: Marty Stelnick Ugly Duckthing Solar Stage
Scenic Design: Anahita Dehbonehie The Little Prince: Reimagined Puzzle Piece
Scenic Design: Christine Urquhart Young People’s Theatre

Scenic Design: Glenn Davidson

Les Zinspirés: L’âge de raison

Théâtre français de Toronto

Scenic Design: Marysia Bucholc

Treasure Island Solar Stage

Sound Design: Maddie Bautista

Eraser

Eraser Theatre, presented as part of Why Not Theatre’s RISER Project

DANCE DIVISIONpage15image57924272

Outstanding Production

No Woman’s Land

DanceWorks / Jaberi Dance Theatre

DanceWorks / Kaha:wi Dance Theatre

DanceWorks / Louis Laberge-Côté

Red Sky Performance in association with Canadian Stage

Frame by Frame

The National Ballet of Canada

Outstanding Original Choreography

Guillaume Côté

Frame by Frame

The National Ballet of Canada

Jera Wolfe

Red Sky Performance in association with Canadian Stage

Louis Laberge-Côté

DanceWorks / Louis Laberge-Côté

Roshanak Jaberi

No Woman’s Land

DanceWorks / Jaberi Dance Theatre

Santee Smith with Jahra Wasasala and Marina Acevedo

Blood Tides

DanceWorks / Kaha:wi Dance Theatre

Outstanding Performance of an Individual

Andrea Nann

A Crazy Kind of Hope (All of Our Dreaming)

Dreamwalker Dance Company

Andrea Nann

Dreamwalker Dance Company

Evelyn Hart

Four Old Legs

Citadel + Compagnie

Hannah Fischer

Paz de la Jolla

The National Ballet of Canada

Jack Bertinshaw

Frame by Frame

The National Ballet of Canada

Johanna Bergfelt

Citadel + Compagnie in association with Zata Omm Dance Projects

José Maldonado

El Caudal Que Yo Tengos (Martinete) (Impulso)

Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company

Louis Laberge-Côté

The art of degeneration

DanceWorks / Louis Laberge-Côté

Outstanding Performance of an Ensemble

Dancers of the National Ballet of Canada

Anna Karenina

The National Ballet of Canada

Santee Smith, Julianne Blackbird, Jahra Wasasala, Marina Acevedo

DanceWorks / Kaha:wi Dance Theatre

Brendan Wyatt, Yuichiro Inoue

Dreamwalker Dance Company

Irma Villafuerte, Nickeshia Garrick, Denise Solleza, Drew Berry, Ahmed Moneka, Victoria Mata

No Woman’s Land

DanceWorks / Jaberi Dance Theatre

Esie Mensah , Percy Anane-Dwumfour, Miranda Liverpool, Tereka Tyler-Davis, Roney Lewis, Allyson Trunzer, Shakeil Rollock

Shades

Esie Mensah Creations

Yuichiro Inoue, Peter Kelly, Devon Snell, Margarita Soria

Toronto Dance Theatre

Valerie Calam, Alana Elmer, Mairi Greig, Megumi Kokuba, Pulga Muchochoma, Roberto Soria.

Toronto Dance Theatre

Sarah Fregeau, Mairi Greig, Kate Holden, Benjamin Kamino, Sahara Morimoti, Nicole Rose Bond, David Norsworthy, Jarrett Siddall

Peggy Baker Dance Projects presented by Canadian Stage in collaboration with Fall for Dance North

Outstanding Sound Design/Composition

Antoine Bédard

Frame by Frame

The National Ballet of Canada

Cris Derksen with Pura Fe, Semiah Smith and Adrian Dion Harjo

DanceWorks / Kaha:wi Dance Theatre

Eliot Britton

Red Sky Performance in association with Canadian Stage

John Gzowski

World After Dark

Shannon Litzenberger Contemporary Dance in association with Harbourfront Centre

Thomas Ryder Payne

No Woman’s Land

DanceWorks / Jaberi Dance Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design

Alexis Bowles

Red Sky Performance in association with Canadian Stage

Andy Moro

DanceWorks / Kaha:wi Dance Theatre

Arun Srinivasan

No Woman’s Land

DanceWorks / Jaberi Dance Theatre

Étienne Boucher

Frame by Frame

The National Ballet of Canada

Marc Parent

Peggy Baker Dance Projects presented by Canadian Stage in collaboration with Fall for Dance North

TOURING DIVISIONpage17image57978464

Outstanding Touring Production

A Hofesh Shechter Company production presented by Canadian Stage

An Akram Khan Company production presented by Canadian Stage

Kidd Pivot presented by Canadian Stage

Luminato presents Teac Damsa

Los Materiales de la Ira y el Amor (RUTAS International Multi-Arts Festival)

Wilson Pico, presented by Aluna Theatre

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *